Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-9-public-buildings-and-grounds > Chapter-303-public-facility-corporations
Sec. 303.041. CORPORATION'S GENERAL POWERS. (a) Subject to
Section 303.045, a corporation has the rights and powers
necessary or convenient to accomplish the corporation's purposes,
including the power to:
(1) acquire title to a public facility in order to lease,
convey, or dispose of the public facility to the corporation's
sponsor or, on direction of the sponsor and in furtherance of the
sponsor's purposes, to another entity;
(2) accept a mortgage or pledge of a public facility financed,
refinanced, or provided by sponsor obligations purchased by the
corporation and, as security for the payment of any connected
bonds or credit agreements that the corporation issues or incurs:
(A) assign the mortgage or pledge and the revenue and receipts
from the mortgage or pledge and from the sponsor obligations; or
(B) grant other security;
(3) sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, transfer,
and otherwise dispose of all or any part of the corporation's
property and other assets, including sponsor obligations;
(4) make a contract, incur a liability, and borrow money at
interest;
(5) lend money for its corporate purposes, invest its money, and
take and hold security for the payment of money loaned or
invested;
(6) sue and be sued in its corporate name;
(7) appoint agents of the corporation and determine their
duties; and
(8) have a corporate seal and use the seal by having it or a
facsimile of it impressed on, affixed to, or reproduced on an
instrument required or authorized to be executed by the
corporation's proper officers.
(b) Subsection (a) does not authorize a corporate officer or
director to exercise a power specified in that subsection in a
manner that is inconsistent with the corporation's articles of
incorporation or bylaws or beyond the scope of the corporation's
purposes.
(c) A sponsor may not delegate to a corporation the power of
taxation or eminent domain, a police power, or an equivalent
sovereign power of this state or the sponsor.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.