Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-61-uniform-wildlife-regulatory-act
Sec. 61.901. PENALTIES. (a) Except as provided in this
section, a person who violates any provision of this chapter or
any proclamation or regulation of the commission issued under the
authority of this chapter commits an offense that is a Class C
Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor.
(b) A person who violates a proclamation of the commission
relating to the daily catch, retention, and size limits for
redfish or speckled sea trout taken for noncommercial purposes is
guilty of an offense and is punishable for the first and
subsequent offenses by the penalties prescribed by Sections
66.2011(d) and 66.218 of this code.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 992, Sec. 32(1), eff.
June 18, 2005.
(d) If it is shown at the trial of the defendant for a violation
of a proclamation of the commission that regulates the use and
possession of nets, seines, trawls, traps, or other devices used
for catching aquatic life, except shrimp, in the inside water of
this state that he has been convicted within five years before
the trial date of a violation of the proclamation for which he is
being prosecuted, on conviction he shall be punished for a Class
B Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 381, ch. 190, Sec. 1,
2, eff. May 20, 1977; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 507, ch. 213, Sec.
4, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2698, ch. 735,
Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2740, ch.
748, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 970,
ch. 229, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch.
267, art. 3, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
992, Sec. 32(1), eff. June 18, 2005.
PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
TITLE 5. WILDLIFE AND PLANT CONSERVATION
SUBTITLE B. HUNTING AND FISHING
CHAPTER 61. UNIFORM WILDLIFE REGULATORY ACT
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS