Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-394-housing-finance-corporations-in-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 394.902. HOUSING FOR ELDERLY. (a) The housing finance
corporation shall require that at least five percent of the units
in a multifamily residential development be built or renovated
and be reserved for the lifetime of the development for occupancy
by elderly persons of low income or by families of low or
moderate income in which an elderly person is the head of a
household if the development:
(1) contains at least 20 units; and
(2) is financed by bonds issued under this chapter as a result
of an official decision to issue bonds that occurs on or after
January 1, 1986.
(b) Instead of requiring a reservation of units as required
under Subsection (a), the housing finance corporation may collect
a fee equal to one-tenth percent of the total principal amount of
the loan made for the multifamily residential development. The
corporation shall collect the fee from the person who receives
the loan at the time the loan is delivered. Immediately after the
receipt of the fee, the corporation shall remit the fee to the
Texas Department on Aging. The department shall deposit all funds
received under this subsection to the credit of a special account
in the general revenue fund. Funds in the special account may be
used only to assist in obtaining housing for elderly persons or
families in which an elderly person is the head of a household.
(c) If the housing finance corporation requires a reservation
under Subsection (a), the design engineer for the development
must certify to the corporation that the reserved units in the
development meet standards set by the Texas Department on Aging
for elderly persons.
(d) The governing body of the local government that authorizes,
sponsors, or otherwise participates in the creation of the
housing finance corporation shall cooperate with the Texas
Department on Aging to implement this section and shall submit to
the department an annual report relating to the number of
developments financed under this chapter, the number of units
reserved for the elderly persons or for families in which an
elderly person is the head of the household, the amount of fees
collected, and other information required by the department.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.