Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-256-licensing-of-dentists-and-dental-hygienists
Sec. 256.001. LICENSE REQUIRED. A person may not practice or
offer to practice dentistry or dental surgery or represent that
the person practices dentistry unless the person holds a license
issued by the board.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.