Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.091. SHIPS, WRECKS OF THE SEA, AND TREASURE IMBEDDED IN
EARTH. Sunken or abandoned pre-twentieth century ships and
wrecks of the sea, and any part or the contents of them, and all
treasure imbedded in the earth, located in, on, or under the
surface of land belonging to the State of Texas, including its
tidelands, submerged land, and the beds of its rivers and the sea
within jurisdiction of the State of Texas, are declared to be
state archeological landmarks and are eligible for designation.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2687, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 948, Sec. 9,
eff. Sept. 1, 1987.