Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-6-regulation-of-engineering-architecture-land-surveying-and-related-practices > Chapter-1001-engineers
Sec. 1001.057. EMPLOYEE OF PRIVATE CORPORATION OR BUSINESS
ENTITY. (a) This chapter shall not be construed to apply to the
activities of a private corporation or other business entity, or
the activities of the full-time employees or other personnel
under the direct supervision and control of the business entity,
on or in connection with:
(1) reasonable modifications to existing buildings, facilities,
or other fixtures to real property not accessible to the general
public and which are owned, leased, or otherwise occupied by the
entity; or
(2) activities related only to the research, development,
design, fabrication, production, assembly, integration, or
service of products manufactured by the entity.
(b) A person who claims an exemption under this section and who
is determined to have directly or indirectly represented the
person as legally qualified to engage in the practice of
engineering or who is determined to have violated Section
1001.301 may not claim an exemption until the 10th anniversary of
the date the person made that representation.
(c) This exemption does not prohibit:
(1) a licensed professional engineer who intends to incorporate
manufactured products into a fixed work, system, or facility that
is being designed by the licensee on public property or the
property of others from requiring the manufacturer to have plans
or specifications signed and sealed by a licensed professional
engineer; or
(2) the board from requiring, by rule, that certain manufactured
products delivered to or used by the public must be designed and
sealed by a licensed professional engineer, if necessary to
protect the public health, safety, and welfare.
(d) For purposes of this section, "products manufactured by the
entity" also includes computer software, firmware, hardware,
semiconductor devices, and the production, exploration, and
transportation of oil and gas and related products.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1168, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.