Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-151-general-provisions
Sec. 151.002. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this subtitle:
(1) "Board" means the Texas Medical Board.
(2) "Continuing threat to the public welfare" means a real
* * *
created under Chapter 262 or 264, Health and Safety Code, and the
governing body of a hospital district created under Article IX,
Texas Constitution, but only:
(i) in relation to the governing body's evaluation of the
competence of a physician or the quality of medical and health
care services provided by the public hospital, hospital
authority, or hospital district; and
(ii) to the extent that the evaluation under Subparagraph (i)
involves discussions or records that specifically or necessarily
identify an individual patient or physician.
(9) "Medical records" means all records relating to the history,
diagnosis, treatment, or prognosis of a patient.
(10) "Operation" means the application of surgery or the
performance of surgical services.
(11) "Person" means an individual, unless the term is expressly
made applicable to a partnership, association, or corporation.
(12) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine in
this state.
(13) "Practicing medicine" means the diagnosis, treatment, or
offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a
physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the
attempt to effect cures of those conditions, by a person who:
(A) publicly professes to be a physician or surgeon; or
(B) directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation
for those services.
(14) "Surgery" includes:
(A) surgical services, procedures, and operations; and
(B) the procedures described in the surgery section of the
common procedure coding system as adopted by the Health Care
Financing Administration of the United States Department of
Health and Human Services.
(b) The terms "physician" and "surgeon" are synonyms. As used in
this subtitle, the terms "practitioner" and "practitioner of
medicine" include physicians and surgeons.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.021(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 202, Sec. 1, eff. June
10, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
269, Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2005.