Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-377-municipal-development-districts
Sec. 377.002. SCOPE. (a) A municipality may create a district
as provided in this chapter in:
(1) all or part of the boundaries of the municipality;
(2) all or part of the boundaries of the municipality and all or
part of the boundaries of the municipality's extraterritorial
jurisdiction; or
(3) all or part of the municipality's extraterritorial
jurisdiction.
(b) The municipality may include territory outside of the
municipality only to the extent that territory is in the
municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 529, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. May
1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
232, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.