Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-87-removal-of-county-officers-from-office-filling-of-vacancies
Sec. 87.042. COUNTY COMMISSIONER VACANCY. If a vacancy occurs
in the office of county commissioner, the county judge shall
appoint a suitable resident of the precinct in which the vacancy
exists to fill the vacancy until the next general election.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.