Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-11-organized-crime > Chapter-71-organized-crime
Sec. 71.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter,
(a) "Combination" means three or more persons who collaborate in
carrying on criminal activities, although:
(1) participants may not know each other's identity;
(2) membership in the combination may change from time to time;
and
(3) participants may stand in a wholesaler-retailer or other
arm's-length relationship in illicit distribution operations.
(b) "Conspires to commit" means that a person agrees with one or
more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct
that would constitute the offense and that person and one or more
of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the agreement. An
agreement constituting conspiring to commit may be inferred from
the acts of the parties.
(c) "Profits" means property constituting or derived from any
proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from an offense listed
in Section 71.02.
(d) "Criminal street gang" means three or more persons having a
common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership
who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of
criminal activities.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 922, ch. 346, Sec. 1, eff. June
10, 1977. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 782, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 555, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.