Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-394-housing-finance-corporations-in-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 394.032. GENERAL POWERS. (a) A housing finance
corporation may:
(1) make contracts and other instruments as necessary or
convenient to the exercise of powers under this chapter;
(2) incur liabilities;
(3) borrow money at rates determined by the corporation;
(4) issue notes, bonds, and other obligations; and
(5) secure any of its obligations by the mortgage or pledge of
all or part of the corporation's property, franchises, and
income.
(b) A housing finance corporation may plan, research, study,
develop, and promote the establishment of residential
development.
(c) A housing finance corporation may make donations for the
public welfare or for charitable, scientific, or educational
purposes.
(d) A housing finance corporation may enter into contracts to
perform services for any other housing finance corporation or any
individual or entity acting on behalf of any other housing
finance corporation or, with respect to residential development,
any housing authority, nonprofit enterprise, or similar entity.
(e) A housing finance corporation may delegate to the Texas
Department of Housing and Community Affairs the authority to act
on its behalf in the financing, refinancing, acquisition,
leasing, ownership, improvement, and disposal of home mortgages
or residential developments, within and outside the jurisdiction
of the housing finance corporation, including its authority to
issue bonds for those purposes.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 258, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 11, eff. June 20,
1997.