Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-13-sports-amusements-and-entertainment > Chapter-2151-regulation-of-amusement-rides
Sec. 2151.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Amusement ride" means a mechanical device that carries
passengers along, around, or over a fixed or restricted course or
within a defined area for the purpose of giving the passengers
amusement, pleasure, or excitement. The term does not include:
(A) a coin-operated ride that:
(i) is manually, mechanically, or electrically operated;
(ii) is customarily placed in a public location; and
(iii) does not normally require the supervision or services of
an operator;
(B) nonmechanized playground equipment, including a swing,
seesaw, stationary spring-mounted animal feature, rider-propelled
merry-go-round, climber, playground slide, trampoline, and
physical fitness device; or
(C) a challenge course or any part of a challenge course if the
person who operates the challenge course has an insurance policy
currently in effect written by an insurance company authorized to
do business in this state or by a surplus lines insurer, as
defined by Chapter 981, Insurance Code, or has an independently
procured policy subject to Chapter 101, Insurance Code, insuring
the operator against liability for injury to persons arising out
of the use of the challenge course, in an amount not less than:
(i) for facilities with a fixed location:
(a) $100,000 bodily injury and $50,000 property damage per
occurrence, with a $300,000 annual aggregate; or
(b) a $150,000 per occurrence combined single limit, with a
$300,000 annual aggregate; and
(ii) for facilities other than those with a fixed location:
(a) $1,000,000 bodily injury and $500,000 property damage per
occurrence; or
(b) $1,500,000 per occurrence combined single limit.
(2) "Class A amusement ride" means an amusement ride with a
fixed location designed primarily for use by children younger
than 13 years of age.
(3) "Class B amusement ride" means an amusement ride that is not
a Class A amusement ride.
(4) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of insurance.
(5) "Department" means the Texas Department of Insurance.
(6) "Mobile amusement ride" means an amusement ride that is
designed or adapted to be moved from one location to another and
is not fixed at a single location.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.701(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
363, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER B. DEPARTMENT POWERS AND DUTIES