Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-501-psychologists
Sec. 501.003. PRACTICE OF PSYCHOLOGY. (a) In this section,
"psychological services" means acts or behaviors that are
included within the purview of the practice of psychology.
(b) A person is engaged in the practice of psychology within the
meaning of this chapter if the person:
(1) represents the person to the public by a title or
description of services that includes the word "psychological,"
"psychologist," or "psychology";
(2) provides or offers to provide psychological services to
individuals, groups, organizations, or the public;
(3) is a psychologist or psychological associate employed as
described by Section 501.004(a)(1) who offers or provides
psychological services, other than lecture services, to the
public for consideration separate from the salary that person
receives for performing the person's regular duties; or
(4) is employed as a psychologist or psychological associate by
an organization that sells psychological services, other than
lecture services, to the public for consideration.
(c) The practice of psychology:
(1) includes providing or offering to provide services to an
individual or group, including providing computerized procedures,
that include the application of established principles, methods,
and procedures of describing, explaining, and ameliorating
behavior;
(2) addresses normal behavior and involves evaluating,
preventing, and remediating psychological, emotional, mental,
interpersonal, learning, and behavioral disorders of individuals
or groups, as well as the psychological disorders that accompany
medical problems, organizational structures, stress, and health;
(3) includes:
(A) using projective techniques, neuropsychological testing,
counseling, career counseling, psychotherapy, hypnosis for health
care purposes, hypnotherapy, and biofeedback; and
(B) evaluating and treating mental or emotional disorders and
disabilities by psychological techniques and procedures; and
(4) is based on:
(A) a systematic body of knowledge and principles acquired in an
organized program of graduate study; and
(B) the standards of ethics established by the profession.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.