Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-47-gambling
Sec. 47.02. GAMBLING. (a) A person commits an offense if he:
(1) makes a bet on the partial or final result of a game or
contest or on the performance of a participant in a game or
contest;
(2) makes a bet on the result of any political nomination,
appointment, or election or on the degree of success of any
nominee, appointee, or candidate; or
(3) plays and bets for money or other thing of value at any game
played with cards, dice, balls, or any other gambling device.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:
(1) the actor engaged in gambling in a private place;
(2) no person received any economic benefit other than personal
winnings; and
(3) except for the advantage of skill or luck, the risks of
losing and the chances of winning were the same for all
participants.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the
actor reasonably believed that the conduct:
(1) was permitted under Chapter 2001, Occupations Code;
(2) was permitted under Chapter 2002, Occupations Code;
(3) consisted entirely of participation in the state lottery
authorized by the State Lottery Act (Chapter 466, Government
Code);
(4) was permitted under the Texas Racing Act (Article 179e,
Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes); or
(5) consisted entirely of participation in a drawing for the
opportunity to participate in a hunting, fishing, or other
recreational event conducted by the Parks and Wildlife
Department.
(d) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(e) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that a
person played for something of value other than money using an
electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance excluded
from the definition of "gambling device" under Section
47.01(4)(B).
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 101, ch. 11, Sec.
43, eff. Nov. 10, 1981; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 6, Sec. 3;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 4.04, eff. Aug. 30, 1993;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 774, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.53, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995,
74th Leg., ch. 931, Sec. 79, eff. June 16, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th
Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 124, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.834, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.