Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-6-offenses-against-the-family > Chapter-25-offenses-against-the-family
Sec. 25.09. ADVERTISING FOR PLACEMENT OF CHILD. (a) A person
commits an offense if the person advertises in the public media
that the person will place a child for adoption or will provide
or obtain a child for adoption.
(b) This section does not apply to a licensed child-placing
agency that is identified in the advertisement as a licensed
child-placing agency.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor
unless the person has been convicted previously under this
section, in which event the offense is a felony of the third
degree.
(d) In this section:
(1) "Child" has the meaning assigned by Section 101.003, Family
Code.
(2) "Public media" has the meaning assigned by Section 38.01.
The term also includes communications through the use of the
Internet or another public computer network.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.