LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 395.016. TIME FOR ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION OF FEE. (a)
This subsection applies only to impact fees adopted and land
platted before June 20, 1987. For land that has been platted in
accordance with Subchapter A, Chapter 212, or the subdivision or
platting procedures of a political subdivision before June 20,
1987, or land on which new development occurs or is proposed
without platting, the political subdivision may assess the impact
fees at any time during the development approval and building
process. Except as provided by Section 395.019, the political
subdivision may collect the fees at either the time of
recordation of the subdivision plat or connection to the
political subdivision's water or sewer system or at the time the
political subdivision issues either the building permit or the
certificate of occupancy.
(b) This subsection applies only to impact fees adopted before
June 20, 1987, and land platted after that date. For new
development which is platted in accordance with Subchapter A,
Chapter 212, or the subdivision or platting procedures of a
political subdivision after June 20, 1987, the political
subdivision may assess the impact fees before or at the time of
recordation. Except as provided by Section 395.019, the political
subdivision may collect the fees at either the time of
recordation of the subdivision plat or connection to the
political subdivision's water or sewer system or at the time the
political subdivision issues either the building permit or the
certificate of occupancy.
(c) This subsection applies only to impact fees adopted after
June 20, 1987. For new development which is platted in accordance
with Subchapter A, Chapter 212, or the subdivision or platting
procedures of a political subdivision before the adoption of an
impact fee, an impact fee may not be collected on any service
unit for which a valid building permit is issued within one year
after the date of adoption of the impact fee.
(d) This subsection applies only to land platted in accordance
with Subchapter A, Chapter 212, or the subdivision or platting
procedures of a political subdivision after adoption of an impact
fee adopted after June 20, 1987. The political subdivision shall
assess the impact fees before or at the time of recordation of a
subdivision plat or other plat under Subchapter A, Chapter 212,
or the subdivision or platting ordinance or procedures of any
political subdivision in the official records of the county clerk
of the county in which the tract is located. Except as provided
by Section 395.019, if the political subdivision has water and
wastewater capacity available:
(1) the political subdivision shall collect the fees at the time
the political subdivision issues a building permit;
(2) for land platted outside the corporate boundaries of a
municipality, the municipality shall collect the fees at the time
an application for an individual meter connection to the
municipality's water or wastewater system is filed; or
(3) a political subdivision that lacks authority to issue
building permits in the area where the impact fee applies shall
collect the fees at the time an application is filed for an
individual meter connection to the political subdivision's water
or wastewater system.
(e) For land on which new development occurs or is proposed to
occur without platting, the political subdivision may assess the
impact fees at any time during the development and building
process and may collect the fees at either the time of
recordation of the subdivision plat or connection to the
political subdivision's water or sewer system or at the time the
political subdivision issues either the building permit or the
certificate of occupancy.
(f) An "assessment" means a determination of the amount of the
impact fee in effect on the date or occurrence provided in this
section and is the maximum amount that can be charged per service
unit of such development. No specific act by the political
subdivision is required.
(g) Notwithstanding Subsections (a)-(e) and Section 395.017, the
political subdivision may reduce or waive an impact fee for any
service unit that would qualify as affordable housing under 42
U.S.C. Section 12745, as amended, once the service unit is
constructed. If affordable housing as defined by 42 U.S.C.
Section 12745, as amended, is not constructed, the political
subdivision may reverse its decision to waive or reduce the
impact fee, and the political subdivision may assess an impact
fee at any time during the development approval or building
process or after the building process if an impact fee was not
already assessed.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 82(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 52, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 345, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.