Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-201-chiropractors
Sec. 201.303. EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS. (a) To comply with the
requirements of Section 201.302, the applicant must submit to the
board a transcript of credits that certifies that the applicant
has satisfactorily completed at least the number of semester
hours of college credits required by that section at a college or
university that issues credits accepted by The University of
Texas at Austin for a bachelor of arts or bachelor of science
degree.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 329, Sec. 5.
(c) The board may charge a fee of not more than $50 for
verifying that the applicant has satisfied the requirements of
this section.
(d) A bona fide reputable doctor of chiropractic degree program
that satisfies Section 201.302(a)(4) is one that:
(1) has entrance requirements and a course of instruction as
high as those of a better class of doctor of chiropractic degree
programs in the United States;
(2) maintains a resident course of instruction equivalent to:
(A) not less than four terms of eight months each; or
(B) not less than the number of semester hours required by The
University of Texas for a bachelor of arts or bachelor of science
degree;
(3) provides a course of instruction in the fundamental subjects
listed in Section 201.305(b); and
(4) has the necessary teaching staff and facilities for proper
instruction in all of the fundamental subjects listed in Section
201.305(b).
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 329, Sec. 5.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1020, Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
802, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.