Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-2-public-domain > Chapter-61-use-and-maintenance-of-public-beaches
Sec. 61.023. EFFECT ON LAND TITLES AND PROPERTY ADJACENT TO AND
ON BEACHES. The provisions of this subchapter shall not be
construed as affecting in any way the title of the owners of land
adjacent to any state-owned beach bordering on the seaward shore
of the Gulf of Mexico or to the continuation of fences for the
retention of livestock across sections of beach which are not
accessible to motor vehicle traffic by public road or by beach.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2480, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.