Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-6-offenses-against-the-family > Chapter-25-offenses-against-the-family
Sec. 25.05. CRIMINAL NONSUPPORT. (a) An individual commits an
offense if the individual intentionally or knowingly fails to
provide support for the individual's child younger than 18 years
of age, or for the individual's child who is the subject of a
court order requiring the individual to support the child.
(b) For purposes of this section, "child" includes a child born
out of wedlock whose paternity has either been acknowledged by
the actor or has been established in a civil suit under the
Family Code or the law of another state.
(c) Under this section, a conviction may be had on the
uncorroborated testimony of a party to the offense.
(d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this
section that the actor could not provide support for the actor's
child.
(e) The pendency of a prosecution under this section does not
affect the power of a court to enter an order for child support
under the Family Code.
(f) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 73, Sec. 13, eff.
Nov. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 375, Sec. 1, eff. May
25, 2001.