Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-87-removal-of-county-officers-from-office-filling-of-vacancies
Sec. 87.016. CITATION OF OFFICER. (a) After a petition for
removal is filed, the person filing the petition shall apply to
the district judge in writing for an order requiring a citation
and a certified copy of the petition to be served on the officer.
(b) If the application for the order is made during the term of
the court, action may not be taken on the petition until the
order is granted and entered in the minutes of the court. If the
application is made to the judge during the vacation of the
court, the judge shall indicate on the petition the action taken
and shall have the action entered in the minutes of the court at
the next term.
(c) If the judge refuses to issue the order for citation, the
petition shall be dismissed at the cost of the person filing the
petition. The person may not take an appeal or writ of error from
the judge's decision. If the judge grants the order for citation,
the clerk shall issue the citation with a certified copy of the
petition. The judge shall require the person filing the petition
to post security for costs in the manner provided for other
cases.
(d) The citation shall order the officer to appear and answer
the petition on a date, fixed by the judge, after the fifth day
after the date the citation is served. The time is computed as it
is in other suits.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 563, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.