Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-2-public-domain > Chapter-61-use-and-maintenance-of-public-beaches
Sec. 61.020. PRIMA FACIE EVIDENCE. (a) In a suit or
administrative proceeding brought or defended under this
subchapter or whose determination is affected by this subchapter,
a showing that the area in question is located in the area from
mean low tide to the line of vegetation is prima facie evidence
that:
(1) the title of the littoral owner does not include the right
to prevent the public from using the area for ingress and egress
to the sea; and
(2) there is imposed on the area a common law right or easement
in favor of the public for ingress and egress to the sea.
(b) The determination of the location of the line of vegetation
by the commissioner as provided by Sections 61.016 and 61.017
constitutes prima facie evidence of the landward boundary of the
area subject to the public easement until a court adjudication
establishes the line in another place.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2479, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 295, Sec. 11,
eff. June 7, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1256, Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2007.