LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 395.0455. SYSTEMWIDE LAND USE ASSUMPTIONS. (a) In lieu of
adopting land use assumptions for each service area, a political
subdivision may, except for storm water, drainage, flood control,
and roadway facilities, adopt systemwide land use assumptions,
which cover all of the area subject to the jurisdiction of the
political subdivision for the purpose of imposing impact fees
under this chapter.
(b) Prior to adopting systemwide land use assumptions, a
political subdivision shall follow the public notice, hearing,
and other requirements for adopting land use assumptions.
(c) After adoption of systemwide land use assumptions, a
political subdivision is not required to adopt additional land
use assumptions for a service area for water supply, treatment,
and distribution facilities or wastewater collection and
treatment facilities as a prerequisite to the adoption of a
capital improvements plan or impact fee, provided the capital
improvements plan and impact fee are consistent with the
systemwide land use assumptions.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 566, Sec. 1(b), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.