Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-201-chiropractors
Sec. 201.206. CONFIDENTIALITY OF INVESTIGATION FILES. (a) The
board's investigation files are confidential, privileged, and not
subject to discovery, subpoena, or any other means of legal
compulsion for release other than to the board or an employee or
agent of the board.
(b) The board shall share information in investigation files, on
request, with another state or federal regulatory agency or with
a local, state, or federal law enforcement agency regardless of
whether the investigation has been completed. The board is not
required to disclose under this subsection information that is an
attorney-client communication, an attorney work product, or other
information protected by a privilege recognized by the Texas
Rules of Civil Procedure or the Texas Rules of Evidence.
(c) On the completion of the investigation and before a hearing
under Section 201.505, the board shall provide to the license
holder, subject to any other privilege or restriction set forth
by rule, statute, or legal precedent, access to all information
in the board's possession that the board intends to offer into
evidence in presenting its case in chief at the contested case
hearing on the complaint. The board is not required to provide:
(1) a board investigative report or memorandum;
(2) the identity of a nontestifying complainant; or
(3) attorney-client communications, attorney work product, or
other materials covered by a privilege recognized by the Texas
Rules of Civil Procedure or the Texas Rules of Evidence.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the board may:
(1) disclose a complaint to the affected license holder; and
(2) provide to a complainant the license holder's response to
the complaint, if providing the response is considered by the
board to be necessary to investigate the complaint.
(e) This section does not prohibit the board or another party in
a disciplinary action from offering into evidence in a contested
case under Chapter 2001, Government Code, a record, document, or
other information obtained or created during an investigation.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 329, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.