Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.053. CONTRACT FOR DISCOVERY AND SCIENTIFIC
INVESTIGATION. (a) The committee may contract with other state
agencies or political subdivisions and with qualified private
institutions, corporations, or individuals for the discovery and
scientific investigation of sunken or abandoned ships or wrecks
of the sea, or any part of the contents of them, or archeological
deposits or treasure imbedded in the earth.
(b) The contract shall:
(1) be on a form approved by the attorney general;
(2) specify the location, nature of the activity, and the time
period covered by the contract; and
(3) provide for the termination of any right in the investigator
or permittee under the contract on the violation of any of the
terms of the contract.
(c) The executed contract shall be recorded by the person, firm,
or corporation obtaining the contract in the office of the county
clerk in the county or counties in which the operations are to be
conducted prior to the commencement of the operation.
(d) Title to all objects recovered is retained by the State of
Texas unless and until it is released by the committee.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2685, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2006, ch. 364,
Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 948, Sec.
5, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.