Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-151-general-provisions
Sec. 151.003. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. The legislature finds that:
(1) the practice of medicine is a privilege and not a natural
right of individuals and as a matter of public policy it is
necessary to protect the public interest through enactment of
this subtitle to regulate the granting of that privilege and its
subsequent use and control; and
(2) the board should remain the primary means of licensing,
regulating, and disciplining physicians.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.