Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-381-county-development-and-growth
Sec. 381.004. COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN
CERTAIN COUNTIES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Another entity" includes the federal government, the State
of Texas, a municipality, school or other special district,
finance corporation, institution of higher education, charitable
or nonprofit organization, foundation, board, council,
commission, or any other person.
(2) "Minority" includes blacks, Hispanics, Asian Americans,
American Indians, and Alaska natives.
(3) "Minority business" means a business concern, more than 50
percent of which is owned and controlled in management and daily
operations by members of one or more minorities.
(4) "Women-owned business" means a business concern, more than
50 percent of which is owned and controlled in management and
daily operations by one or more women.
(b) To stimulate business and commercial activity in a county,
the commissioners court of the county may develop and administer
a program:
(1) for state or local economic development;
(2) for small or disadvantaged business development;
(3) to stimulate, encourage, and develop business location and
commercial activity in the county;
(4) to promote or advertise the county and its vicinity or
conduct a solicitation program to attract conventions, visitors,
and businesses;
(5) to improve the extent to which women and minority businesses
are awarded county contracts;
(6) to support comprehensive literacy programs for the benefit
of county residents; or
(7) for the encouragement, promotion, improvement, and
application of the arts.
(c) The commissioners court may:
(1) contract with another entity for the administration of the
program;
(2) authorize the program to be administered on the basis of
county commissioner precincts;
(3) use county employees or funds for the program; and
(4) accept contributions, gifts, or other resources to develop
and administer the program.
(d) A program established under this section may be designed to
reasonably increase participation by minority and women-owned
businesses in public contract awards by the county by
establishing a contract percentage goal for those businesses.
(e) The legislature may appropriate unclaimed money the
comptroller receives under Chapter 74, Property Code, for a
county to use in carrying out a program established under this
section. To receive money for that purpose for any fiscal year,
the county must request the money for that fiscal year. The
amount a county may receive under this subsection for a fiscal
year may not exceed an amount equal to the value of the capital
credits the comptroller receives from an electric cooperative
corporation on behalf of the corporation's members in the county
requesting the money less an amount sufficient to pay anticipated
expenses and claims. The comptroller shall transfer money in
response to a request after deducting the amount the comptroller
determines to be sufficient to pay anticipated expenses and
claims.
(f) The commissioners court of a county may support a children's
advocacy center that provides services to abused children.
(g) The commissioners court may develop and administer a program
authorized by Subsection (b) for entering into a tax abatement
agreement with an owner or lessee of a property interest subject
to ad valorem taxation. The execution, duration, and other terms
of the agreement are governed, to the extent practicable, by the
provisions of Sections 312.204, 312.205, and 312.211, Tax Code,
as if the commissioners court were a governing body of a
municipality.
(h) The commissioners court may develop and administer a program
authorized by Subsection (b) for making loans and grants of
public money and providing personnel and services of the county.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1060, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 254, Sec. 1, eff. May
22, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1154, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 2(109), eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
TITLE 12. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
SUBTITLE B. COUNTY PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
CHAPTER 381. COUNTY DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH