Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-61-uniform-wildlife-regulatory-act
Sec. 61.005. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Wildlife resources" means all wild animals, wild birds, and
aquatic animal life.
(2) "Depletion" means the reduction of a species below its
immediate recuperative potential by any cause.
(3) "Waste" means the failure to provide for the regulated
harvest of surplus wildlife resources when that harvest would
allow, promote, or optimize a healthy and self-sustaining
population of a species.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 439, ch. 184, Sec. 2,
eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2740, ch. 748, Sec.
2, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 72,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997.