Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-2-public-domain > Chapter-61-use-and-maintenance-of-public-beaches
Sec. 61.024. EFFECT OF SUBCHAPTER ON DEFINITION OF PUBLIC BEACH.
None of the provisions of this subchapter shall reduce, limit,
construct, or vitiate the definition of public beaches which has
been defined from time immemorial in law and custom.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2480, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.