Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-47-gambling
Sec. 47.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Bet" means an agreement to win or lose something of value
solely or partially by chance. A bet does not include:
(A) contracts of indemnity or guaranty, or life, health,
property, or accident insurance;
(B) an offer of a prize, award, or compensation to the actual
contestants in a bona fide contest for the determination of
skill, speed, strength, or endurance or to the owners of animals,
vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft entered in a contest; or
(C) an offer of merchandise, with a value not greater than $25,
made by the proprietor of a bona fide carnival contest conducted
at a carnival sponsored by a nonprofit religious, fraternal,
school, law enforcement, youth, agricultural, or civic group,
including any nonprofit agricultural or civic group incorporated
by the state before 1955, if the person to receive the
merchandise from the proprietor is the person who performs the
carnival contest.
(2) "Bookmaking" means:
(A) to receive and record or to forward more than five bets or
offers to bet in a period of 24 hours;
(B) to receive and record or to forward bets or offers to bet
totaling more than $1,000 in a period of 24 hours; or
(C) a scheme by three or more persons to receive, record, or
forward a bet or an offer to bet.
(3) "Gambling place" means any real estate, building, room,
tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever, one of the
uses of which is the making or settling of bets, bookmaking, or
the conducting of a lottery or the playing of gambling devices.
(4) "Gambling device" means any electronic, electromechanical,
or mechanical contrivance not excluded under Paragraph (B) that
for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain
anything of value, the award of which is determined solely or
partially by chance, even though accompanied by some skill,
whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the
contrivance. The term:
(A) includes, but is not limited to, gambling device versions of
bingo, keno, blackjack, lottery, roulette, video poker, or
similar electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical games, or
facsimiles thereof, that operate by chance or partially so, that
as a result of the play or operation of the game award credits or
free games, and that record the number of free games or credits
so awarded and the cancellation or removal of the free games or
credits; and
(B) does not include any electronic, electromechanical, or
mechanical contrivance designed, made, and adapted solely for
bona fide amusement purposes if the contrivance rewards the
player exclusively with noncash merchandise prizes, toys, or
novelties, or a representation of value redeemable for those
items, that have a wholesale value available from a single play
of the game or device of not more than 10 times the amount
charged to play the game or device once or $5, whichever is less.
(5) "Altered gambling equipment" means any contrivance that has
been altered in some manner, including, but not limited to,
shaved dice, loaded dice, magnetic dice, mirror rings, electronic
sensors, shaved cards, marked cards, and any other equipment
altered or designed to enhance the actor's chances of winning.
(6) "Gambling paraphernalia" means any book, instrument, or
apparatus by means of which bets have been or may be recorded or
registered; any record, ticket, certificate, bill, slip, token,
writing, scratch sheet, or other means of carrying on bookmaking,
wagering pools, lotteries, numbers, policy, or similar games.
(7) "Lottery" means any scheme or procedure whereby one or more
prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or
promised consideration for a chance to win anything of value,
whether such scheme or procedure is called a pool, lottery,
raffle, gift, gift enterprise, sale, policy game, or some other
name.
(8) "Private place" means a place to which the public does not
have access, and excludes, among other places, streets, highways,
restaurants, taverns, nightclubs, schools, hospitals, and the
common areas of apartment houses, hotels, motels, office
buildings, transportation facilities, and shops.
(9) "Thing of value" means any benefit, but does not include an
unrecorded and immediate right of replay not exchangeable for
value.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 313, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 1, eff. June 14,
1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 774, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.