Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-394-housing-finance-corporations-in-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 394.903. LOCATION OF RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT; RESIDENTIAL
DEVELOPMENT SITES. (a) A residential development covered by
this chapter must be located within the local government.
(b) The local government may transfer any residential
development site to a housing finance corporation by sale or
lease. The governing body of the local government may authorize
the transfer by resolution without submitting the issue to the
voters and without regard to the requirements, restrictions,
limitations, or other provisions contained in any other general,
special, or local law. The site may be located wholly or partly
inside or outside the local government.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.