Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-13-sports-amusements-and-entertainment > Chapter-2001-bingo
Sec. 2001.051. CONTROL AND SUPERVISION OF BINGO; BINGO DIVISION.
(a) The commission shall administer this chapter.
(b) The commission has broad authority and shall exercise strict
control and close supervision over all bingo conducted in this
state so that bingo is fairly conducted and the proceeds derived
from bingo are used for an authorized purpose.
(c) The commission shall execute its authority through a bingo
division established by the commission to administer this
chapter.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.