Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-202-destruction-and-alienation-of-records
Sec. 202.005. RIGHT OF RECOVERY. (a) The governing body may
demand and receive from any person any local government record in
private possession created or received by the local government
the removal of which was not authorized by law.
(b) If the person in possession of a local government record
refuses to deliver the record on demand, the governing body may
petition the district court of the county in which the person
resides for the return of the record. If the court finds that the
record is a local government record, the court shall order the
return of the record.
(c) As part of the petition to the district court or at any time
after its filing, the governing body may petition to have the
record seized pending the determination of the court if the
governing body finds the record is in danger of being destroyed,
mutilated, altered, secreted, or removed from the state.
(d) The director and librarian may demand and receive from any
person any local government record of permanent value in private
possession.
(e) If the person in possession of the local government record
of permanent value refuses to deliver the record on demand, the
director and librarian may ask the attorney general to petition
for the recovery of the record as provided by this section. As
part of the petition or at any time after its filing, the
attorney general may petition to have the record seized pending
the determination of the court if the governing body finds the
record is in danger of being destroyed, mutilated, altered,
secreted, or removed from the state.
(f) A local government record recovered as the result of a
petition by the attorney general shall be transferred to the
custody of the commission or, at the discretion of the director
and librarian, be returned to the local government that
originally had custody of the record.
(g) If a local government refuses to deliver custody of a record
to the commission as provided by Section 201.007, 201.008, or
203.050, the director and librarian may ask the attorney general
to petition for recovery of the record. If the court determines
that the director and librarian has acted in accordance with
Section 201.007, 201.008, or 203.050, as applicable, and with
regard to Section 203.050, the court finds that the survival of
the record is imperiled, the court shall order the record to be
transferred to the custody of the commission.
(h) If a governing body petitions a court for the recovery of a
record under Subsection (b) and prevails or if the attorney
general petitions a court for the recovery of a record under
Subsection (e) or (g) and prevails, the court shall award
attorney's fees and court costs to the prevailing party.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.