Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-2-burden-of-proof
Sec. 2.01. PROOF BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT. All persons are
presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an
offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a
reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined,
or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives
rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.