Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-501-psychologists
Sec. 501.253. PROVISIONAL LICENSE. (a) The board shall issue a
provisional license to an applicant who has:
(1) passed the examinations prescribed by the board;
(2) satisfied the preliminary requirements of Sections 501.254
and 501.255; and
(3) paid the fee for a provisional license.
(b) A provisional license holder is entitled to practice
psychology under the supervision of a psychologist to meet the
requirements for issuance of a license under Section 501.252. A
provisional license holder who is licensed in another state to
independently practice psychology and is in good standing in that
state and who seeks a license in this state is entitled to
practice psychology without the supervision of a psychologist
during the time that the board is processing the person's
application for a license.
(c) The board shall adopt rules that apply to provisional
license holders identifying:
(1) the activities that holders may engage in; and
(2) services that may be provided by holders.
(d) The board may refuse to renew the provisional license of a
person who does not meet the requirements prescribed by Section
501.255.
(e) The board may not restrict the issuance of a license or
provisional license to an applicant who is licensed in another
state to independently practice psychology and is in good
standing in that state based on the number of years the applicant
has been licensed in good standing in that state.
(f) If an applicant who is licensed in another state to
independently practice psychology and is in good standing in that
state presents credentials from a national accreditation
organization to the board and the board determines that the
requirements for obtaining those credentials from that
organization are sufficient to protect the public, the board may
issue a provisional license to the applicant. An applicant who
obtains a provisional license under this subsection must have
passed the examination described by Section 501.256(b)(2).
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
143, Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2005.