Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.093. PREREQUISITES TO REMOVAL, ALTERING, DAMAGING,
DESTROYING, SALVAGING, OR EXCAVATING CERTAIN LANDMARKS.
Landmarks under Section 191.091 or 191.092 of this code are the
sole property of the State of Texas and may not be removed,
altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a
contract with or permit from the committee.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2687, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 193, ch. 90,
Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 948, Sec.
11, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.