Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-4-finances > Chapter-113-management-of-county-money
Sec. 113.006. LIABILITY OF COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR. A
county tax assessor-collector and any surety on the
assessor-collector's bond are relieved of responsibility for
safekeeping funds collected from taxes after the funds are
deposited as required by law with the county depository.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.