Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-6-regulation-of-engineering-architecture-land-surveying-and-related-practices > Chapter-1001-engineers
Sec. 1001.301. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) A person may not engage
in the practice of engineering unless the person holds a license
issued under this chapter.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (f), a person may not,
unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter,
directly or indirectly use or cause to be used as a professional,
business, or commercial identification, title, name,
representation, claim, asset, or means of advantage or benefit
any of, or a variation or abbreviation of, the following terms:
(1) "engineer";
(2) "professional engineer";
(3) "licensed engineer";
(4) "registered engineer";
(5) "registered professional engineer";
(6) "licensed professional engineer"; or
(7) "engineered."
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (f), a person may not
directly or indirectly use or cause to be used an abbreviation,
word, symbol, slogan, or sign that tends or is likely to create
an impression with the public that the person is qualified or
authorized to engage in the practice of engineering unless the
person holds a license and is practicing under this chapter.
(d) A person may not receive any fee or compensation or the
promise of any fee or compensation for engaging in the practice
of engineering unless the person holds a license issued under
this chapter.
(e) A person, sole proprietorship, firm, partnership,
association, or corporation that engages in or offers or attempts
to engage in conduct described by this section is conclusively
presumed to be engaged in the practice of engineering.
(f) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, a
regular employee of a business entity who is engaged in
engineering activities but is exempt from the licensing
requirements of this chapter under Sections 1001.057 or 1001.058
is not prohibited from using the term "engineer" on a business
card, cover letter, or other form of correspondence that is made
available to the public if the person does not:
(1) offer to the public to perform engineering services; or
(2) use the title in any context outside the scope of the
exemption in a manner that represents an ability or willingness
to perform engineering services or make an engineering judgment
requiring a licensed professional engineer.
(g) Subsection (f) does not authorize a person to use a term
listed in Subsections (b)(2)-(6) or a variation or abbreviation
of one of those terms.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1168, Sec. 22, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.