Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-151-general-provisions
Sec. 151.052. EXEMPTIONS. (a) This subtitle does not apply to:
(1) a dentist, licensed under the laws of this state, engaged
strictly in the practice of dentistry;
(2) a licensed optometrist or therapeutic optometrist engaged
strictly in the practice of optometry or therapeutic optometry as
defined by law;
(3) a licensed chiropractor engaged strictly in the practice of
chiropractic as defined by law;
(4) a registered nurse or licensed vocational nurse engaged
strictly in the practice of nursing in accordance with the
applicable licensing acts and other laws of this state;
(5) a licensed podiatrist engaged strictly in the practice of
podiatry as defined by law;
(6) a licensed or certified psychologist engaged strictly in the
practice of psychology as defined by law;
(7) a licensed physical therapist engaged strictly in the
practice of physical therapy in accordance with the law relating
to physical therapy practice;
(8) a commissioned or contract surgeon in the United States
uniformed services or Public Health Service in the performance of
that person's duties if the person is not engaged in private
practice;
(9) a person who furnishes medical assistance in an emergency or
disaster situation if no charge is made for the medical
assistance;
(10) a student in training in a board-approved medical school
while performing, under the supervision of a licensed
practitioner, the duties assigned in the course of training;
(11) a legally qualified physician of another state who is in
this state for consultation with a physician licensed in this
state but who does not:
(A) maintain an office in this state; or
(B) appoint a place in this state for seeing, examining, or
treating a patient; or
(12) any other activity that the board designates as exempt from
the application of this subtitle.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(10), a medical resident,
intern, or fellow is required to register and is subject to the
other applicable provisions of this subtitle.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.