Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-191-general-records-provisions-affecting-counties
Sec. 191.008. AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH COMPUTERIZED ELECTRONIC
INFORMATION SYSTEM. (a) The commissioners court of a county by
order may provide for the establishment and operation of a
computerized electronic information system through which it may
provide on a contractual basis direct access to information that
relates to all or some county and precinct records and records of
the district courts and courts of appeals having jurisdiction in
the county, that is public information, and that is stored or
processed in the system. The commissioners court may make records
available through the system only if the custodian of the records
agrees in writing to allow public access under this section to
the records.
(b) The commissioners court may:
(1) provide procedures for the establishment, maintenance, and
operation of the information system;
(2) establish eligibility criteria for users;
(3) delineate the public information to be available through the
system;
(4) set a reasonable fee, charged under a contract, for use of
the system; and
(5) consolidate billing and collection of fees and payments
under one county department or office.
(c) The commissioners court may contract with a person or other
governmental agency for the development, acquisition,
maintenance, or operation of:
(1) the information system or any component of the information
system, including telecommunication services necessary for access
to the system; and
(2) billing and collection services for the system.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 86, Sec. 1, eff. May 15, 1991.