Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-13-sports-amusements-and-entertainment > Chapter-2001-bingo
Sec. 2001.056. APPROVAL OF BINGO CARDS. (a) The commission by
rule shall provide procedures for the approval of bingo cards.
(b) A license holder may not use or distribute a bingo card
unless the card has been approved by the commission.
(c) The commission may set the price or adopt a schedule of
prices for the sale or provision of bingo cards by a licensed
authorized organization.
(d) A licensed authorized organization may not sell or provide a
bingo card at a price other than a price authorized by the
commission or a schedule adopted by the commission.
(e) The commission by rule may require a licensed authorized
organization to notify the commission of the price for bingo
cards the organization will use for one or more reporting
periods.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.