Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-6-regulation-of-engineering-architecture-land-surveying-and-related-practices > Chapter-1001-engineers
Sec. 1001.059. QUALIFIED SCIENTISTS. A qualified scientist
engaged in scientific research and investigation of the physical
or natural sciences is exempt from the licensing requirements of
this chapter. This exemption includes the usual work and
activities of a meteorologist, seismologist, geologist, chemist,
geochemist, physicist, or geophysicist.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.