Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-151-general-provisions
Sec. 151.002. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this subtitle:
(1) "Board" means the Texas Medical Board.
(2) "Continuing threat to the public welfare" means a real
* * *
provided by those practitioners. The term includes evaluation of
the:
(A) merits of a complaint relating to a health care practitioner
and a determination or recommendation regarding the complaint;
(B) accuracy of a diagnosis;
(C) quality of the care provided by a health care practitioner;
(D) report made to a medical peer review committee concerning
activities under the committee's review authority;
(E) report made by a medical peer review committee to another
committee or to the board as permitted or required by law; and
(F) implementation of the duties of a medical peer review
committee by a member, agent, or employee of the committee.
(8) "Medical peer review committee" or "professional review
body" means a committee of a health care entity, the governing
board of a health care entity, or the medical staff of a health
care entity, that operates under written bylaws approved by the
policy-making body or the governing board of the health care
entity and is authorized to evaluate the quality of medical and
health care services or the competence of physicians, including
evaluation of the performance of those functions specified by
Section 85.204, Health and Safety Code. The term includes:
(A) an employee or agent of the committee, including an
assistant, investigator, intervenor, attorney, and any other
person or organization that serves the committee; and
(B) the governing body of a public hospital owned or operated by
a governmental entity, the governing body of a hospital authority
created under Chapter 262 or 264, Health and Safety Code, and the
governing body of a hospital district created under Article IX,
Texas Constitution, but only:
(i) in relation to the governing body's evaluation of the
competence of a physician or the quality of medical and health
care services provided by the public hospital, hospital
authority, or hospital district; and
(ii) to the extent that the evaluation under Subparagraph (i)
involves discussions or records that specifically or necessarily
identify an individual patient or physician.
(9) "Medical records" means all records relating to the history,
diagnosis, treatment, or prognosis of a patient.
(10) "Operation" means the application of surgery or the
performance of surgical services.
(11) "Person" means an individual, unless the term is expressly
made applicable to a partnership, association, or corporation.
(12) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine in
this state.
(13) "Practicing medicine" means the diagnosis, treatment, or
offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a
physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the
attempt to effect cures of those conditions, by a person who:
(A) publicly professes to be a physician or surgeon; or
(B) directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation
for those services.
(14) "Surgery" includes:
(A) surgical services, procedures, and operations; and
(B) the procedures described in the surgery section of the
common procedure coding system as adopted by the Health Care
Financing Administration of the United States Department of
Health and Human Services.
(b) The terms "physician" and "surgeon" are synonyms. As used in
this subtitle, the terms "practitioner" and "practitioner of
medicine" include physicians and surgeons.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.021(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 202, Sec. 1, eff. June
10, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
269, Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2005.