Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-6-regulation-of-engineering-architecture-land-surveying-and-related-practices > Chapter-1001-engineers
Sec. 1001.302. LICENSE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. (a) An
applicant for a license under this chapter must submit evidence
satisfactory to the board showing at least that the applicant
has:
(1) graduated from:
(A) an engineering curriculum approved by the board as having
satisfactory standing; or
(B) an engineering or related science curriculum at a recognized
institution of higher education, other than a curriculum approved
by the board under Paragraph (A);
(2) passed the examination requirements prescribed by the board;
and
(3) engaged in the active practice of engineering for at least:
(A) four years, if the applicant graduated from a curriculum
described by Subdivision (1)(A); or
(B) eight years, if the applicant graduated from a curriculum
described by Subdivision (1)(B).
(b) To satisfy the requirement of Subsection (a)(3), an
applicant must submit a specific record showing engineering work
of a character satisfactory to the board indicating that the
applicant is competent to be placed in responsible charge of that
work.
(c) For purposes of determining an applicant's qualifications
under Subsection (a)(3), the board may not consider as active
practice in engineering work:
(1) engineering teaching;
(2) the mere execution, as a contractor, of work designed by an
engineer; or
(3) the supervision, as a foreman or superintendent, of the
construction of work designed by an engineer.
(d) A person is not eligible to be licensed as an engineer
unless the person is of good character and reputation.
(e) A person who has the necessary license qualifications
described by this chapter is eligible for the license regardless
of whether the person is practicing at the time the person
applies for the license.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.003(a),
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.