Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.0525. NOTICE REQUIRED. (a) Before breaking ground at
a project location on state or local public land, the person
primarily responsible for the project or the person's agent shall
notify the committee. The committee shall promptly determine
whether:
(1) a historically significant archeological site is likely to
be present at the project location;
(2) additional action, if any, is needed to protect the site;
and
(3) an archeological survey is necessary.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the committee shall
make a determination not later than the 30th day after the date
the committee receives notice under Subsection (a). If the
committee fails to respond in the 30-day period, the person may
proceed with the project without further notice to the committee.
If the committee determines that an archeological survey is
necessary at the project location, the project may not commence
until the archeological survey is completed.
(c) The committee shall make a determination not later than the
15th day after the date the committee receives notice under
Subsection (a) for project locations regarding oil, gas, or other
mineral exploration, production, processing, marketing, refining,
or transportation facility or pipeline projects. If the committee
fails to respond in the 15-day period, the person may proceed
with the project without further notice to the committee. If the
committee determines that an archeological survey is necessary at
the project location, the project may not commence until the
archeological survey is completed.
(d) A project for a county, municipality, or an entity created
under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas
Constitution, requires advance project review only if the project
affects a cumulative area larger than five acres or disturbs a
cumulative area of more than 5,000 cubic yards, whichever measure
is triggered first, or if the project is inside a designated
historic district or recorded archeological site.
(e) There exist categorical exclusions since many activities
conducted on nonfederal public land have little, if any, chance
to damage archeological sites, and therefore should not require
notification under this section. The following are categorical
exclusions at a minimum:
(1) water injection into existing oil and gas wells;
(2) upgrading of electrical transmission lines when there will
be no new disturbance of the existing easement;
(3) seismic exploration activity when there is no ground
penetration or disturbance;
(4) building and repairing fences that do not require
construction or modification of associated roads, fire breaks, or
previously disturbed ground;
(5) road maintenance that does not involve widening or
lengthening the road;
(6) installation or replacement of meter taps;
(7) controlled burning of fields;
(8) animal grazing;
(9) plowing, if the techniques are similar to those used
previously;
(10) installation of monuments and sign posts unless within the
boundaries of designated historic districts;
(11) maintenance of existing trails;
(12) land sales and trades of land held by the permanent school
fund and permanent university fund;
(13) permanent school fund and permanent university fund leases,
easements, and permits, including mineral leases and pooling
agreements, in which the lessee, grantee, or permittee is
specifically required to comply with the provisions of this
chapter;
(14) oil, gas, or other mineral exploration, production,
processing, marketing, refining, or transportation facility or
pipeline project in an area where the project will cross state or
local public roads, rivers, and streams, unless they contain a
recorded archeological site or a designated state land tract in
Texas' submerged lands;
(15) maintenance, operation, replacement, or minor modification
of an existing oil, gas, or other mineral exploration,
production, processing, marketing, refining, or transportation
facility or pipeline; and
(16) any project for which a state permit application has been
made prior to promulgation of rules under this section.
(f) This section does not apply to any state agency or political
subdivision that has entered into a memorandum of understanding
for coordination with the committee.
(g)(1) If, during the course of a project or class of projects
that have complied with the notification requirements of this
section, a person encounters an archeological site, the person
shall abate activity on the project at the project location and
shall promptly notify the committee. Within two business days of
notification under this subsection, the committee shall determine
whether:
(A) a historically significant archeological site is likely to
be present in the project area;
(B) additional action, if any, is needed to protect the site;
and
(C) an archeological investigation is necessary.
(2) If the committee fails to respond within two business days,
the person may proceed without further notice to the committee.
(h) The notification required by this section does not apply to
a response to a fire, spill, or other emergency associated with
an existing facility located on state or local public lands if
the emergency requires an immediate response.
(i) The committee by rule shall establish procedures to
implement this section.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 109, Sec. 19, eff. Aug. 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1070, Sec. 51, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.