Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-101-health-professions-council
Sec. 101.352. BILLING POLICIES AND INFORMATION; PHYSICIANS. (a)
A physician shall develop, implement, and enforce written
policies for the billing of health care services and supplies.
The policies must address:
(1) any discounting of charges for health care services or
supplies provided to an uninsured patient that is not covered by
a patient's third-party payor, subject to Chapter 552, Insurance
Code;
(2) any discounting of charges for health care services or
supplies provided to an indigent patient who qualifies for
services or supplies based on a sliding fee scale or a written
charity care policy established by the physician;
(3) whether interest will be applied to any billed health care
service or supply not covered by a third-party payor and the rate
of any interest charged; and
(4) the procedure for handling complaints relating to billed
charges for health care services or supplies.
(b) Each physician who maintains a waiting area shall post a
clear and conspicuous notice of the availability of the policies
required by Subsection (a) in the waiting area and in any
registration, admission, or business office in which patients are
reasonably expected to seek service.
(c) On the request of a patient who is seeking services that are
to be provided on an out-of-network basis or who does not have
coverage under a government program, health insurance policy, or
health maintenance organization evidence of coverage, a physician
shall provide an estimate of the charges for any health care
services or supplies. The estimate must be provided not later
than the 10th business day after the date of the request. A
physician must advise the consumer that:
(1) the request for an estimate of charges may result in a delay
in the scheduling and provision of the services;
(2) the actual charges for the services or supplies will vary
based on the patient's medical condition and other factors
associated with performance of the services;
(3) the actual charges for the services or supplies may differ
from the amount to be paid by the patient or the patient's
third-party payor; and
(4) the patient may be personally liable for payment for the
services or supplies depending on the patient's health benefit
plan coverage.
(d) For services provided in an emergency department of a
hospital or as a result of an emergent direct admission, the
physician shall provide the estimate of charges required by
Subsection (c) not later than the 10th business day after the
request or before discharging the patient from the emergency
department or hospital, whichever is later, as appropriate.
(e) A physician shall provide a patient with an itemized
statement of the charges for professional services or supplies
not later than the 10th business day after the date on which the
statement is requested if the patient requests the statement not
later than the first anniversary of the date on which the health
care services or supplies were provided.
(f) If a patient requests more than two copies of the statement,
a physician may charge a reasonable fee for the third and
subsequent copies provided. The Texas Medical Board shall by
rule set the permissible fee a physician may charge for copying,
processing, and delivering a copy of the statement.
(g) On the request of a patient, a physician shall provide, in
plain language, a written explanation of the charges for services
or supplies previously made on a bill or statement for the
patient.
(h) If a patient overpays a physician, the physician must refund
the amount of the overpayment not later than the 30th day after
the date the physician determines that an overpayment has been
made. This subsection does not apply to an overpayment subject
to Section 1301.132 or 843.350, Insurance Code.
(i) In this section, "physician" means a person licensed to
practice in this state.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
997, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.
OCCUPATIONS CODE
TITLE 3. HEALTH PROFESSIONS
SUBTITLE A. PROVISIONS APPLYING TO HEALTH PROFESSIONS GENERALLY
CHAPTER 101. HEALTH PROFESSIONS COUNCIL
SUBCHAPTER A. HEALTH PROFESSIONS COUNCIL