Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-256-licensing-of-dentists-and-dental-hygienists
Sec. 256.0531. ALTERNATIVE DENTAL HYGIENE TRAINING PROGRAMS.
(a) It is the intent of the legislature that programs approved
by the board under this section provide hygiene training that is
substantially equivalent to training provided under traditional
programs.
(b) An alternative dental hygiene training program must meet the
following requirements:
(1) the program must be determined to be eligible for
accreditation by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the
American Dental Association before students can enroll in the
program;
(2) the program must require hygiene students to complete four
semesters of didactic education from a school of dentistry,
dental hygiene school, or other educational institution approved
by the board;
(3) didactic education shall be provided by instruction in the
classroom or by distance learning, remote coursework, or similar
modes of instruction offered by an institution accredited by the
Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental
Association;
(4) didactic education shall include instruction in anatomy,
pharmacology, x-ray, ethics, jurisprudence, hygiene, and any
other subject regularly taught in reputable schools of dentistry
and dental hygiene that the board may require;
(5) the program must require hygiene students to complete not
less than 1,000 hours of clinical training under the direct
supervision of a dentist qualified under Subsection (d) or a
dental hygienist qualified under Subsection (f) during a 12-month
period. Students must satisfactorily complete 75 full-mouth
prophylaxes and demonstrate the ability to accurately record the
location and extent of dental restorations, chart mobility,
furcations, gingival recession, keratinized gingiva, and pocket
depth on six aspects of each tooth; and
(6) clinical training may occur simultaneously with didactic
education.
(c) Prior to commencing training, a hygiene student must have
completed no less than two years of full-time employment in a
position involving clinical duties with dental patients.
(d) To be qualified to train a hygiene student under this
section, a dentist must:
(1) be licensed in Texas and have practiced in Texas for at
least five years;
(2) have completed a certification or calibration course
approved by the board for purposes of this section;
(3) meet recertification requirements at intervals of no more
than three years;
(4) also practice in a dental office located outside a standard
metropolitan statistical area, as defined by the United States
Census Bureau, or practice in an area that the Texas Department
of Health has determined is underserved or an area that has been
designated by the United States as having a shortage of dental
professionals; and
(5) have posted a notice visible to patients stating: "This
practice has been approved as an alternative dental hygiene
training program. Students in the program may be performing
services."
(e) A hygiene student who completes the requirements of a
program under this section must satisfactorily pass the
examination required for all hygiene license applicants under
this chapter.
(f) A dental hygienist may train hygiene students under this
section if:
(1) the dental hygienist is employed by a dentist who provides
training under this section and the hygienist works under the
direct supervision of the dentist in the same office as the
dentist;
(2) the dental hygienist has practiced full-time dental hygiene
for the five years immediately preceding the time the training is
provided; and
(3) the dental hygienist has completed a certification or
calibration course approved by the board and meets
recertification requirements at intervals of no more than five
years.
(g) A dentist who supervises a dental hygienist trained under
this section has the same liability for acts performed by the
hygienist as if the hygienist were trained in a different manner.
(h) The board shall adopt an alternative dental hygiene training
program no later than January 1, 2002.
(i) The board shall appoint an advisory committee to advise the
board in developing the alternative dental hygiene training
program. The advisory committee consists of the following members
appointed by the board:
(1) two dental hygienists nominated by a statewide association
of dental hygienists;
(2) two dentists nominated by a statewide association of
dentists;
(3) two dental educators nominated by the State Board of Dental
Examiners; and
(4) two dental hygienist educators nominated by the Dental
Hygiene Advisory Committee to the State Board of Dental
Examiners.
(j) In developing the program, the advisory committee shall
consider the standards adopted by the Commission on Dental
Accreditation.
(k) A student in an alternative dental hygiene training program
is not considered to be practicing dentistry as described by
Section 251.003.
(l) The board shall adopt rules requiring the dentist to give
written notice to patients, where applicable, that services will
be performed by a student in an alternative dental hygiene
training program, and requiring the dentist or the dentist's
staff to give oral notice to patients, where applicable, at the
time the patient's hygiene appointment is made or confirmed, that
services will be performed by a student in an alternative dental
hygiene training program.
(m) The board may adopt rules necessary to implement this
section. The board shall adopt a rule requiring notification to
dental hygiene students that accreditation of the alternative
dental hygiene training program is a requirement for obtaining a
license under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1470, Sec. 3.02, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.