Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-394-housing-finance-corporations-in-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 394.005. APPLICATION OF CHAPTER TO PROPERTY IN CERTAIN
MUNICIPALITIES. This chapter does not apply to property located
within a municipality with more than 20,000 inhabitants as
determined by the housing finance corporation's rules,
resolutions relating to the issuance of bonds, or financing
documents relating to the issuance of bonds, unless the governing
body of the municipality approves the application of the chapter
to that property.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER B. INCORPORATION OF HOUSING FINANCE CORPORATIONS