Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-394-housing-finance-corporations-in-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 394.904. EXEMPTION FROM REQUIREMENTS AND RESTRICTIONS
APPLYING TO PUBLIC PROPERTY. (a) The acquisition, construction,
or rehabilitation of a private residential development or a home
is not subject to requirements relating to public buildings,
structures, grounds, works, or improvements imposed by the laws
of this state, or to any other similar requirements.
(b) Any competitive bidding requirement or restriction imposed
on the procedure regarding the award of contracts for that
acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation or regarding the
lease, sale, or other disposition of property of the local
government is not applicable to any action taken under this
chapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
TITLE 12. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
SUBTITLE C. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT PROVISIONS APPLYING TO MORE
THAN ONE TYPE OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT
CHAPTER 394. HOUSING FINANCE CORPORATIONS IN MUNICIPALITIES AND
COUNTIES
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS