Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-372-improvement-districts-in-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 372.013. SERVICE PLAN. (a) The advisory body shall
prepare an ongoing service plan and present the plan to the
governing body of the municipality or county for review and
approval. The governing body may assign responsibility for the
plan to another entity in the absence of an advisory body.
(b) The plan must cover a period of at least five years and must
also define the annual indebtedness and the projected costs for
improvements. The plan shall be reviewed and updated annually for
the purpose of determining the annual budget for improvements.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1341, Sec. 11, eff. June 16,
2001.