LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 140.001. RELIEF UNDER FEDERAL BANKRUPTCY LAWS FOR
MUNICIPALITY, TAXING DISTRICT, OR OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISION.
(a) A municipality, taxing district, or other political
subdivision that is subject to this section may proceed under all
federal bankruptcy laws intended to relieve municipal
indebtedness.
(b) A municipality is subject to this section if it has the
power to incur indebtedness through the action of its governing
body. A taxing district or other political subdivision is subject
to this section if it has the power to incur indebtedness either
through the action of its governing body or through that of the
county or municipality in which it is located.
(c) The officials and governing body of the municipality, taxing
district, or other political subdivision may adopt all
proceedings and take any action necessary or convenient to fully
avail the entity of the federal bankruptcy laws.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.