LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 395.025. REFUNDS. (a) On the request of an owner of the
property on which an impact fee has been paid, the political
subdivision shall refund the impact fee if existing facilities
are available and service is denied or the political subdivision
has, after collecting the fee when service was not available,
failed to commence construction within two years or service is
not available within a reasonable period considering the type of
capital improvement or facility expansion to be constructed, but
in no event later than five years from the date of payment under
Section 395.019(1).
(b) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 345, Sec. 9, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
(c) The political subdivision shall refund any impact fee or
part of it that is not spent as authorized by this chapter within
10 years after the date of payment.
(d) Any refund shall bear interest calculated from the date of
collection to the date of refund at the statutory rate as set
forth in Section 302.002, Finance Code, or its successor statute.
(e) All refunds shall be made to the record owner of the
property at the time the refund is paid. However, if the impact
fees were paid by another political subdivision or governmental
entity, payment shall be made to the political subdivision or
governmental entity.
(f) The owner of the property on which an impact fee has been
paid or another political subdivision or governmental entity that
paid the impact fee has standing to sue for a refund under this
section.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 82(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1396, Sec. 37, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.82, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 345, Sec. 9, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER C. PROCEDURES FOR ADOPTION OF IMPACT FEE