Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-2-burden-of-proof
Sec. 2.05. PRESUMPTION. (a) Except as provided by Subsection
(b), when this code or another penal law establishes a
presumption with respect to any fact, it has the following
consequences:
(1) if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise
to the presumption, the issue of the existence of the presumed
fact must be submitted to the jury, unless the court is satisfied
that the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a
reasonable doubt of the presumed fact; and
(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the
jury, the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the
presumption and the specific element to which it applies, as
follows:
(A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven
beyond a reasonable doubt;
(B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the
jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be
presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find;
(C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such
element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of
the other elements of the offense charged; and
(D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a
fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption
fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any
purpose.
presumption in favor of the defendant with respect to any fact,
it has the following consequences:
(1) if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise
to the presumption, the issue of the existence of the presumed
fact must be submitted to the jury unless the court is satisfied
that the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a
reasonable doubt of the presumed fact; and
(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the
jury, the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the
presumption, that:
(A) the presumption applies unless the state proves beyond a
reasonable doubt that the facts giving rise to the presumption do
not exist;
(B) if the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
the facts giving rise to the presumption do not exist, the jury
must find that the presumed fact exists;
(C) even though the jury may find that the presumed fact does
not exist, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of
the elements of the offense charged; and
(D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to whether the
presumed fact exists, the presumption applies and the jury must
consider the presumed fact to exist.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 912, ch. 342, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
288, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.