Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-4-finances > Chapter-113-management-of-county-money
Sec. 113.004. CLASSES OF COUNTY FUNDS. (a) The county
treasurer shall divide the funds received by the treasurer's
office into three classes. The treasurer shall appropriate the
money in each class of funds to the payment of the claims
registered in the corresponding class of claims.
(b) The classes of funds consist of:
(1) jury fees, money received from the sale of estrays, and
occupation taxes;
(2) money received under the provisions of a road and bridge
law, including penalties recovered from railroads for the failure
to repair crossings, and all fines and forfeitures; and
(3) other money received by the treasurer's office that is not
otherwise appropriated by this section or by the commissioners
court.
(c) The commissioners court, as it considers proper, may require
other accounts to be kept, creating other classes of funds. The
court may require scrip to be issued against those accounts and
to be registered accordingly.
(d) The commissioners court by order may transfer money on hand
from one fund to another as it considers necessary, but amounts
that belong to the first class of funds may not be transferred
from the payment of claims registered in that class unless there
is an excess amount in that class.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.