LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 395.017. ADDITIONAL FEE PROHIBITED; EXCEPTION. After
assessment of the impact fees attributable to the new development
or execution of an agreement for payment of impact fees,
additional impact fees or increases in fees may not be assessed
against the tract for any reason unless the number of service
units to be developed on the tract increases. In the event of the
increase in the number of service units, the impact fees to be
imposed are limited to the amount attributable to the additional
service units.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 82(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.