Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-202-podiatrists
Sec. 202.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Texas State Board of Podiatric Medical
Examiners.
(2) "Executive director" means the employee of the board who
manages the board's day-to-day operations.
(3) "Podiatrist" means a person who:
(A) is licensed under this chapter to practice podiatry and who
directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for
podiatric services; or
(B) publicly professes or claims to be a podiatrist, foot
specialist, or doctor or uses any title, degree, letter,
syllable, or word that would lead the public to believe that the
person is a practitioner authorized to practice or assume the
duties incident to the practice of podiatry.
(4) "Podiatry" means the treatment of or offer to treat any
disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity, or ailment of the
human foot by any system or method. The term includes podiatric
medicine.
(b) In the laws of this state:
(1) "chiropody" means podiatry; and
(2) "chiropodist" means podiatrist.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.