Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-11-organized-crime > Chapter-71-organized-crime
Sec. 71.03. DEFENSES EXCLUDED. It is no defense to prosecution
under Section 71.02 that:
(1) one or more members of the combination are not criminally
responsible for the object offense;
(2) one or more members of the combination have been acquitted,
have not been prosecuted or convicted, have been convicted of a
different offense, or are immune from prosecution;
(3) a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of
any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02; or
(4) once the initial combination of three or more persons is
formed there is a change in the number or identity of persons in
the combination as long as two or more persons remain in the
combination and are involved in a continuing course of conduct
constituting an offense under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 922, ch. 346, Sec. 1, eff. June
10, 1977. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994.