LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 395.052. PERIODIC UPDATE OF LAND USE ASSUMPTIONS AND
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS PLAN REQUIRED. (a) A political subdivision
imposing an impact fee shall update the land use assumptions and
capital improvements plan at least every five years. The initial
five-year period begins on the day the capital improvements plan
is adopted.
(b) The political subdivision shall review and evaluate its
current land use assumptions and shall cause an update of the
capital improvements plan to be prepared in accordance with
Subchapter B.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 82(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 345, Sec. 6, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.