Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-4-finances > Chapter-113-management-of-county-money
Sec. 113.042. ENDORSEMENT BY COUNTY TREASURER; OTHER WARRANT
REQUIREMENTS. (a) On the presentation of a warrant, check,
voucher, or order drawn by a proper authority, and if there are
sufficient funds for payment on deposit in the account against
which the instrument is drawn, the county treasurer shall endorse
on the face of the instrument the order to pay the named payee
and shall charge the amount in the treasurer's records to the
fund on which it is drawn.
(b) The county treasurer may not issue and the county depository
may not pay a check drawn on the county depository to take up a
warrant drawn by a proper authority, but the county treasurer
shall, on the presentation of the warrant, endorse the warrant
and deliver it to the payee, who may present it to the county
depository for payment.
(c) The treasurer may not endorse an instrument designated as a
time deposit until after the notice and time requirements in the
depository contract that designates the funds as time deposits
are met.
(d) If a bond, coupon, or other instrument is payable on its own
terms at any place other than the county treasury, this section
does not prevent the commissioners court from ordering the
treasurer to place a sufficient sum at the location where the
instrument is payable at the time and place of its maturity, as
long as the payment is made in the manner prescribed by law.
(e) Each check or warrant issued or drawn by an officer under
the provisions of this section is subject to all laws and rules
relating to auditing and countersigning.
(f) Each warrant or scrip issued against the county treasurer by
a judge or court must be signed and attested by the clerk or
judge of the court under that officer's official seal.
(g) A justice of the peace may not issue warrants against the
county treasury for any purpose except as may be provided by the
Code of Criminal Procedure.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.