Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-2-public-domain > Chapter-61-use-and-maintenance-of-public-beaches
Sec. 61.012. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "beach" means
state-owned beaches to which the public has the right of ingress
and egress bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico
or any larger area extending from the line of mean low tide to
the line of vegetation bordering on the Gulf of Mexico if the
public has acquired a right of use or easement to or over the
area by prescription, dedication, or has retained a right by
virtue of continuous right in the public.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2477, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.