Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-11-organized-crime > Chapter-71-organized-crime
Sec. 71.02. ENGAGING IN ORGANIZED CRIMINAL ACTIVITY.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
153, Sec. 2
(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to
establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the
profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street
gang, the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of
the following:
(1) murder, capital murder, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery,
burglary, theft, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated
assault, aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, forgery,
deadly conduct, assault punishable as a Class A misdemeanor,
burglary of a motor vehicle, or unauthorized use of a motor
vehicle;
(2) any gambling offense punishable as a Class A misdemeanor;
(3) promotion of prostitution, aggravated promotion of
prostitution, or compelling prostitution;
(4) unlawful manufacture, transportation, repair, or sale of
firearms or prohibited weapons;
(5) unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or
distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug, or
unlawful possession of a controlled substance or dangerous drug
through forgery, fraud, misrepresentation, or deception;
(6) any unlawful wholesale promotion or possession of any
obscene material or obscene device with the intent to wholesale
promote the same;
(7) any offense under Subchapter B, Chapter 43, depicting or
involving conduct by or directed toward a child younger than 18
years of age;
(8) any felony offense under Chapter 32;
(9) any offense under Chapter 36;
(10) any offense under Chapter 34 or 35;
(11) any offense under Section 37.11(a);
(12) any offense under Chapter 20A;
(13) any offense under Section 37.10; or
(14) any offense under Section 46.06(a)(1) or 46.14.
1130, Sec. 1
(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to
establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the
profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street
gang, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of the
following:
(14) any offense under Section 38.06, 38.07, 38.09, or 38.11.
1357, Sec. 2
(14) any offense under Section 42.10.
Text of subsection (b) as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
761, Sec. 3
(b) Except as provided in Subsection (c) of this section, an
offense under this section is one category higher than the most
serious offense listed in Subdivisions (1) through (10) of
Subsection (a) of this section that was committed, and if the
most serious offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the offense is a
felony of the third degree, except that if the most serious
offense is a felony of the first degree, the offense is a felony
of the first degree.
Text of subsection (b) as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
900, Sec. 1.01
(b) Except as provided in Subsections (c) and (d), an offense
under this section is one category higher than the most serious
offense listed in Subsection (a) that was committed, and if the
most serious offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the offense is a
state jail felony, except that if the most serious offense is a
felony of the first degree, the offense is a felony of the first
degree.
Text of subsection (c) as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
761, Sec. 3
(c) Conspiring to commit an offense under this section is of the
same degree as the most serious offense listed in Subdivisions
(1) through (10) of Subsection (a) of this section that the
person conspired to commit.
Text of subsection (c) as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
900, Sec. 1.01
(c) Conspiring to commit an offense under this section is of the
same degree as the most serious offense listed in Subsection (a)
that the person conspired to commit.
(d) At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise
the issue as to whether in voluntary and complete renunciation of
the offense he withdrew from the combination before commission of
an offense listed in Subsection (a) and made substantial effort
to prevent the commission of the offense. If the defendant proves
the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence
the offense is the same category of offense as the most serious
offense listed in Subsection (a) that is committed, unless the
defendant is convicted of conspiring to commit the offense, in
which event the offense is one category lower than the most
serious offense that the defendant conspired to commit.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 922, ch. 346, Sec. 1, eff. June
10, 1977. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2373, ch. 587, Sec.
1 to 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 782, Sec.
2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 555, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 761, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 24, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 9, eff. May 21,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 641, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1162, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1163, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
153, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1130, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1357, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.