Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-5-regulation-of-financial-and-legal-services > Chapter-901-accountants
Sec. 901.166. AUTHORITY TO ISSUE SUBPOENA, ADMINISTER OATH, AND
RECEIVE EVIDENCE. (a) The board may issue a subpoena to compel
the attendance of a relevant witness or the production, for
inspection and copying, of relevant documents, records, and other
evidence, maintained by electronic or other means, that is in
this state.
(b) The board may administer oaths and take testimony and other
evidence regarding any matter under the board's jurisdiction.
(c) If a person fails to comply with a subpoena, the board,
acting through the attorney general, may file suit to enforce the
subpoena in a district court in Travis County or in a county in
which a hearing conducted by the board may be held.
(d) On finding that good cause exists for issuing the subpoena,
the court shall order the person to comply with the subpoena. The
court may punish a person who fails to obey the court order.
(e) The board shall pay a reasonable fee for photocopies
subpoenaed under this section in an amount not to exceed the
amount the board may charge for copies of its own records.
(f) The reimbursement of the expenses of a witness whose
attendance is compelled under this section is governed by Section
2001.103, Government Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 525, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.