Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.171. CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) A person violating any of
the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor, and on
conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 and
not more than $1,000, by confinement in jail for not more than 30
days, or by both.
(b) Each day of continued violation of any provision of this
chapter constitutes a separate offense for which the offender may
be punished.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2689, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.