LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 395.024. ACCOUNTING FOR FEES AND INTEREST. (a) The order,
ordinance, or resolution levying an impact fee must provide that
all funds collected through the adoption of an impact fee shall
be deposited in interest-bearing accounts clearly identifying the
category of capital improvements or facility expansions within
the service area for which the fee was adopted.
(b) Interest earned on impact fees is considered funds of the
account on which it is earned and is subject to all restrictions
placed on use of impact fees under this chapter.
(c) Impact fee funds may be spent only for the purposes for
which the impact fee was imposed as shown by the capital
improvements plan and as authorized by this chapter.
(d) The records of the accounts into which impact fees are
deposited shall be open for public inspection and copying during
ordinary business hours.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 82(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.