Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-501-psychologists
Sec. 501.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Texas State Board of Examiners of
Psychologists.
(2) "Licensed specialist in school psychology" means a person
who holds a license to engage in the practice of psychology under
Section 501.260.
(3) "Provisional license holder" means a person who holds a
license to engage in the practice of psychology under Section
501.253.
(4) "Psychological associate" means a person who holds a license
to engage in the practice of psychology issued under Section
501.259.
(5) "Psychologist" means a person who holds a license to engage
in the practice of psychology issued under Section 501.252.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.