LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 395.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Capital improvement" means any of the following facilities
that have a life expectancy of three or more years and are owned
and operated by or on behalf of a political subdivision:
(A) water supply, treatment, and distribution facilities;
wastewater collection and treatment facilities; and storm water,
drainage, and flood control facilities; whether or not they are
located within the service area; and
(B) roadway facilities.
(2) "Capital improvements plan" means a plan required by this
chapter that identifies capital improvements or facility
expansions for which impact fees may be assessed.
(3) "Facility expansion" means the expansion of the capacity of
an existing facility that serves the same function as an
otherwise necessary new capital improvement, in order that the
existing facility may serve new development. The term does not
include the repair, maintenance, modernization, or expansion of
an existing facility to better serve existing development.
(4) "Impact fee" means a charge or assessment imposed by a
political subdivision against new development in order to
generate revenue for funding or recouping the costs of capital
improvements or facility expansions necessitated by and
attributable to the new development. The term includes amortized
charges, lump-sum charges, capital recovery fees, contributions
in aid of construction, and any other fee that functions as
described by this definition. The term does not include:
(A) dedication of land for public parks or payment in lieu of
the dedication to serve park needs;
(B) dedication of rights-of-way or easements or construction or
dedication of on-site or off-site water distribution, wastewater
collection or drainage facilities, or streets, sidewalks, or
curbs if the dedication or construction is required by a valid
ordinance and is necessitated by and attributable to the new
development;
(C) lot or acreage fees to be placed in trust funds for the
purpose of reimbursing developers for oversizing or constructing
water or sewer mains or lines; or
(D) other pro rata fees for reimbursement of water or sewer
mains or lines extended by the political subdivision.
However, an item included in the capital improvements plan may
not be required to be constructed except in accordance with
Section 395.019(2), and an owner may not be required to construct
or dedicate facilities and to pay impact fees for those
facilities.
(5) "Land use assumptions" includes a description of the service
area and projections of changes in land uses, densities,
intensities, and population in the service area over at least a
10-year period.
(6) "New development" means the subdivision of land; the
construction, reconstruction, redevelopment, conversion,
structural alteration, relocation, or enlargement of any
structure; or any use or extension of the use of land; any of
which increases the number of service units.
(7) "Political subdivision" means a municipality, a district or
authority created under Article III, Section 52, or Article XVI,
Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, or, for the purposes set
forth by Section 395.079, certain counties described by that
section.
(8) "Roadway facilities" means arterial or collector streets or
roads that have been designated on an officially adopted roadway
plan of the political subdivision, together with all necessary
appurtenances. The term includes the political subdivision's
share of costs for roadways and associated improvements
designated on the federal or Texas highway system, including
local matching funds and costs related to utility line relocation
and the establishment of curbs, gutters, sidewalks, drainage
appurtenances, and rights-of-way.
(9) "Service area" means the area within the corporate
boundaries or extraterritorial jurisdiction, as determined under
Chapter 42, of the political subdivision to be served by the
capital improvements or facilities expansions specified in the
capital improvements plan, except roadway facilities and storm
water, drainage, and flood control facilities. The service area,
for the purposes of this chapter, may include all or part of the
land within the political subdivision or its extraterritorial
jurisdiction, except for roadway facilities and storm water,
drainage, and flood control facilities. For roadway facilities,
the service area is limited to an area within the corporate
boundaries of the political subdivision and shall not exceed six
miles. For storm water, drainage, and flood control facilities,
the service area may include all or part of the land within the
political subdivision or its extraterritorial jurisdiction, but
shall not exceed the area actually served by the storm water,
drainage, and flood control facilities designated in the capital
improvements plan and shall not extend across watershed
boundaries.
(10) "Service unit" means a standardized measure of consumption,
use, generation, or discharge attributable to an individual unit
of development calculated in accordance with generally accepted
engineering or planning standards and based on historical data
and trends applicable to the political subdivision in which the
individual unit of development is located during the previous 10
years.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 82(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 566, Sec. 1(e), eff.
Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 345, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER B. AUTHORIZATION OF IMPACT FEE