Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-2-public-domain > Chapter-61-use-and-maintenance-of-public-beaches
Sec. 61.025. DISCLOSURE TO PURCHASER OF PROPERTY. (a) Except
as provided by Subsection (b), a person who sells or conveys an
interest, other than a mineral, leasehold, or security interest,
in real property located seaward of the Gulf Intracoastal
Waterway to its southernmost point and then seaward of the
longitudinal line also known as 97 degrees, 12', 19" which runs
southerly to the international boundary from the intersection of
the centerline of the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway and the
Brownsville Ship Channel must include in any executory contract
for conveyance a statement in substantially the following form:
CONCERNING THE PROPERTY AT ______________________________________
DISCLOSURE NOTICE CONCERNING LEGAL AND ECONOMIC RISKS
OF PURCHASING COASTAL REAL PROPERTY NEAR A BEACH
WARNING: THE FOLLOWING NOTICE OF POTENTIAL RISKS OF ECONOMIC
LOSS TO YOU AS THE PURCHASER OF COASTAL REAL PROPERTY IS REQUIRED
BY STATE LAW.
● READ THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY. DO NOT SIGN THIS CONTRACT
UNTIL YOU FULLY UNDERSTAND THE RISKS YOU ARE ASSUMING.
● BY PURCHASING THIS PROPERTY, YOU MAY BE ASSUMING
ECONOMIC RISKS OVER AND ABOVE THE RISKS INVOLVED IN PURCHASING
INLAND REAL PROPERTY.
● IF YOU OWN A STRUCTURE LOCATED ON COASTAL REAL
PROPERTY NEAR A GULF COAST BEACH, IT MAY COME TO BE LOCATED ON
THE PUBLIC BEACH BECAUSE OF COASTAL EROSION AND STORM EVENTS.
● AS THE OWNER OF A STRUCTURE LOCATED ON THE PUBLIC
BEACH, YOU COULD BE SUED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND ORDERED TO
REMOVE THE STRUCTURE.
● THE COSTS OF REMOVING A STRUCTURE FROM THE PUBLIC
BEACH AND ANY OTHER ECONOMIC LOSS INCURRED BECAUSE OF A REMOVAL
ORDER WOULD BE SOLELY YOUR RESPONSIBILITY.
The real property described in this contract is located seaward
of the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway to its southernmost point and
then seaward of the longitudinal line also known as 97 degrees,
12', 19" which runs southerly to the international boundary from
the intersection of the centerline of the Gulf Intracoastal
Waterway and the Brownsville Ship Channel. If the property is in
close proximity to a beach fronting the Gulf of Mexico, the
purchaser is hereby advised that the public has acquired a right
of use or easement to or over the area of any public beach by
prescription, dedication, or presumption, or has retained a right
by virtue of continuous right in the public since time
immemorial, as recognized in law and custom.
The extreme seaward boundary of natural vegetation that spreads
continuously inland customarily marks the landward boundary of
the public easement. If there is no clearly marked natural
vegetation line, the landward boundary of the easement is as
provided by Sections 61.016 and 61.017, Natural Resources Code.
Much of the Gulf of Mexico coastline is eroding at rates of more
than five feet per year. Erosion rates for all Texas Gulf
property subject to the open beaches act are available from the
Texas General Land Office.
State law prohibits any obstruction, barrier, restraint, or
interference with the use of the public easement, including the
placement of structures seaward of the landward boundary of the
easement. OWNERS OF STRUCTURES ERECTED SEAWARD OF THE VEGETATION
LINE (OR OTHER APPLICABLE EASEMENT BOUNDARY) OR THAT BECOME
SEAWARD OF THE VEGETATION LINE AS A RESULT OF PROCESSES SUCH AS
SHORELINE EROSION ARE SUBJECT TO A LAWSUIT BY THE STATE OF TEXAS
TO REMOVE THE STRUCTURES.
The purchaser is hereby notified that the purchaser should:
(1) determine the rate of shoreline erosion in the vicinity of
the real property; and
(2) seek the advice of an attorney or other qualified person
before executing this contract or instrument of conveyance as to
the relevance of these statutes and facts to the value of the
property the purchaser is hereby purchasing or contracting to
purchase.
(b) If the statement is not included in the executory contract
for conveyance or there is no executory contract for conveyance,
the statement must be delivered to, and receipt thereof
acknowledged by, the purchaser not later than 10 calendar days
prior to closing the transaction.
(c) Failure to comply with Subsection (a) or (b), as applicable,
shall be grounds for the purchaser to terminate the contract or
agreement to convey, and upon termination any earnest money shall
be returned to the party making the deposit.
(d) A seller commits a deceptive act under Section 17.46,
Business & Commerce Code, if the seller fails to comply with
Subsection (a) or Subsection (b), as applicable.
(e) This section, or the failure of a person to give or receive
the notice in the manner required by this section, does not
diminish or modify the beach access and use rights of the public
acquired through statute or under common law.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 350, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26,
1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 75, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
31, 1987; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 508, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1256, Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2007.