LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 395.019. COLLECTION OF FEES IF SERVICES NOT AVAILABLE.
Except for roadway facilities, impact fees may be assessed but
may not be collected in areas where services are not currently
available unless:
(1) the collection is made to pay for a capital improvement or
facility expansion that has been identified in the capital
improvements plan and the political subdivision commits to
commence construction within two years, under duly awarded and
executed contracts or commitments of staff time covering
substantially all of the work required to provide service, and to
have the service available within a reasonable period of time
considering the type of capital improvement or facility expansion
to be constructed, but in no event longer than five years;
(2) the political subdivision agrees that the owner of a new
development may construct or finance the capital improvements or
facility expansions and agrees that the costs incurred or funds
advanced will be credited against the impact fees otherwise due
from the new development or agrees to reimburse the owner for
such costs from impact fees paid from other new developments that
will use such capital improvements or facility expansions, which
fees shall be collected and reimbursed to the owner at the time
the other new development records its plat; or
(3) an owner voluntarily requests the political subdivision to
reserve capacity to serve future development, and the political
subdivision and owner enter into a valid written agreement.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 82(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.