Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-11-organized-crime > Chapter-71-organized-crime
Sec. 71.04. TESTIMONIAL IMMUNITY. (a) A party to an offense
under this chapter may be required to furnish evidence or testify
about the offense.
(b) No evidence or testimony required to be furnished under the
provisions of this section nor any information directly or
indirectly derived from such evidence or testimony may be used
against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution
for aggravated perjury or contempt.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 922, ch. 346, Sec. 1, eff. June
10, 1977. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994.