Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-4-finances > Chapter-113-management-of-county-money
Sec. 113.021. REQUIREMENT THAT MONEY BE DEPOSITED WITH COUNTY
TREASURER AND PUT INTO SPECIAL FUND; INTEREST. (a) The fees,
commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall
be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who
collects the money. The officer must deposit the money in
accordance with any applicable procedures prescribed by or under
Section 112.001 or 112.002. However, the county tax
assessor-collector must deposit the money in accordance with the
procedures prescribed by or under the Tax Code and other laws.
(b) The county treasurer shall deposit the money in the county
depository in a special fund to the credit of the officer who
collected the money. If the money is fees, commissions, or other
compensation collected by an officer who is paid on a salary
basis, the appropriate special fund is the applicable salary fund
created under Chapter 154.
(c) The interest accruing on the money in the special fund is
for the benefit of the county in accordance with other law.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.