Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-202-podiatrists
Sec. 202.404. EXCEPTIONS TO PRIVILEGE AND CONFIDENTIALITY IN
CERTAIN PROCEEDINGS. (a) The privilege and confidentiality
requirements under this subchapter do not apply in a court or
administrative proceeding if:
(1) the proceeding is brought by a patient against a podiatrist,
including a malpractice proceeding, a criminal proceeding, or a
license revocation proceeding in which the patient is a
complaining witness and in which disclosure is relevant to the
claims or defense of a podiatrist;
(2) a patient or a person authorized to act on the patient's
behalf submits written consent to the release of confidential
information, as provided by Section 202.406; or
(3) the purpose of the proceeding is to substantiate and collect
on a claim for podiatric services provided to a patient.
(b) The privilege and confidentiality requirements under this
subchapter do not apply in a civil litigation or administrative
proceeding brought by a patient or a person authorized to act on
the patient's behalf if the plaintiff is attempting to recover
monetary damages for a physical or mental condition, including
the patient's death. Information that is otherwise confidential
under this subchapter is discoverable in a court or
administrative proceeding in this state if the information is
relevant to the proceeding and the court or administrative body
has jurisdiction over the subject matter under the applicable
rules of procedure specified for that matter.
(c) The privilege and confidentiality requirements under this
subchapter do not apply in a disciplinary investigation or
proceeding against a podiatrist conducted under this chapter.
(d) The privilege and confidentiality requirements under this
subchapter do not apply in a criminal investigation of or
criminal proceeding against a podiatrist in which the board is
participating or assisting by providing certain records obtained
from the podiatrist. This subsection does not authorize the
release of any confidential information to instigate or
substantiate criminal charges against a patient.
(e) The board shall protect the identity of a patient whose
podiatric records are examined or provided under Subsection (c)
or (d), other than a patient who:
(1) is covered under Subsection (a)(1); or
(2) has submitted written consent to the release of the
patient's podiatric records as provided by Section 202.406.
(f) The privilege and confidentiality requirements under this
subchapter do not apply in a criminal prosecution in which the
patient is a victim, witness, or defendant. Records or
communications are not discoverable under this subsection until
the court in which the prosecution is pending makes an in camera
determination as to the relevancy of the records or
communications or part of the records or communications. The
court's determination does not constitute a determination as to
the admissibility of the records or communications or part of the
records or communications.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.