Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-605-orthotists-and-prosthetists
Sec. 605.260. ACCREDITATION OF FACILITIES. (a) The board by
rule shall establish requirements for the accreditation and the
renewal of an accreditation of an orthotic or prosthetic facility
in which orthotics or prosthetics are conducted. The board may
issue an accreditation only to an orthotic or prosthetic
facility.
(b) If a person owns more than one facility, the board may
require only one application for the accreditation of each of the
person's facilities. Each orthotic or prosthetic facility must
meet the requirements established by the board.
(c) An orthotic or prosthetic facility must be under the on-site
direction of an orthotist or prosthetist licensed by the board in
the discipline for which accreditation is sought.
(d) The rules adopted under this section may not prohibit a
licensed individual from practicing in an orthotic or prosthetic
facility within the scope of the individual's license.
(e) This section does not apply to a facility licensed under
Subtitle B, Title 4, Health and Safety Code.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.