Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-151-general-provisions
Sec. 151.056. APPLICATION TO TELEMEDICINE. (a) A person who is
physically located in another jurisdiction but who, through the
use of any medium, including an electronic medium, performs an
act that is part of a patient care service initiated in this
state, including the taking of an x-ray examination or the
preparation of pathological material for examination, and that
would affect the diagnosis or treatment of the patient, is
considered to be engaged in the practice of medicine in this
state and is subject to appropriate regulation by the board.
(b) This section does not apply to the act of:
(1) a medical specialist located in another jurisdiction who
provides only episodic consultation services on request to a
physician licensed in this state who practices in the same
medical specialty;
(2) a physician located in another jurisdiction who is providing
consultation services to a medical school as defined by Section
61.501, Education Code;
(3) a physician located in another jurisdiction who is providing
consultation services to an institution subject to:
(A) Subchapter C, Chapter 73, Education Code; or
(B) Subchapter K, Chapter 74, Education Code; or
(4) a physician located in another jurisdiction of a state
having borders contiguous with the borders of this state who is
the treating physician of a patient and orders home health or
hospice services for a resident of this state to be delivered by
a home and community support services agency licensed in this
state.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.022(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
OCCUPATIONS CODE
TITLE 3. HEALTH PROFESSIONS
SUBTITLE B. PHYSICIANS
CHAPTER 151. GENERAL PROVISIONS
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS