Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-9-public-buildings-and-grounds > Chapter-291-general-building-provisions-affecting-counties
Sec. 291.003. CONTROL OF COURTHOUSE. The county sheriff shall
have charge and control of the county courthouse, subject to the
regulations of the commissioners court.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.