Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-89-abandoned-wells
Sec. 89.045. LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES. The commission and its
employees and agents, the operator, and the nonoperator are not
liable for any damages that may occur as a result of acts done or
omitted to be done by them or each of them in a good-faith effort
to carry out this chapter.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2554, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5256, ch. 967,
Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5407, ch.
1002, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1983.