Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-5-regulation-of-financial-and-legal-services > Chapter-901-accountants
Sec. 901.004. CONSTRUCTION; LIMITATIONS. (a) This chapter does
not:
(1) restrict an official act of a person acting in the person's
capacity as:
(A) an officer of the state or of a county, municipality, or
other political subdivision, including a county auditor;
(B) an officer of a federal department or agency; or
(C) an assistant, deputy, or employee of a person described by
Paragraph (A) or (B);
(2) prohibit a person who is not a certified public accountant
or public accountant from serving as an employee of:
(A) a certified public accountant or public accountant licensed
by the board; or
(B) a firm composed of certified public accountants or public
accountants licensed by the board;
(3) prohibit a person licensed by the federal government as an
enrolled agent from performing an act or using a designation
authorized by federal law;
(4) prohibit an attorney or firm of attorneys from preparing or
presenting records or documents customarily prepared by an
attorney or firm of attorneys in connection with the attorney's
or firm's professional work in the practice of law; or
(5) prohibit an employee, officer, or director of a financial
institution, as defined by Section 201.101, Finance Code, from
preparing or presenting records or documents when lawfully acting
within the scope of the activities of the institution.
(b) A person who serves as an employee as described by
Subsection (a)(2) may not issue an accounting or financial
statement over the employee's name.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1497, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.