Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-191-general-records-provisions-affecting-counties
Sec. 191.001. COUNTY RECORDER; SEAL; GENERAL DUTIES. (a) As
provided by Article V, Section 20, of the Texas Constitution, the
county clerk of a county serves as the county recorder.
(b) The county clerk shall use the county court seal to
authenticate all of the clerk's official acts as county recorder.
(c) The county clerk shall record, exactly, without delay, and
in the manner provided by this subtitle, the contents of each
instrument that is filed for recording and that the clerk is
authorized to record.
(d) The county clerk shall keep the records properly indexed and
arranged as provided by this subtitle.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.