Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-193-recording-and-indexing-by-counties
Sec. 193.009. INDEXING OF RECORDS ON MICROFILM. (a) An
instrument that is recorded and classified on microfilm as
provided by Section 193.008 must be alphabetically indexed and
cross-indexed in the indexes to that official public record under
the names of the parties identified in the instrument.
(b) The index entry for an instrument recorded in the official
public records of real property, personal property and chattels,
or governmental, business, and personal matters must give:
(1) the names of the parties to the instrument;
(2) a brief description of the nature of the instrument;
(3) the date of filing;
(4) a brief description of the property, if any; and
(5) the location of the microfilm image of the instrument by
roll or group number and by image number, or by another suitable
method permissible under rules adopted under Chapter 204.
(c) The index entry for an instrument recorded in the official
public records of probate courts, county civil courts, county
criminal courts, or the commissioners court must give information
that would assist in further identifying the cause or action,
including:
(1) the names of the parties to the action, except an action in
the commissioners court;
(2) the nature of the cause or action;
(3) the date the cause or action was opened or taken;
(4) the court in which the cause or action lies;
(5) the docket number; and
(6) the location of the microfilm image of the instrument by
roll or group number and by image number, or by another suitable
method permissible under rules adopted under Chapter 204.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 58, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.