Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-2-public-domain > Chapter-61-use-and-maintenance-of-public-beaches
Sec. 61.013. PROHIBITION. (a) It is an offense against the
public policy of this state for any person to create, erect, or
construct any obstruction, barrier, or restraint that will
interfere with the free and unrestricted right of the public,
individually and collectively, lawfully and legally to enter or
to leave any public beach or to use any public beach or any
larger area abutting on or contiguous to a public beach if the
public has acquired a right of use or easement to or over the
area by prescription, dedication, or has retained a right by
virtue of continuous right in the public.
(b) Unless properly certified as consistent with this
subchapter, no person may cause, engage in, or allow construction
landward of and adjacent to a public beach within the area
described in Section 61.011(d)(6) of this code in a manner that
will or is likely to affect adversely public access to and use of
the public beach. The prohibition in this subsection takes effect
only on adoption of final rules by the commissioner under Section
61.011 of this code.
(c) For purposes of this section, "public beach" shall mean any
beach bordering on the Gulf of Mexico that extends inland from
the line of mean low tide to the natural line of vegetation
bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico, or such
larger contiguous area to which the public has acquired a right
of use or easement to or over by prescription, dedication, or
estoppel, or has retained a right by virtue of continuous right
in the public since time immemorial as recognized by law or
custom. This definition does not include a beach that is not
accessible by a public road or public ferry as provided in
Section 61.021 of this code.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2478, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1607, ch. 681,
Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4818, ch.
850, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1983; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 295,
Sec. 6, eff. June 7, 1991.