Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-651-cemetery-and-crematory-services-funeral-directing-and-embalming
Sec. 651.1571. INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN CEMETERIES; EXCEPTION FOR PERPETUAL CARE CEMETERIES. (a) This section and Section 651.157 do not apply to perpetual care cemeteries.(b) Except as provided by Section 651.157(b):(1) a cemetery may not be inspected unless:(A) an interment has occurred in the cemetery within the two years preceding the inspection; or(B) the commission has received a complaint about the cemetery; and(2) the commission shall give lower priority to an inspection of a cemetery than to an inspection of a crematory or funeral establishment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 562, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.