Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.098. NOTIFICATION OF ALTERATION OR DEMOLITION OF
POSSIBLE LANDMARK. (a) A state agency may not alter, renovate,
or demolish a building possessed by the state that was
constructed at least 50 years before the alteration, renovation,
or demolition and that has not been designated a landmark by the
committee, without notifying the committee of the proposed
alteration, renovation, or demolition not later than the 60th day
before the day on which the agency begins the alteration,
renovation, or demolition.
(b) After receipt of the notice the committee may waive the
waiting period; however, if the committee institutes proceedings
to determine whether the building is a state archeological
landmark under Section 191.092 of this code not later than the
60th day after the day on which the notice is received by the
committee, the agency must obtain a permit from the committee
before beginning an alteration, renovation, or demolition of the
building during the time that the committee's proceedings are
pending.
(c) Should the committee fail to provide a substantive response
within 60 days to a request for a review of project plans,
application for permit, draft report review, or other business
required under the Antiquities Code, the applicant may proceed
without further reference to the committee.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2009, ch. 364, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 948, Sec. 14,
eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER E. PROHIBITIONS