Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-2-burden-of-proof
Sec. 2.03. DEFENSE. (a) A defense to prosecution for an
offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: "It is a
defense to prosecution . . . ."
(b) The prosecuting attorney is not required to negate the
existence of a defense in the accusation charging commission of
the offense.
(c) The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to
the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.
(d) If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to
the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the
issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.
(e) A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly
labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and
evidentiary consequences of a defense.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.