Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-2-public-domain > Chapter-61-use-and-maintenance-of-public-beaches
Sec. 61.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of the General Land
Office.
(2) "Construction" means causing or carrying out any building,
bulkheading, filling, clearing, excavation, or any substantial
improvement to land or the size of any structure.
(3) "Department" means the Parks and Wildlife Department.
(4) "Land office" means the General Land Office.
(5) "Line of vegetation" means the extreme seaward boundary of
natural vegetation which spreads continuously inland.
(6) "Littoral owner" means the owner of land adjacent to the
shore and includes a lessee, licensee, or anyone acting under the
littoral owner's authority.
(7) "Local government" means a municipality, county, or any
other political subdivision of the state.
(8) "Public beach" means any beach area, whether publicly or
privately owned, extending inland from the line of mean low tide
to the line of vegetation bordering on the Gulf of Mexico to
which the public has acquired the right of use or easement to or
over the area by prescription, dedication, presumption, or has
retained a right by virtue of continuous right in the public
since time immemorial, as recognized in law and custom. This
definition does not include a beach that is not accessible by a
public road or public ferry as provided in Section 61.021 of this
code.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2477, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 295, Sec. 4,
eff. June 7, 1991.
SUBCHAPTER B. ACCESS TO PUBLIC BEACHES