Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-381-county-development-and-growth
Sec. 381.001. COUNTY INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION. (a) The county
judge of a county may appoint a county industrial commission.
(b) The commission must consist of not less than seven persons
who must be residents of the county and must have exhibited
interest in the industrial development of the county.
(c) In a county with a population of 13,000 to 13,040, or 15,900
to 16,100, or 18,570 to 18,600, or 24,000 to 25,000, a person
appointed to the commission also must be serving or must have
served on an industrial foundation committee, commissioners
court, municipality's governing body, or school board. In
addition, in those counties information obtained by the
commission shall be available to the commissioners court.
(d) A member of the commission serves a term of two years.
(e) The county may pay the necessary expenses of the commission.
(f) The commission shall investigate and undertake ways of
promoting the prosperous development of business, industry, and
commerce in the county. The commission shall promote the location
and development of new businesses and industries in the county
and the maintenance and expansion of existing businesses.
(g) The commission shall cooperate with and use the services of
the Texas Department of Commerce.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 78(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 597, Sec. 103, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 106, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.