Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-6-offenses-against-the-family > Chapter-25-offenses-against-the-family
Sec. 25.06. HARBORING RUNAWAY CHILD. (a) A person commits an
offense if he knowingly harbors a child and he is criminally
negligent about whether the child:
(1) is younger than 18 years; and
(2) has escaped from the custody of a peace officer, a probation
officer, the Texas Youth Council, or a detention facility for
children, or is voluntarily absent from the child's home without
the consent of the child's parent or guardian for a substantial
length of time or without the intent to return.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the
actor was related to the child within the second degree by
consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573,
Government Code.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the
actor notified:
(1) the person or agency from which the child escaped or a law
enforcement agency of the presence of the child within 24 hours
after discovering that the child had escaped from custody; or
(2) a law enforcement agency or a person at the child's home of
the presence of the child within 24 hours after discovering that
the child was voluntarily absent from home without the consent of
the child's parent or guardian.
(d) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) On the receipt of a report from a peace officer, probation
officer, the Texas Youth Council, a foster home, or a detention
facility for children that a child has escaped its custody or
upon receipt of a report from a parent, guardian, conservator, or
legal custodian that a child is missing, a law enforcement agency
shall immediately enter a record of the child into the National
Crime Information Center.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1155, ch. 558, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4750, ch. 831,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 561, Sec.
40, eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Renumbered from Sec. 25.07 by Acts 1993,
73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended by
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(27), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.