LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 395.011. AUTHORIZATION OF FEE. (a) Unless otherwise
specifically authorized by state law or this chapter, a
governmental entity or political subdivision may not enact or
impose an impact fee.
(b) Political subdivisions may enact or impose impact fees on
land within their corporate boundaries or extraterritorial
impact fees may not be enacted or imposed in the extraterritorial
jurisdiction for roadway facilities.
(c) A municipality may contract to provide capital improvements,
except roadway facilities, to an area outside its corporate
boundaries and extraterritorial jurisdiction and may charge an
impact fee under the contract, but if an impact fee is charged in
that area, the municipality must comply with this chapter.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 82(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.