Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-47-gambling
Sec. 47.03. GAMBLING PROMOTION. (a) A person commits an
offense if he intentionally or knowingly does any of the
following acts:
(1) operates or participates in the earnings of a gambling
place;
(2) engages in bookmaking;
(3) for gain, becomes a custodian of anything of value bet or
offered to be bet;
(4) sells chances on the partial or final result of or on the
margin of victory in any game or contest or on the performance of
any participant in any game or contest or on the result of any
political nomination, appointment, or election or on the degree
of success of any nominee, appointee, or candidate; or
(5) for gain, sets up or promotes any lottery or sells or offers
to sell or knowingly possesses for transfer, or transfers any
card, stub, ticket, check, or other device designed to serve as
evidence of participation in any lottery.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 313, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994.