Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.095. PERMIT FOR LANDMARK ON PRIVATE LAND. All sites or
items of archeological, scientific, or historical interest
located on private land in the State of Texas in areas designated
as landmarks, as provided in Section 191.094 of this code, and
landmarks under Section 191.092 of this code, may not be taken,
altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a
permit from the committee or in violation of the terms of the
permit.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2688, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.