Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-372-improvement-districts-in-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 372.015. DETERMINATION OF ASSESSMENT. (a) The governing
body of the municipality or county shall apportion the cost of an
improvement to be assessed against property in an improvement
district. The apportionment shall be made on the basis of special
benefits accruing to the property because of the improvement.
(b) Cost of an improvement may be assessed:
(1) equally per front foot or square foot;
(2) according to the value of the property as determined by the
governing body, with or without regard to improvements on the
property; or
(3) in any other manner that results in imposing equal shares of
the cost on property similarly benefitted.
(c) The governing body may establish by ordinance or order:
(1) reasonable classifications and formulas for the
apportionment of the cost between the municipality or county and
the area to be assessed; and
(2) the methods of assessing the special benefits for various
classes of improvements.
(d) The amount of assessment for each property owner may be
adjusted following the annual review of the service plan.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1341, Sec. 13, eff. June 16,
2001.