Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.051. IN GENERAL. (a) The committee is the legal
custodian of all items described in this chapter that have been
recovered and retained by the State of Texas.
(b) The committee shall:
(1) maintain an inventory of the items recovered and retained by
the State of Texas, showing the description and depository of
them;
(2) determine the site of and designate landmarks and remove
from the designation certain sites, as provided in Subchapter D
of this chapter;
(3) contract or otherwise provide for discovery operations and
scientific investigations under the provisions of Section 191.053
of this code;
(4) consider the requests for and issue the permits provided for
in Section 191.054 of this code;
(5) prepare and make available to the general public and
appropriate state agencies and political subdivisions information
of consumer interest describing the functions of the committee
and the procedures by which complaints are filed with and
resolved by the committee; and
(6) protect and preserve the archeological and historical
resources of Texas.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2685, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2002, ch. 364,
Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 948, Sec.
4, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.