Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-191-general-records-provisions-affecting-counties
Sec. 191.007. SPECIFICATIONS FOR LEGAL PAPERS; INCREASED FEES.
(a) A legal paper presented to a county clerk for filing or for
recording in any county must meet the requirements prescribed by
Subsections (b) through (g). Except as provided by this section,
a county clerk may not impose additional requirements or fees for
filing or recording a legal paper.
(b) A page is considered to be one side of a sheet of paper. A
page must:
(1) be no wider than 8-1/2 inches and no longer than 14 inches;
(2) have a sufficient weight and substance so that printing,
typing, or handwriting on it will not smear or bleed through; and
(3) be printed in type not smaller than eight-point type and be
suitable otherwise for reproducing from it a readable record by a
photocopy or photostatic or microphotographic process used in the
office of the county clerk.
(c) Except as provided by Section 11.008(c), Property Code, a
clearly identifying heading, similar to the headings on most
commercially supplied printed forms, must be placed at the top of
the first page to identify the type or kind of legal paper.
(d) Printing, typing, and handwriting must be clearly legible.
(e) Names must be legibly typed or printed immediately under
each signature.
(f) All photostats, photocopies, and other types of reproduction
must have black printing, typing, or handwriting on a white
background, commonly known as positive prints.
(g) Riders and attachments must comply with the size requirement
prescribed by Subsection (b) and shall not be larger than the
size of the page. Only one rider or attachment may be included in
or attached to a page.
(h) The filing fee or recording fee for each page of a legal
paper that is presented for filing or recording to a county clerk
and fails to meet one or more of the requirements prescribed by
Subsections (b) through (g) is equal to twice the regular filing
fee or recording fee provided by statute for that page. However,
the failure of a page to meet the following requirements does not
result in a fee increase under this subsection:
(1) the requirement prescribed by Subsection (b)(3) relating to
type size; and
(2) provided that the legal paper complies with Section
11.008(c), Property Code, the requirement prescribed by
Subsection (c) that a legal paper have a clearly identifying
heading.
(i) If a page of a legal paper has more riders or attachments
than one, the filing fee or recording fee for each rider or
attachment in excess of one is twice the regular filing fee or
recording fee provided by statute.
(j) If a page of a legal paper has one or more riders or
attachments larger than the permitted size, the filing fee or
recording fee for each oversized rider or attachment is twice the
regular filing fee or recording fee provided by statute for the
rider or attachment.
(k) This section does not authorize a county clerk to refuse to
record a legal paper for the reason that it fails to meet one or
more of the requirements prescribed by Subsections (b) through
(g). Failure to comply with these requirements shall not in any
manner alter, amend, impair, or invalidate any document or legal
instrument of any type or character and upon recordation by the
county clerk the document or legal instrument shall be deemed and
considered as fully complying with the provisions of law dealing
with the recordation of documents or legal instruments of every
type and character.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 20(c), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 555, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
30, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
45, Sec. 2, eff. May 13, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1036, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 15.006, eff. September 1, 2009.