Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-4-finances > Chapter-113-management-of-county-money
Sec. 113.043. COUNTERSIGNATURE BY COUNTY AUDITOR. In a county
with a county auditor, the county treasurer and the county
depository may not pay a check or warrant unless it is
countersigned by the county auditor to validate it as a proper
and budgeted item of expenditure. This section does not apply to
a check or warrant for jury service.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.