Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-202-destruction-and-alienation-of-records
Sec. 202.001. DESTRUCTION OF RECORDS. (a) A local government
record may be destroyed if:
(1) the record is listed on a records control schedule accepted
for filing by the director and librarian as provided by Section
203.041 and either its retention period has expired or it has
been microfilmed or stored electronically in accordance with the
requirements of Chapters 204 and 205;
(2) the record appears on a list of obsolete records approved by
the director and librarian as provided by Section 203.044; or
(3) a destruction request is filed with and approved by the
director and librarian as provided by Section 203.045 for a
record not listed on an approved control schedule.
(b) The following records may be destroyed without meeting the
conditions of Subsection (a):
(1) records the destruction or obliteration of which is directed
by an expunction order issued by a district court pursuant to
state law; and
(2) records defined as exempt from scheduling or filing
requirements by rules adopted by the commission or listed as
exempt in a records retention schedule issued by the commission.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.