Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-202-podiatrists
Sec. 202.253. GROUNDS FOR DENIAL OF LICENSE. (a) The board may
refuse to admit a person to an examination, and may refuse to
issue a license to practice podiatry to a person, for:
(1) presenting to the board a license, certificate, or diploma
that was illegally or fraudulently obtained or engaging in fraud
or deception in passing the examination;
(2) being convicted of:
(A) a felony;
(B) a crime that involves moral turpitude; or
(C) an offense under Section 202.606;
(3) engaging in habits of intemperance or drug addiction that in
the board's opinion would endanger the health, well-being, or
welfare of patients;
(4) engaging in grossly unprofessional or dishonorable conduct
of a character that in the board's opinion is likely to deceive
or defraud the public;
(5) directly or indirectly violating or attempting to violate
this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter as a principal,
accessory, or accomplice;
(6) using any advertising statement of a character tending to
mislead or deceive the public;
(7) advertising professional superiority or the performance of
professional service in a superior manner;
(8) purchasing, selling, bartering, or using or offering to
purchase, sell, barter, or use a podiatry degree, license,
certificate, diploma, or a transcript of a license, certificate,
or diploma, in or incident to an application to the board for a
license to practice podiatry;
(9) altering, with fraudulent intent, a podiatry license,
certificate, diploma, or a transcript of a podiatry license,
certificate, or diploma;
(10) using a podiatry license, certificate, or diploma, or a
transcript of a podiatry license, certificate, or diploma, that
has been fraudulently purchased, issued, counterfeited, or
materially altered;
(11) impersonating, or acting as proxy for, another person in a
podiatry license examination;
(12) impersonating a license holder, or permitting another
person to use the license holder's license to practice podiatry
in this state, to treat or offer to treat, by any method,
conditions and ailments of human feet;
(13) directly or indirectly employing a person whose license to
practice podiatry has been suspended or associating in the
practice of podiatry with a person whose license to practice
podiatry has been suspended or who has been convicted of the
unlawful practice of podiatry in this state or elsewhere;
(14) wilfully making in the application for a license to
practice podiatry a material misrepresentation or material untrue
statement;
(15) being unable to practice podiatry with reasonable skill and
safety to a patient because of age, illness, drunkenness, or
excessive use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or other substances
or as a result of a mental or physical condition;
(16) failing to practice podiatry in an acceptable manner
consistent with public health and welfare;
(17) being removed, suspended, or disciplined in another manner
by the podiatrist's peers in a professional podiatry association
or society, whether local, regional, state, or national in scope,
or being disciplined by a licensed hospital or the medical staff
of a hospital, including removal, suspension, limitation of
hospital privileges, or other disciplinary action, if the board
determines that the action was:
(A) based on unprofessional conduct or professional incompetence
likely to harm the public; and
(B) appropriate and reasonably supported by evidence submitted
to the association, society, hospital, or medical staff; or
(18) having repeated or recurring meritorious health care
liability claims filed against the podiatrist that in the board's
opinion are evidence of professional incompetence likely to
injure the public.
(b) In enforcing Subsection (a)(15), the board, on probable
cause, shall request the affected podiatrist to submit to a
mental or physical examination by a physician designated by the
board. If the podiatrist refuses to submit to the examination,
the board shall issue an order requiring the podiatrist to show
cause why the podiatrist will not submit to the examination and
shall schedule a hearing on the order not later than the 30th day
after the date notice is served on the podiatrist. The podiatrist
shall be notified by either personal service or certified mail
with return receipt requested.
(c) At the hearing, the podiatrist and the podiatrist's attorney
may present testimony and other evidence to show why the
podiatrist should not be required to submit to the examination.
After a complete hearing, the board shall issue an order either
requiring the podiatrist to submit to the examination or
withdrawing the request for examination.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.