Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-11-public-safety > Chapter-361-municipal-and-county-authority-relating-to-jails
Sec. 361.062. CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS. A contract made under this
subchapter must:
(1) require the private vendor or county to operate the facility
in compliance with minimum standards of construction, equipment,
maintenance, and operation of jails adopted by the Commission on
Jail Standards and receive and retain a certification of
compliance from the commission;
(2) provide for regular, on-site monitoring by the municipality;
(3) if the contract includes construction, provide for a
performance bond and a payment bond specifically approved by
resolution of the governing body as being adequate for the
proposed contract and issued only by a surety authorized to do
business as a surety in this state and regulated by the State
Board of Insurance;
(4) provide for assumption of liability by a private vendor for
all claims arising from the services performed under the contract
by the private vendor;
(5) provide for an adequate plan of insurance for a private
vendor and its officers, guards, employees, and agents against
all claims, including claims based on violations of civil rights,
arising from the services performed under the contract by the
private vendor;
(6) provide for a plan for the purchase and assumption of
operations by the municipality in the event of the bankruptcy of
the private vendor;
(7) provide for an adequate plan of insurance to protect the
municipality against all claims arising from the services
performed under the contract by a private vendor and to protect
the municipality from actions by a third party against the
private vendor, its officers, guards, employees, and agents as a
result of the contract;
(8) contain comprehensive standards for conditions of
confinement; and
(9) require that any improvement to real property occurring as a
result of the contract be awarded under a competitive proposal
procedure under which quotations and proposals are solicited by
advertisement in the same manner as provided in the competitive
bidding procedure specifying the relative importance of price and
other evaluation factors.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 75(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.