Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-202-destruction-and-alienation-of-records
Sec. 202.002. LITIGATION AND OPEN RECORDS REQUESTS. (a)
Regardless of any other provision of this subtitle or rules
adopted under it, a local government record the subject matter of
which is known by the custodian to be in litigation may not be
destroyed until the litigation is settled.
(b) Regardless of any other provision of this subtitle or rules
adopted under it, a local government record subject to a request
under Chapter 552, Government Code, may not be destroyed until
the request is resolved.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(90),
eff. Sept. 1, 1995.