Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-372-improvement-districts-in-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 372.026. PLEDGES. (a) In this section, "obligation" means
bonds, temporary notes, time warrants, or an obligation under an
installment sale contract or reimbursement agreement.
(b) For the payment of obligations issued or agreed to under
this subchapter and the payment of principal, interest, and any
other amounts required or permitted in connection with the
obligations, the governing body of the municipality or county may
pledge all or part of the income from improvements financed under
this subchapter, including income received in installment
payments under Section 372.023.
(c) Pledged income must be fixed and collected in amounts
sufficient, with other pledged resources, to pay principal,
interest, and other expenses related to the obligations, and to
the extent required by the ordinance, order, or agreement
authorizing the obligations, to pay for the operation,
maintenance, and other expenses related to improvements
authorized by this subchapter.
(d) The obligations may also be secured by mortgages or deeds of
trust on any real property related to the facilities authorized
under this subchapter that are owned or are to be acquired by the
municipality or county and by chattel mortgages, liens, or
security interests on any personal property appurtenant to that
real property. The governing body may authorize the execution of
trust indentures, mortgages, deeds of trust, or other forms of
encumbrance as evidence of the indebtedness.
(e) The governing body may pledge to the payment of obligations
all or part of a grant, donation, revenue, or income received or
to be received from the government of the United States or any
other public or private source, whether or not it is received
pursuant to an agreement or otherwise.
(f) The governing body may enter into an agreement with a
corporation created by the municipality or county under the Texas
Constitution or other law that provides for payment of amounts
pledged under this section to the corporation to secure
indebtedness issued by the corporation to finance an improvement
project, including indebtedness to pay capitalized interest and a
reserve fund permitted by this subchapter for revenue or general
obligation bonds issued under this subchapter and indebtedness
issued to pay the corporation's costs of issuance. In addition,
the agreement may provide that:
(1) the corporation is responsible for managing the district; or
(2) title to one or more improvements will be held by the
corporation.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1341, Sec. 23, eff. June 16,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
320, Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009.