Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-9-public-buildings-and-grounds > Chapter-291-general-building-provisions-affecting-counties
Sec. 291.010. SECURITY SERVICES IDENTIFICATION CARD. (a) The
commissioners court of a county with a population of 2.8 million
or more by order may:
(1) authorize the issuance of an identification card to
individuals permitting entrance into a county building that
houses a justice court, county court, county court at law, or
district court without passing through the security services
provided under Article 102.017, Code of Criminal Procedure; and
(2) set a reasonable fee for the issuance of the identification
card to individuals other than county employees.
(b) The commissioners court shall adopt standards for issuing an
identification card described by this section to ensure public
safety and security.
(c) This section does not authorize a person to possess a
firearm, as that term is defined by Section 46.01, Penal Code, in
a county building that houses a justice court, county court,
county court at law, or district court. A person who possesses a
firearm in any court described by this section or in any office
used by the court without the court's written authorization or
without complying with any written regulation of the court is
subject to the penalties provided by Chapter 46, Penal Code.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 754, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.