Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-4-finances > Chapter-113-management-of-county-money
Sec. 113.001. COUNTY TREASURER AS CHIEF CUSTODIAN OF MONEY. The
county treasurer, as chief custodian of county funds, shall keep
in a designated depository and shall account for all money
belonging to the county.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.