LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 395.051. APPROVAL OF IMPACT FEE REQUIRED. (a) The
political subdivision, within 30 days after the date of the
public hearing on the imposition of an impact fee, shall approve
or disapprove the imposition of an impact fee.
(b) An ordinance, order, or resolution approving the imposition
of an impact fee may not be adopted as an emergency measure.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 82(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 345, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.