Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-565-disciplinary-actions-and-procedures-reinstatement-of-license
Sec. 565.001. APPLICANT FOR OR HOLDER OF LICENSE TO PRACTICE
PHARMACY. (a) The board may discipline an applicant for or the
holder of a current or expired license to practice pharmacy if
the board finds that the applicant or license holder has:
(1) violated this subtitle or a board rule adopted under this
subtitle;
(2) engaged in unprofessional conduct as defined by board rule;
(3) engaged in gross immorality as defined by board rule;
(4) developed an incapacity that prevents the applicant or
license holder from practicing pharmacy with reasonable skill,
competence, and safety to the public;
(5) engaged in fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation, as defined
by board rule, in practicing pharmacy or in seeking a license to
practice pharmacy;
(6) been convicted of or placed on deferred adjudication
community supervision or deferred disposition or the applicable
federal equivalent for:
(A) a misdemeanor:
(i) involving moral turpitude; or
(ii) under Chapter 481 or 483, Health and Safety Code, or the
Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21
U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.); or
(B) a felony;
(7) used alcohol or drugs in an intemperate manner that, in the
board's opinion, could endanger a patient's life;
(8) failed to maintain records required by this subtitle or
failed to maintain complete and accurate records of purchases or
disposals of drugs listed in Chapter 481 or 483, Health and
Safety Code, or the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and
Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.);
(9) violated any provision of:
(A) Chapter 481 or 483, Health and Safety Code, or the
Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21
U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.), or rules relating to one of those
laws; or
(B) Section 485.031, 485.032, 485.033, or 485.034, Health and
Safety Code;
(10) aided or abetted an unlicensed person in the practice of
pharmacy if the pharmacist knew or reasonably should have known
that the person was unlicensed at the time;
(11) refused entry into a pharmacy for an inspection authorized
by this subtitle if the pharmacist received notification from
which the pharmacist knew or reasonably should have known that
the attempted inspection was authorized;
(12) violated any pharmacy or drug statute or rule of this
state, another state, or the United States;
(13) been negligent in the practice of pharmacy;
(14) failed to submit to an examination after hearing and being
ordered to do so by the board under Section 565.052;
(15) dispensed a prescription drug while acting outside the
usual course and scope of professional practice;
(16) been disciplined by the regulatory board of another state
for conduct substantially equivalent to conduct described under
this subsection;
(17) violated a disciplinary order, including a confidential
order or contract under the program to aid impaired pharmacists
and pharmacy students under Chapter 564;
(18) failed to adequately supervise a task delegated to a
pharmacy technician;
(19) inappropriately delegated a task delegated to a pharmacy
technician; or
(20) been responsible for a drug audit shortage.
(b) A certified copy of the record of the state taking action
described by Subsection (a)(16) is conclusive evidence of the
action taken by that state.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1463, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1345, Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2005.