Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-6-regulation-of-engineering-architecture-land-surveying-and-related-practices > Chapter-1071-land-surveyors
Sec. 1071.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Texas Board of Professional Land
Surveying.
(2) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the General Land
Office.
(3) "Delegated responsible charge" means the direct control of
professional surveying work performed under the supervision of a
registered professional land surveyor.
(4) "Land surveyor" means a registered professional land
surveyor or licensed state land surveyor.
(5) "Licensed state land surveyor" means a surveyor licensed by
the board to survey land in which the state or the permanent
school fund has an interest or perform other original surveys for
the purpose of filing field notes in the General Land Office.
(6) "Professional surveying" means the practice of land,
boundary, or property surveying or other similar professional
practices. The term includes:
(A) performing any service or work the adequate performance of
which involves applying special knowledge of the principles of
geodesy, mathematics, related applied and physical sciences, and
relevant laws to the measurement or location of sites, points,
lines, angles, elevations, natural features, and existing
man-made works in the air, on the earth's surface, within
underground workings, and on the beds of bodies of water to
determine areas and volumes for:
(i) locating real property boundaries;
(ii) platting and laying out land and subdivisions of land; or
(iii) preparing and perpetuating maps, record plats, field note
records, easements, and real property descriptions that represent
those surveys; and
(B) consulting, investigating, evaluating, analyzing, planning,
providing an expert surveying opinion or testimony, acquiring
survey data, preparing technical reports, and mapping to the
extent those acts are performed in connection with acts described
by this subdivision.
(7) "Registered professional land surveyor" means a person
registered by the board as a registered professional land
surveyor.
(8) "State land surveying" means the science or practice of land
measurement according to established and recognized methods
engaged in as a profession or service for the public for
compensation and consisting of the following activities conducted
when the resulting field notes or maps are to be filed with the
General Land Office:
(A) determining by survey the location or relocation of original
land grant boundaries and corners;
(B) calculating area and preparing field note descriptions of
surveyed and unsurveyed land or land in which the state or the
permanent school fund has an interest; and
(C) preparing maps showing the survey results.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
611, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.