Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-372-improvement-districts-in-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 372.018. INTEREST ON ASSESSMENT; LIEN. (a) An assessment
bears interest at the rate specified by the governing body of the
municipality or county beginning at the time or times or on the
occurrence of one or more events specified by the governing body.
If general obligation bonds, revenue bonds, time warrants, or
temporary notes are issued to finance the improvement for which
the assessment is assessed, the interest rate for that assessment
may not exceed a rate that is one-half of one percent higher than
the actual interest rate paid on the debt. Interest on the
assessment between the effective date of the ordinance or order
levying the assessment and the date the first installment is
payable shall be added to the first installment. The interest on
any delinquent installment shall be added to each subsequent
installment until all delinquent installments are paid.
(b) An assessment or reassessment, with interest, the expense of
collection, and reasonable attorney's fees, if incurred, is:
(1) a first and prior lien against the property assessed;
(2) superior to all other liens and claims except liens or claims
for state, county, school district, or municipality ad valorem
taxes; and
(3) a personal liability of and charge against the owners of the
property regardless of whether the owners are named.
(c) The lien is effective from the date of the ordinance or
order levying the assessment until the assessment is paid.
(d) The lien runs with the land and that portion of an
assessment payment that has not yet come due is not eliminated by
foreclosure of an ad valorem tax lien.
(e) The assessment lien may be enforced by the governing body in
the same manner that an ad valorem tax lien against real property
may be enforced by the governing body. Foreclosure of accrued
installments does not eliminate the outstanding principal balance
of the assessment. Any purchaser of the property in foreclosure
takes the property subject to the assessment lien and any
associated obligations.
(f) Delinquent installments of the assessment shall incur
interest, penalties, and attorney's fees in the same manner as
delinquent ad valorem taxes. The owner of assessed property may
pay at any time all or any part of the assessment, with interest
that has accrued on the assessment, on any lot or parcel.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 76(j), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1341, Sec. 16, eff. June 16,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
320, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.