Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-9-public-buildings-and-grounds > Chapter-291-general-building-provisions-affecting-counties
Sec. 291.004. PROVISION OF OFFICES, SUPPLIES, AND COURTROOMS TO
CERTAIN JUSTICES OF THE PEACE. (a) If requested by a justice of
the peace of a county who handles an average of more than 50
cases a month during the 12 months preceding the date of the
request, the commissioners court of the county shall furnish the
justice of the peace with suitable office space and necessary
telephones, equipment, and supplies. The commissioners court
shall furnish the items at the beginning of the first fiscal year
after the date the request is made. The items are in addition to
the compensation and expenses provided for by Subchapter B,
Chapter 152.
(b) The commissioners court may also provide a suitable
courtroom for each justice of the peace.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.