Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-61-uniform-wildlife-regulatory-act
Sec. 61.022. TAKING WILDLIFE RESOURCES WITHOUT CONSENT OF
LANDOWNER PROHIBITED. (a) No person may hunt or catch by any
means or method or possess a wildlife resource at any time and at
any place covered by this chapter unless the owner of the land,
submerged land, or water, or the owner's agent, consents.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person who violates
Subsection (a) the first time commits an offense that is a Class
A Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor and is punishable in
addition by the revocation or suspension under Section 12.5015 of
hunting and fishing licenses and permits.
(c) A person who violates Subsection (a) the first time by
killing a desert bighorn sheep, pronghorn antelope, mule deer, or
white-tailed deer commits an offense that is a Parks and Wildlife
Code state jail felony and is punishable in addition by the
revocation or suspension under Section 12.5015 of hunting and
fishing licenses and permits.
(d) A second violation of Subsection (a) shall be classified as
one category higher than the first violation or a Parks and
Wildlife Code felony, whichever is lesser, and is punishable in
addition by the revocation or suspension under Section 12.5015 of
hunting and fishing licenses and permits.
(e) A third or subsequent violation of Subsection (a) shall be
classified as a Parks and Wildlife Code felony and is punishable
in addition by the revocation or suspension under Section 12.5015
of hunting and fishing licenses and permits.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 507, ch. 213, Sec. 2,
eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2740, ch. 748, Sec.
3, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1090, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 73, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 6, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1002, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.