Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-651-cemetery-and-crematory-services-funeral-directing-and-embalming
Sec. 651.203. RECORD OF COMPLAINTS. (a) The commission shall maintain a file on each written complaint filed with the commission. The file must include:(1) the subject matter of the complaint;(2) the date the complaint is received by the commission;(3) the name of the person who filed the complaint;(4) the name of each person contacted in relation to the complaint;(5) a summary of the results of the review or investigation of the complaint; and(6) an explanation of the reason the file was closed, if the commission closed the file without taking action other than to investigate the complaint.(b) Information in a file maintained under this section, other than information relating to a complaint that has not reached a final disposition, is public information.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 682, Sec. 1.14, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.378(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.