Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.054. PERMIT FOR SURVEY AND DISCOVERY, EXCAVATION,
RESTORATION, DEMOLITION, OR STUDY. (a) The committee may issue
a permit to other state agencies or political subdivisions or to
qualified private institutions, companies, or individuals for the
survey and discovery, excavation, demolition, or restoration of,
or the conduct of scientific or educational studies at, in, or on
landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks on public
land if it is the opinion of the committee that the permit is in
the best interest of the State of Texas.
(b) Restoration shall be defined as any rehabilitation of a
landmark excepting normal maintenance or alterations to nonpublic
interior spaces.
(c) The permit shall:
(1) be on a form approved by the attorney general;
(2) specify the location, nature of the activity, and the time
period covered by the permit; and
(3) provide for the termination of any right in the investigator
or permittee under the permit on the violation of any of the
terms of the permit.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2685, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2006, ch. 364,
Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 948, Sec.
6, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.