Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-87-removal-of-county-officers-from-office-filling-of-vacancies
Sec. 87.031. IMMEDIATE REMOVAL. (a) The conviction of a county
officer by a petit jury for any felony or for a misdemeanor
involving official misconduct operates as an immediate removal
from office of that officer.
(b) The court rendering judgment in such a case shall include an
order removing the officer in the judgment.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.