Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-4-finances > Chapter-113-management-of-county-money
Sec. 113.064. APPROVAL OF CLAIMS BY COUNTY AUDITOR. (a) In a
county that has the office of county auditor, each claim, bill,
and account against the county must be filed in sufficient time
for the auditor to examine and approve it before the meeting of
the commissioners court. A claim, bill, or account may not be
allowed or paid until it has been examined and approved by the
auditor.
(b) The auditor shall stamp each approved claim, bill, or
account. If the auditor considers it necessary, the auditor may
require that a claim, bill, or account be verified by an
affidavit indicating its correctness.
(c) The auditor may administer oaths for the purposes of this
section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.