Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-6-regulation-of-engineering-architecture-land-surveying-and-related-practices > Chapter-1001-engineers
Sec. 1001.062. CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WORKING FROM ENGINEER'S PLANS.
(a) A regular full-time employee of a private business entity
who is engaged in erecting, constructing, enlarging, altering,
repairing, rehabilitating, or maintaining an improvement to real
property in accordance with plans or specifications that have an
engineer's seal is exempt from this chapter.
(b) This exemption includes the use of a job title or personnel
classification by the employee if the employee does not use the
title or classification in connection with an offer to the public
to perform engineering services.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.