Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-2-burden-of-proof
Sec. 2.02. EXCEPTION. (a) An exception to an offense in this
code is so labeled by the phrase: "It is an exception to the
application of . . . ."
(b) The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an
exception in the accusation charging commission of the offense
and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or
defendant's conduct does not fall within the exception.
(c) This section does not affect exceptions applicable to
offenses enacted prior to the effective date of this code.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.