Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-13-sports-amusements-and-entertainment > Chapter-2001-bingo
Sec. 2001.160. TRANSFER OF LICENSE. (a) A licensed commercial
lessor may not transfer a commercial lessor license except as
provided by this section.
(b) A transfer of a commercial lessor license under this section
may be made only with the prior approval of the commission. The
commission shall approve the transfer under this section if the
person to whom the license will be transferred otherwise meets
the requirements of this section.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 636, Sec. 42(3),
eff. October 1, 2009.
(d) Subject to Subsections (e) and (f), if an individual who
holds a commercial lessor license dies or becomes incapacitated
as determined by a court of this state, the individual's license
is part of the individual's estate and is subject to the
applicable laws governing the disposition and control of the
person's property. The license is not considered to have been
transferred, subject to compliance with Subsection (g). The
individual's estate may take any action with respect to the
individual's license that the individual could have taken while
the individual was alive or had capacity.
(e) Unless an injunction is issued under this section, a
licensed authorized organization that conducts bingo lawfully at
premises under a license to which Subsection (d) applies may
continue conducting bingo at the premises after the death or
incapacity of the commercial lessor license holder.
(f) On the showing by the commission of a cause that would be
sufficient for the commission to obtain a license suspension
under Section 2001.355, a district court in the county for which
a commercial lessor license was issued may temporarily or
permanently enjoin the conduct of bingo at premises under a
license to which Subsection (d) applies.
(g) The estate or guardian of an individual to whom Subsection
(d) applies shall notify the commission not later than one year
after the date the individual dies or is determined to be
incapacitated by a court of this state. The estate or guardian
and the heirs or other appropriate person shall promptly take all
necessary steps to complete a transfer of the license to the
heirs or other appropriate person.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
636, Sec. 42(3), eff. October 1, 2009.