Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-6-regulation-of-engineering-architecture-land-surveying-and-related-practices > Chapter-1001-engineers
Sec. 1001.303. APPLICATION FOR LICENSE. (a) An applicant for a
license under this chapter must submit an application on a form
prescribed and provided by the board.
(b) The application must contain:
(1) personal information about the applicant, as required by
board rule;
(2) a description of the applicant's education;
(3) a detailed summary of the applicant's actual engineering
work;
(4) a description of any engineering license or registration
previously issued to the applicant and any denial, revocation, or
suspension of an engineering license or registration held by the
applicant;
(5) a description of any criminal offense of which the applicant
has been convicted; and
(6) at least three references from engineers having personal
knowledge of the applicant's character, reputation, general
suitability for a license, and engineering experience.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1168, Sec. 23, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.