Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-2-public-domain > Chapter-61-use-and-maintenance-of-public-beaches
Sec. 61.011. POLICY AND RULES. (a) It is declared and affirmed
to be the public policy of this state that the public,
individually and collectively, shall have the free and
unrestricted right of ingress and egress to and from the
state-owned beaches bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of
Mexico, or if the public has acquired a right of use or easement
to or over an area by prescription, dedication, or has retained a
right by virtue of continuous right in the public, the public
shall have the free and unrestricted right of ingress and egress
to the larger area extending from the line of mean low tide to
the line of vegetation bordering on the Gulf of Mexico.
(b) The legislature recognizes that, in order to provide and
maintain public facilities and public services to enhance access
to and safe and healthy use of the public beaches by the public,
adequate funds are required to provide public facilities and
public services. Any local government responsible for the
regulation, maintenance, and use of such beaches may charge
reasonable fees pursuant to its authority to cover the cost of
discharging its responsibilities with respect to such beaches,
provided such fees do not exceed the cost of such public
facilities and services, and do not unfairly limit public access
to and use of such beaches.
(c) The commissioner shall strictly and vigorously enforce the
prohibition against encroachments on and interferences with the
public beach easement.
(d) The commissioner shall promulgate rules, consistent with the
policies established in this section, on the following matters
only:
(1) acquisition by local governments or other appropriate
entities or public dedication of access ways sufficient to
provide adequate public ingress and egress to and from the beach
within the area described in Subdivision (6);
(2) protection of the public easement from erosion or reduction
caused by development or other activities on adjacent land and
beach cleanup and maintenance;
(3) local government prohibitions of vehicular traffic on public
beaches, provision of off-beach parking, the use on a public
beach of a golf cart, as defined by Section 502.001,
Transportation Code, for the transportation of a person with a
physical disability, and other minimum measures needed to
mitigate for any adverse effect on public access and dune areas;
(4) imposition of beach access, user, or parking fees and
reasonable exercises of the police power by local governments
with respect to public beaches;
(5) contents and certification of beach access and use plans and
standards for local government review of construction on land
adjacent to and landward of public beaches, including procedures
for expedited review of beach access and use plans under Section
61.015;
(6) construction on land adjacent to and landward of public
beaches and lying in the area either up to the first public road
generally parallel to the beach or to any closer public road not
parallel to the beach, or to within 1,000 feet of mean high tide,
whichever is greater, that affects or may affect public access to
and use of public beaches;
(7) the temporary suspension under Section 61.0185 of
enforcement of the prohibition against encroachments on and
interferences with the public beach easement and the ability of a
property owner to make repairs to a house while a suspension is
in effect;
(8) the determination of the line of vegetation or natural line
of vegetation;
(9) the factors to be considered in determining whether a
structure, improvement, obstruction, barrier, or hazard on the
public beach:
(A) constitutes an imminent hazard to safety, health, or public
welfare; or
(B) substantially interferes with the free and unrestricted
right of the public to enter or leave the public beach or
traverse any part of the public beach; and
(10) the procedures for determining whether a structure is not
insurable property for purposes of Section 2210.004, Insurance
Code, because of the factors listed in Subsection (h) of that
section.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 245, Sec. 9.
(f) Chapter 2007, Government Code, does not apply to rules
adopted under Subsection (d)(7).
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2477, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 295, Sec. 5,
eff. June 7, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 245, Sec. 1, 9, eff.
June 18, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1256, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
40, Sec. 1, eff. May 19, 2009.