Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-394-housing-finance-corporations-in-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 394.055. LIABILITY FOR BONDS AND CONTRACTS; DEBT NOT
CREATED. (a) Bonds issued under this chapter are limited
obligations of the housing finance corporation and are payable
solely from the revenue, receipts, and other resources pledged to
their payment. A bondholder may not compel the local government
to pay the bond, the interest, or any redemption premium.
(b) The local government and this state are not liable in any
way regarding bonds issued by the housing finance corporation. An
agreement or obligation of the corporation does not constitute,
within the meaning of a statutory or constitutional provision, an
agreement, obligation, or debt of the state or the local
government.
(c) The bonds do not constitute, within the meaning of a
statutory or constitutional provision, an indebtedness, an
obligation, or a loan of credit of the state, the local
government, or any other municipality, county, or other municipal
or political corporation or subdivision of the state. The bonds
do not create a moral obligation on the part of any of those
governmental entities with respect to the payment of the bonds.
Those governmental entities may not make payments with respect to
the bonds.
(d) The face of each bond must plainly state that it has been
issued under this chapter and that it does not constitute, within
the meaning of any statutory or constitutional provision, an
indebtedness, an obligation, or a loan of credit of the state,
the local government, or any other municipality, county, or other
municipal or political corporation or subdivision of the state.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.