Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-6-regulation-of-engineering-architecture-land-surveying-and-related-practices > Chapter-1001-engineers
Sec. 1001.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Texas Board of Professional Engineers.
(2) "Engineer" means a person licensed to engage in the practice
of engineering in this state.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.