OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1603.352. STERILIZATION REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN SERVICES.
(a) A person who holds a license, certificate, or permit issued
under this chapter, Chapter 1601, or Chapter 1602 and who
performs a barbering service described by Section 1601.002(1)(E)
or (F) or a cosmetology service described by Section
1602.002(a)(10) or (11) shall, before performing the service,
clean, disinfect, and sterilize with an autoclave or a dry heat,
ultraviolet, or other department-approved sterilizer, in
accordance with the sterilizer manufacturer's instructions, each
metal instrument, including metal nail clippers, cuticle pushers,
cuticle nippers, and other metal instruments, used to perform the
service.
(b) The owner or manager of a barber shop, barber school, beauty
shop, specialty shop, beauty culture school, or other facility
licensed under this chapter, Chapter 1601, or Chapter 1602, is
responsible for providing an autoclave or a dry heat,
ultraviolet, or other department-approved sterilizer for use in
the shop or school as required by Subsection (a). An autoclave
or a dry heat, ultraviolet, or other department-approved
sterilizer used as required by Subsection (a) must be listed with
the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(c) Each sterilized instrument must be stored in accordance with
the manufacturer's instructions.
(d) This section does not apply to:
(1) single-use instruments; or
(2) nonmetal nail files, buffer blocks, pumice stones, nail
brushes, or other similar instruments.
(e) The commission may adopt rules to administer this section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
798, Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1049, Sec. 19, eff. June 15, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER I. DENIAL AND DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURES