Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-9-heritage > Chapter-191-antiquities-code
Sec. 191.092. OTHER SITES, ARTIFACTS, OR ARTICLES. (a) Sites,
objects, buildings, artifacts, implements, and locations of
historical, archeological, scientific, or educational interest,
including those pertaining to prehistoric and historical American
Indians or aboriginal campsites, dwellings, and habitation sites,
their artifacts and implements of culture, as well as
archeological sites of every character that are located in, on,
or under the surface of any land belonging to the State of Texas
or to any county, city, or political subdivision of the state are
state archeological landmarks and are eligible for designation.
(b) For the purposes of this section, a structure or a building
has historical interest if the structure or building:
(1) was the site of an event that has significance in the
history of the United States or the State of Texas;
(2) was significantly associated with the life of a famous
person;
(3) was significantly associated with an event that symbolizes
an important principle or ideal;
(4) represents a distinctive architectural type and has value as
an example of a period, style, or construction technique; or
(5) is important as part of the heritage of a religious
organization, ethnic group, or local society.
(c) An individual or a private group that desires to nominate a
building or site owned by a political subdivision as a state
archeological landmark must give notice of the nomination at the
individual's or group's own expense in a newspaper of general
circulation published in the city, town, or county in which the
building or site is located. If no newspaper of general
circulation is published in the city, town, or county, the notice
must be published in a newspaper of general circulation published
in an adjoining or neighboring county that is circulated in the
county of the applicant's residence. The notice must:
(1) be printed in 12-point boldface type;
(2) include the exact location of the building or site; and
(3) include the name of the group or individual nominating the
building or site.
(d) An original copy of the notice and an affidavit of
publication signed by the newspaper's publisher must be submitted
to the commission with the application for nomination.
(e) The commission may not consider for designation as a state
archeological landmark a building or site owned by a political
subdivision unless the notice and affidavit required by
Subsection (d) are attached to the application.
(f) Before the committee may designate a structure or building
as a state archeological landmark, the structure or building must
be listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
(g) The committee shall adopt rules establishing criteria for
the designation of a structure or building as a state
archeological landmark.
(h) The committee shall consider any and all fiscal impact on
local political subdivisions before any structure or building
owned by a local political subdivision may be designated as a
state archeological landmark.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2687, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 193, ch. 90,
Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 948, Sec.
10, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 109, Sec. 20,
eff. Aug. 30, 1995.