LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 395.022. AUTHORITY OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISION TO PAY FEES.
(a) Political subdivisions and other governmental entities may
pay impact fees imposed under this chapter.
(b) A school district is not required to pay impact fees imposed
under this chapter unless the board of trustees of the district
consents to the payment of the fees by entering a contract with
the political subdivision that imposes the fees. The contract
may contain terms the board of trustees considers advisable to
provide for the payment of the fees.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 82(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
250, Sec. 1, eff. May 25, 2007.