Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-87-removal-of-county-officers-from-office-filling-of-vacancies
Sec. 87.015. PETITION FOR REMOVAL. (a) A proceeding for the
removal of an officer is begun by filing a written petition for
removal in a district court of the county in which the officer
resides. However, a proceeding for the removal of a district
attorney is begun by filing a written petition in a district
court of:
(1) the county in which the attorney resides; or
(2) the county where the alleged cause of removal occurred, if
that county is in the attorney's judicial district.
(b) Any resident of this state who has lived for at least six
months in the county in which the petition is to be filed and who
is not currently under indictment in the county may file the
petition. At least one of the parties who files the petition must
swear to it at or before the filing.
(c) The petition must be addressed to the district judge of the
court in which it is filed. The petition must set forth the
grounds alleged for the removal of the officer in plain and
intelligible language and must cite the time and place of the
occurrence of each act alleged as a ground for removal with as
much certainty as the nature of the case permits.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.