Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-202-destruction-and-alienation-of-records
Sec. 202.008. PENALTY: DESTRUCTION OR ALIENATION OF RECORD. An
officer or employee of a local government commits an offense if
the officer or employee knowingly or intentionally violates this
subtitle or rules adopted under it by destroying or alienating a
local government record in contravention of this subtitle or by
intentionally failing to deliver records to a successor in office
as provided by Section 201.006(a). An offense under this section
is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.