Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-191-general-records-provisions-affecting-counties
Sec. 191.003. EFFECTIVE DATE OF RECORDING. An instrument filed
with a county clerk for recording is considered recorded from the
time that the instrument is filed.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.