Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-82-county-clerk
Sec. 82.005. APPOINTMENT, OATH, AND POWERS OF DEPUTY CLERK. (a)
An appointment by the county clerk of a deputy clerk must be in
writing, be signed by the county clerk, and bear the seal of the
county court. The county clerk shall record the appointment in
the county clerk's office and shall deposit it in the office of
the district clerk.
(b) A deputy clerk must take the official oath.
(c) A deputy clerk acts in the name of the county clerk and may
perform all official acts that the county clerk may perform.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER B. MISCELLANEOUS POWERS AND DUTIES