Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-202-podiatrists
Sec. 202.151. GENERAL RULEMAKING AUTHORITY. The board shall
adopt reasonable or necessary rules and bylaws consistent with
the law regulating the practice of podiatry, the law of this
state, and the law of the United States to govern:
(1) its proceedings and activities;
(2) the regulation of the practice of podiatry; and
(3) the enforcement of the law regulating the practice of
podiatry.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.