Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-6-offenses-against-the-family > Chapter-25-offenses-against-the-family
Sec. 25.11. CONTINUOUS VIOLENCE AGAINST THE FAMILY. (a) A
person commits an offense if, during a period that is 12 months
or less in duration, the person two or more times engages in
conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1)
against another person or persons whose relationship to or
association with the defendant is described by Section
71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code.
(b) If the jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are
not required to agree unanimously on the specific conduct in
which the defendant engaged that constituted an offense under
Section 22.01(a)(1) against the person or persons described by
Subsection (a) or the exact date when that conduct occurred. The
jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period
that is 12 months or less in duration, two or more times engaged
in conduct that constituted an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1)
against the person or persons described by Subsection (a).
(c) A defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action
of another offense the victim of which is an alleged victim of
the offense under Subsection (a) and an element of which is any
conduct that is alleged as an element of the offense under
Subsection (a) unless the other offense:
(1) is charged in the alternative;
(2) occurred outside the period in which the offense alleged
under Subsection (a) was committed; or
(3) is considered by the trier of fact to be a lesser included
offense of the offense alleged under Subsection (a).
(d) A defendant may not be charged with more than one count
under Subsection (a) if all of the specific conduct that is
alleged to have been engaged in is alleged to have been committed
against a single victim or members of the same household, as
defined by Section 71.005, Family Code.
(e) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
665, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.