Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-13-sports-amusements-and-entertainment > Chapter-2001-bingo
Sec. 2001.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Authorized commercial lessor" means a person eligible for a
commercial license to lease bingo premises under Subchapter D.
(2) "Authorized organization" means a person eligible for a
license to conduct bingo.
(3) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 636, Sec. 42(1),
eff. October 1, 2009.
(4) "Bingo" or "game" means, except as provided by Section
2001.551, a specific game of chance, commonly known as bingo or
lotto, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated
numbers or symbols conforming to randomly selected numbers or
symbols.
(4-a) "Bingo chairperson" means an officer or member of the
board of directors of a licensed authorized organization who is
designated in writing by the organization as responsible for
overseeing the organization's bingo activities and reporting to
the membership relating to those activities.
(5) "Bingo equipment" means equipment used, made, or sold for
the purpose of use in bingo. The term:
(A) includes:
(i) a machine or other device from which balls or other items
are withdrawn to determine the letters and numbers or other
symbols to be called;
(ii) an electronic or mechanical cardminding device;
(iii) a pull-tab dispenser;
(iv) a bingo card;
(v) a bingo ball; and
(vi) any other device commonly used in the direct operation of a
bingo game; and
(B) does not include:
(i) a bingo game set commonly manufactured and sold as a child's
game for a retail price of $20 or less unless the set or a part
of the set is used in bingo subject to regulation under this
chapter; or
(ii) a commonly available component part of bingo equipment such
as a light bulb or fuse.
(6) "Bingo occasion" means a single gathering or session at
which a bingo game or a series of bingo games, including selling
and redeeming pull-tab bingo tickets, are conducted on the day
and at the times listed on the license issued to a licensed
authorized organization.
(7) "Charitable purpose" means a purpose described by Section
2001.454.
(8) "Commission" means the Texas Lottery Commission.
(8-a) "Crime of moral turpitude" means:
(A) a felony;
(B) a gambling offense;
(C) criminal fraud;
(D) forgery;
(E) theft;
(F) an offense that involves filing false information with a
governmental agency; or
(G) any offense that:
(i) is classified in this state as a Class A misdemeanor; and
(ii) puts the honesty and integrity of the individual who
committed the offense in question.
(9) "Distributor" means a person who obtains, by purchase or
otherwise, bingo equipment or supplies for use in bingo in this
state and sells or furnishes the items to another person for use,
resale, display, or operation.
(10) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 636, Sec.
42(1), eff. October 1, 2009.
(11) "Fraternal organization" means:
(A) a nonprofit organization organized to perform and engaged
primarily in performing charitable, benevolent, patriotic,
employment-related, or educational functions that meet the other
* * *
not less than five years by the National Register of Historic
Places, Heritage Conservation and Recreation Service of the
United States Department of the Interior, if the association's
net proceeds are used for restoration, construction, maintenance,
and security in the district. The term "fraternal organization"
does not include an organization whose members are predominantly
veterans or dependents of veterans of the armed services of the
United States.
(12) "Governing body" means the commissioners court with regard
to a county or justice precinct or the city council or other
chief legislative body with regard to a municipality.
(13) "Gross receipts" means the total amount received from the
sale, rental, transfer, or use of bingo cards and entrance fees
charged at premises at which bingo is conducted.
(14) "Licensed authorized organization" means an authorized
organization that holds a license to conduct bingo.
(15) "Licensed commercial lessor" means a person licensed to
lease premises and act as a commercial lessor.
(16) "Manufacturer" means:
(A) a person who assembles from raw materials or subparts a
completed piece of bingo equipment or supplies for use in bingo
games in this state; or
(B) a person who converts, modifies, adds to, or removes parts
from any bingo equipment, item, or assembly to further its
promotion or sale for or use in a bingo game in this state.
(17) "Municipal secretary" means the officer of a municipality
performing the duties of municipal secretary.
(18) "Net proceeds" means:
(A) in relation to the gross receipts from one or more bingo
occasions, the amount remaining after deducting the reasonable
sums necessarily and actually expended for expenses under Section
2001.458 and the fee on prizes under Section 2001.502; and
(B) in relation to the gross rent or other consideration
received by a licensed authorized organization for the use of its
premises, fixtures, or equipment by another license holder, the
amount remaining after deducting the reasonable sums necessarily
and actually expended for any janitorial services and utility
supplies directly attributable to the use of the premises,
fixtures, or equipment.
(19) "Nonprofit organization" means an unincorporated
association or a corporation that is incorporated or holds a
certificate of authority under the Texas Non-Profit Corporation
Act (Article 1396-1.01 et seq., Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
The organization:
(A) may not distribute any of its income to its members,
officers, or governing body, other than as reasonable
compensation for services; and
(B) must have obtained tax exempt status under Section 501(c),
Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(20) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, or
other group.
(21) "Political subdivision" means a county, justice precinct,
or municipality.
(22) "Premises" means the area subject to the direct control of
* * *