Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-89-abandoned-wells
Sec. 89.011. DUTY OF OPERATOR. (a) The operator of a well
shall properly plug the well when required and in accordance with
the commission's rules that are in effect at the time of the
plugging.
(b) If useable quality water zones are present, the operator
shall verify the placement of the plug at the base of the deepest
fresh water zone required to be protected. The well is considered
to have been properly plugged only when the verification is
satisfactory and meets commission requirements.
(c) If, for the use of the surface owner, the operator of the
well plugs the well back to produced fresh water, the duty of the
operator to properly plug the well ends only when:
(1) the well has been properly plugged in accordance with
commission requirements; and
(2) the surface owner has obtained a permit for the well from
the groundwater conservation district, if applicable.
(d) Subsections (b) and (c) apply only to wells plugged on or
after the effective date of this Act.
(e) The duty of a person to plug an unplugged well that has
ceased operation ends only if the person's interest in the well
is sold or conveyed while the well is in compliance with rules of
the commission relating to safety or the prevention or control of
pollution and the provisions of Sections 89.002(a)(2)(A)-(D) have
been met. The person acquiring the seller's interest through such
a sale or conveyance succeeds the seller as the operator of the
well for the purpose of plugging responsibility once the
provisions of Sections 89.002(a)(2)(A)-(D) have been met.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2553, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 882, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 89, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1233, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.