Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-6-regulation-of-engineering-architecture-land-surveying-and-related-practices > Chapter-1001-engineers
Sec. 1001.056. CONSTRUCTION OR REPAIR OF AND PLANS FOR CERTAIN
BUILDINGS. (a) A person, sole proprietorship, firm,
partnership, joint stock association, or private corporation is
exempt from the licensing requirements of this chapter if:
(1) a representation that engineering services have been or will
be offered to the public is not made or implied; and
(2) the person or entity is erecting, constructing, enlarging,
altering, or repairing or is drawing plans or specifications for:
(A) a private dwelling;
(B) apartments not exceeding eight units for each building in
the case of one-story buildings;
(C) apartments not exceeding four units for each building and
having a maximum height of two stories;
(D) a garage or other structure pertinent to a building
described by Paragraph (A), (B), or (C);
(E) a private building to be used exclusively for:
(i) farm, ranch, or agricultural purposes; or
(ii) storage of raw agricultural commodities; or
(F) a building having no more than one story that:
(i) is not a building exempt from the licensing requirements of
this chapter under Section 1001.053 or subject to Section
1001.407;
(ii) has a total floor area of not more than 5,000 square feet;
and
(iii) does not contain a clear span between supporting
structures greater than 24 feet on the narrow side.
(b) If a structure described by Subsections (a)(2)(F)(i) and
(ii) contains unsupported spans greater than 24 feet, only the
trusses, beams, or other roof supporting members must be
engineered or pre-engineered.
(c) The exemption provided by this section does not apply to a
person or entity that is:
(1) providing engineering design or inspection services
necessary to comply with windstorm certification standards for a
residential dwelling under Subchapter F, Chapter 2210, Insurance
Code; or
(2) providing engineering design relating to constructing,
enlarging, altering, or repairing, or drawing plans or
specifications for, a residential dwelling slab located on
expansive soil that meets the expansive soil classification
provisions of the International Residential Code as applied in
the jurisdiction in which the residential dwelling is located,
unless the construction, enlargement, alteration, repair, or
drawing of plans or specifications meets the International
Residential Code requirements as applied in the jurisdiction in
which the residential dwelling is located.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1142, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.