Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-193-recording-and-indexing-by-counties
Sec. 193.003. INDEX TO REAL PROPERTY RECORDS. (a) The county
clerk shall maintain a well-bound alphabetical index to all
recorded deeds, powers of attorney, mortgages, and other
instruments relating to real property. The index must state the
specific location in the records at which the instruments are
recorded.
(b) The index must be a cross-index that contains the names of
the grantors and grantees in alphabetical order. If a deed is
made by a sheriff, the index entry must contain the name of the
sheriff and the defendant in execution. If a deed is made by an
executor, administrator, or guardian, the index entry must
contain the name of that person and the name of the person's
testator, intestate, or ward. If a deed is made by an attorney,
the index entry must contain the name of the attorney and the
attorney's constituents. If a deed is made by a commissioner or
trustee, the index entry must contain the name of the
commissioner or trustee and the name of the person whose estate
is conveyed.
(c) This section does not apply to records classified and
indexed in the manner required for records on microfilm by
Sections 193.008 and 193.009.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 55, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.