Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-372-improvement-districts-in-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 372.023. PAYMENT OF COSTS. (a) The cost of an improvement
made under this subchapter must be paid in accordance with this
section.
(b) A cost payable by the municipality or county as a whole may
be paid from general funds available for the purpose or other
available general funds.
(c) A cost payable from a special assessment that has been paid
in full shall be paid from that assessment.
(d) A cost payable from a special assessment that is to be paid
in installments and a cost payable by the municipality or county
as a whole but not payable from available general funds or other
available general improvement funds shall be paid:
(1) under an installment sale contract or a reimbursement
agreement with the person who contracts to install or construct
the improvement for which the costs apply;
(2) as provided by a temporary note or time warrant issued by
the municipality or county to reimburse a person for money
advanced or work performed in connection with an improvement; or
(3) by the issuance and sale of revenue or general obligation
bonds.
(e) The net effective interest rate, as computed for a public
security under Section 1204.005, Government Code, on money owed
or paid under Subsection (d) may not exceed one-half of one
percent above the highest average interest rate reported by a
newspaper in a weekly bond index in the month before the date of
the contract or agreement or the issuance of the bond, temporary
note, or time warrant. The newspaper must specialize in bonds
and be acceptable as a reliable source for bond interest rates to
the governing body of the municipality or county that enters into
the contract or agreement or that issues the bond, temporary
note, or time warrant.
(f) While an improvement is in progress, the governing body of
the municipality or county, to pay the costs of the improvement,
may issue temporary notes for money advanced or time warrants to
pay for work performed in connection with the improvement and, on
completion of the improvement, issue revenue or general
obligation bonds. The bond proceeds may be used to repay the
obligations incurred under this subsection.
(g) The cost of more than one improvement may be paid:
(1) from a single issue and sale of bonds without other
consolidation proceedings before the bond issue; or
(2) under an agreement with a person who contracts to install or
construct the improvement and who sells the improvement to the
municipality or county.
(h) The costs of any improvement include interest payable on a
temporary note or time warrant and all costs incurred in
connection with the issuance of bonds under Section 372.024 and
may be included in the assessments against the property in the
improvement district as provided by this subchapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 76(k), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1341, Sec. 21, eff. June 16,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
320, Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 2009.