Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-13-sports-amusements-and-entertainment > Chapter-2001-bingo
Sec. 2001.102. LICENSE APPLICATION. (a) An applicant for a
license to conduct bingo must file with the commission an
application on a form prescribed by the commission.
(b) The application must include:
(1) the name and address of the applicant;
(2) the names and addresses of the applicant's officers and
directors;
(3) the address of the premises where and the time when the
applicant intends to conduct bingo under the license sought;
(4) the name and address of the licensed commercial lessor of
the premises, if the applicant intends to lease premises to
conduct bingo from a person other than an authorized
organization;
(5) a statement that the net proceeds of bingo will go to one
or more of the authorized charitable purposes under this chapter;
(6) a designation of the applicant organization's bingo
chairperson under whom bingo will be conducted accompanied by a
statement signed by the chairperson stating that the chairperson
will be responsible for the conduct of bingo under the terms of
the license and this chapter;
(7) sufficient facts relating to the applicant's incorporation
and organization to enable the commission to determine whether
the applicant is an authorized organization;
(8) a copy of the applicant organization's most recently filed
Internal Revenue Service Form 990, if applicable;
(9) a letter of good standing from the applicant organization's
parent organization, if the organization receives an exemption
from federal income taxes as a member of a group of
organizations;
(10) copies of the applicant organization's organizing
instruments, including any bylaws, constitution, charter, and
articles of incorporation;
(11) verification of the applicant organization's good standing
with the secretary of state if the organization is organized
under the law of this state; and
(12) information necessary to conduct criminal background checks
on the applicant organization's officers and directors.
(c) A copy of the Internal Revenue Service letter that approves
an applicant's exemption from taxation under Section 501(c),
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, is adequate evidence of the
person's tax-exempt status. A letter of good standing from a
parent organization that holds an exemption from taxation under
Section 501(c), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, for both the
parent organization and its affiliate is adequate evidence of the
affiliate organization's tax-exempt status.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
636, Sec. 5, eff. October 1, 2009.