Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.094. DESIGNATING A LANDMARK ON PRIVATE LAND. (a) Any
site located on private land which is determined by majority vote
of the committee to be of sufficient archeological, scientific,
or historical significance to scientific study, interest, or
public representation of the aboriginal or historical past of
Texas may be designated a state archeological landmark by the
committee.
(b) No site may be designated on private land without the
written consent of the landowner or landowners in recordable form
sufficiently describing the site so that it may be located on the
ground.
(c) On designation, the consent of the landowner shall be
recorded in the deed records of the county in which the land is
located.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2687, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.