Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-4-finances > Chapter-113-management-of-county-money
Sec. 113.022. TIME FOR MAKING DEPOSITS. (a) A county officer
who receives funds shall deposit the funds with the county
treasurer on or before the next regular business day after the
date on which the funds are received. If this deadline is not
met, the officer must deposit the funds, without exception, on or
before the seventh business day after the day on which the funds
are received. However, in a county with fewer than 50,000
inhabitants, the commissioners court may extend the period during
which funds must be deposited with the county treasurer, but the
period may not exceed 30 days after the date the funds are
received.
(b) A county treasurer shall deposit the funds received under
Subsection (a) in the county depository in accordance with
Section 116.113(a). In all cases, the treasurer shall deposit
the funds on or before the seventh business day after the date
the treasurer receives the funds.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
836, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.