Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-6-regulation-of-engineering-architecture-land-surveying-and-related-practices > Chapter-1001-engineers
Sec. 1001.003. PRACTICE OF ENGINEERING. (a) In this section:
(1) "Design coordination" includes the review and coordination
of technical submissions prepared by others, including the work
of other professionals working with or under the direction of an
engineer with professional regard for the ability of each
professional involved in a multidisciplinary effort.
(2) "Engineering survey" includes any survey activity required
to support the sound conception, planning, design, construction,
maintenance, or operation of an engineered project. The term does
not include the surveying of real property or other activity
regulated under Chapter 1071.
(b) In this chapter, "practice of engineering" means the
performance of or an offer or attempt to perform any public or
private service or creative work, the adequate performance of
which requires engineering education, training, and experience in
applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical,
physical, or engineering sciences to that service or creative
work.
(c) The practice of engineering includes:
(1) consultation, investigation, evaluation, analysis, planning,
engineering for program management, providing an expert
engineering opinion or testimony, engineering for testing or
evaluating materials for construction or other engineering use,
and mapping;
(2) design, conceptual design, or conceptual design coordination
of engineering works or systems;
(3) development or optimization of plans and specifications for
engineering works or systems;
(4) planning the use or alteration of land or water or the
design or analysis of works or systems for the use or alteration
of land or water;
(5) responsible charge of engineering teaching or the teaching
of engineering;
(6) performing an engineering survey or study;
(7) engineering for construction, alteration, or repair of real
property;
(8) engineering for preparation of an operating or maintenance
manual;
(9) engineering for review of the construction or installation
of engineered works to monitor compliance with drawings or
specifications;
(10) a service, design, analysis, or other work performed for a
public or private entity in connection with a utility, structure,
building, machine, equipment, process, system, work, project, or
industrial or consumer product or equipment of a mechanical,
electrical, electronic, chemical, hydraulic, pneumatic,
geotechnical, or thermal nature;
(11) providing an engineering opinion or analysis related to a
certificate of merit under Chapter 150, Civil Practice and
Remedies Code; or
(12) any other professional service necessary for the planning,
progress, or completion of an engineering service.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.001(a),
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
259, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.