Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.173. CIVIL ACTION BY CITIZEN. (a) A citizen of the
State of Texas may bring an action in any court of competent
jurisdiction for restraining orders and injunctive relief to
restrain and enjoin violations or threatened violations of this
chapter, and for the return of items taken in violation of the
provisions of this chapter.
(b) Venue of an action by a citizen lies in the county in which
the activity sought to be restrained is alleged to be taking
place or from which the items were taken.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2689, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.