Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-201-chiropractors
Sec. 201.002. PRACTICE OF CHIROPRACTIC. (a) In this section:
(1) "Controlled substance" has the meaning assigned to that term
by Section 481.002, Health and Safety Code.
(2) "Dangerous drug" has the meaning assigned to that term by
Section 483.001, Health and Safety Code.
(3) "Incisive or surgical procedure" includes making an incision
into any tissue, cavity, or organ by any person or implement.
The term does not include the use of a needle for the purpose of
drawing blood for diagnostic testing.
(4) "Surgical procedure" includes a procedure described in the
surgery section of the common procedure coding system as adopted
by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services of the United
States Department of Health and Human Services.
(b) A person practices chiropractic under this chapter if the
person:
(1) uses objective or subjective means to analyze, examine, or
evaluate the biomechanical condition of the spine and
musculoskeletal system of the human body;
(2) performs nonsurgical, nonincisive procedures, including
adjustment and manipulation, to improve the subluxation complex
or the biomechanics of the musculoskeletal system;
(3) represents to the public that the person is a chiropractor;
or
(4) uses the term "chiropractor," "chiropractic," "doctor of
chiropractic," "D.C.," or any derivative of those terms or
initials in connection with the person's name.
(c) The practice of chiropractic does not include:
(1) incisive or surgical procedures;
(2) the prescription of controlled substances, dangerous drugs,
or any other drug that requires a prescription; or
(3) the use of x-ray therapy or therapy that exposes the body to
radioactive materials.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1020, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.