Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-89-abandoned-wells
Sec. 89.002. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Well" means a hole drilled for the purpose of:
(A) producing oil or gas;
(B) injecting fluid or gas in the ground in connection with the
exploration or production of oil and gas;
(C) obtaining geological information by taking cores or through
seismic operations; or
(D) producing geothermal energy and associated resources that
are subject to the jurisdiction of the Railroad Commission of
Texas.
(2) "Operator" means a person who assumes responsibility for the
physical operation and control of a well as shown by a form the
person files with the commission and the commission approves. The
commission may not require a person to assume responsibility for
a well as a condition to being permitted to assume responsibility
for another well. In the event of a sale or conveyance of an
unplugged well or the right to operate an unplugged well, a
person ceases being the operator for the purpose of Section
89.011 only if the well was in compliance with commission rules
relating to safety or the prevention or control of pollution at
the time of sale or conveyance and once the person who acquires
the well or right to operate the well:
(A) specifically identifies the well as a well for which the
person assumes plugging responsibility on forms required and
approved by the commission;
(B) has a commission-approved organization report as required by
Section 91.142;
(C) has a commission-approved bond, letter of credit, or cash
deposit under Sections 91.103-91.107 covering the well; and
(D) places the well in compliance with commission rules.
(3) "Nonoperator" means a person who owns a working interest in
a well at the time the well is required to be plugged pursuant to
commission rules and is not an operator as defined in Subdivision
(2) of this subsection.
(4) "Commission" means the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(5) "Well-site equipment" means any production-related equipment
or materials specific to the well being plugged, including
motors, pumps, pump jacks, tanks, tank batteries, separators,
compressors, casing, tubing, and rods.
(6) "Lease" means the lease on which a well made the subject of
a plugging contract is located.
(7) "Delinquent inactive well" means an inactive well for which,
after notice and opportunity for a hearing, the commission has
not extended the plugging deadline.
(8) "Plugging" includes replugging.
(9) "Cost calculation for plugging an inactive well" means the
commission's calculated cost for each foot of well depth plugged
based on average actual plugging costs for wells reported by the
commission for the preceding state fiscal year for the commission
oil and gas division district in which the inactive well is
located.
(10) "Enhanced oil recovery project":
(A) means:
(i) a commission-approved project that uses any process for the
displacement of oil or other hydrocarbons from a reservoir other
than primary recovery and includes the use of an immiscible,
miscible, chemical, thermal, or biological process;
(ii) a certified project described by Section 202.054, Tax Code;
or
(iii) any other project approved by the commission for enhanced
oil recovery; and
(B) does not include a water disposal project.
(11) "Good faith claim" means a factually supported claim based
on a recognized legal theory to a continuing possessory right in
a mineral estate, such as evidence of a currently valid oil and
gas lease or a recorded deed conveying a fee interest in the
mineral estate.
(12) "Inactive well" means an unplugged well that has had no
reported production, disposal, injection, or other permitted
activity for a period of greater than 12 months.
(13) "Physically terminated electric service to the well's
production site" means that electric service to an inactive well
site has been disconnected at a point on the electric service
lines most distant from the production site toward the main
supply line in a manner that will not interfere with electrical
supply to adjacent operations, including cathodic protection
units.
(b) The terms operator and nonoperator as defined in this
section do not mean a royalty interest owner or an overriding
royalty interest owner.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2552, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5255, ch. 967,
Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5406, ch.
1002, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 882,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 515, Sec.
1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 89, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1233, Sec. 11, eff.
Sept. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
442, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.