Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-201-chiropractors
Sec. 201.152. RULES. (a) The board may adopt rules and bylaws:
(1) necessary to:
(A) perform the board's duties; and
(B) regulate the practice of chiropractic; and
(2) relating to the board's proceedings and the board's
examination of an applicant for a license to practice
chiropractic.
(b) The board shall adopt rules for the enforcement of this
chapter. The board shall issue all rules based on a vote of a
majority of the board at a regular or special meeting. The
issuance of a disciplinary action or disciplinary order of the
board is not limited by this subsection.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1020, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.