Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.131. CONTRACT OR PERMIT REQUIREMENT. (a) No person,
firm, or corporation may conduct a salvage or recovery operation
without first obtaining a contract.
(b) No person, firm, or corporation may conduct an operation on
any landmark without first obtaining a permit and having the
permit in his or its possession at the site of the operation, or
conduct the operation in violation of the provisions of the
permit.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2688, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.