Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-5-regulation-of-financial-and-legal-services > Chapter-901-accountants
Sec. 901.006. APPLICATION OF SUNSET ACT. The Texas State Board
of Public Accountancy is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code
(Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by
that chapter, the board is abolished and this chapter expires
September 1, 2015.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 525, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY