Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-5-regulation-of-financial-and-legal-services > Chapter-901-accountants
Sec. 901.005. FINDINGS; PUBLIC POLICY; PURPOSE. (a) The
practice of public accountancy is a learned profession that
requires specialized education and experience. That practice has
historically been defined to include a broad range of financial,
advisory, and attest services, including:
(1) issuing a report on a financial statement;
(2) preparing a tax return;
(3) providing advice in a tax matter;
(4) providing management or financial advisory or consulting
services;
(5) recommending the sale of a product if the recommendation
requires or implies accounting or auditing skill; and
(6) providing litigation support services.
(b) The attest service is part of the practice of public
accountancy. That service provides assurance to the public,
especially the public markets, that the management of commercial
entities has reasonably described the financial status of those
entities. That assurance contributes to the strength of the
economy and public markets of this state and to the soundness and
reliability of the financial system. The strength of the
financial system in this state is supported by the competence,
integrity, and expertise of the persons who attest to financial
statements in this state.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), the public relies on the
competence and integrity of certified public accountants in all
of its dealings with certified public accountants and not merely
in connection with their performance of the attest service.
(d) The terms "accountant" and "auditor," and derivations,
combinations, and abbreviations of those terms, have an
implication of competence in the profession of public accountancy
on which the public relies in personal, business, and public
activities and enterprises.
(e) The policy of this state and the purpose of this chapter
are to provide that:
(1) the admission of persons to the practice of public
accountancy require education and experience commensurate with
the requirements of the profession;
(2) a person who represents that the person practices public
accountancy be qualified to do so;
(3) a person licensed as a certified public accountant:
(A) maintain high standards of professional competence,
integrity, and learning; and
(B) demonstrate competence and integrity in all dealings with
the public that rely on or imply the special skills of a
certified public accountant and not merely in connection with the
performance of the attest service;
(4) areas of specialized practice require special training; and
(5) the activities and competitive practices of persons
practicing public accountancy be regulated to be free of
commercial exploitation to provide the public with a high level
of professional competence at reasonable fees by independent,
qualified persons.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1497, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.