Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.055. SUPERVISION. All scientific investigations or
recovery operations conducted under the contract provisions in
Section 191.053 of this code and all operations conducted under
permits or contracts set out in Section 191.054 of this code must
be carried out:
(1) under the general supervision of the committee;
(2) in accordance with reasonable rules adopted by the
committee; and
(3) in such manner that the maximum amount of historic,
scientific, archeological, and educational information may be
recovered and preserved in addition to the physical recovery of
items.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2686, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2002, ch. 364,
Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1983.