Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-381-county-development-and-growth
Sec. 381.002. ADVERTISING AND PROMOTING GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT.
(a) If authorized by a majority vote of the qualified voters of
the county voting at an election, the commissioners court of the
county may appropriate from the county's general fund an amount
not to exceed five cents on the $100 assessed valuation to
advertise and promote the growth and development of the county.
That money constitutes a separate fund to be known as the board
of development fund and may be used only for board purposes.
(b) In a county qualifying under this section, a board of
development is created. The board shall devote its time and
effort to advertising and promoting the growth and development of
the county.
(c) The board consists of five members who are appointed by the
commissioners court and who serve terms of two years from the
date of appointment. Members serve without compensation.
Vacancies on the board shall be filled by the commissioners court
in the same manner as the original appointments.
(d) Annually, the board shall prepare and submit to the
commissioners court a budget for the ensuing year in the same
manner required of counties.
(e) Subject to the approval of the commissioners court, the
board may spend for personnel, rent, or materials any sum
reasonably necessary to accomplish its purposes.
(f) Before a claim against the board is presented for payment,
the claim must be approved by the board. After approval of the
claim, it must be presented to the commissioners court and the
commissioners court shall act on it in the same manner in which
it acts on any other claim against the commissioners court.
(g) Although a county may operate under another law authorizing
the appropriation of money or levy of a tax for advertising and
promotion purposes, the county may not appropriate more for those
purposes than the amount provided by Subsection (a).
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1060, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.