Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-191-general-records-provisions-affecting-counties
Sec. 191.006. PUBLIC ACCESS TO RECORDS. All records belonging
to the office of the county clerk to which access is not
otherwise restricted by law or by court order shall be open to
the public at all reasonable times. A member of the public may
make a copy of any of the records.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 51, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.