Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-6-offenses-against-the-family > Chapter-25-offenses-against-the-family
Sec. 25.07. VIOLATION OF CERTAIN COURT ORDERS OR CONDITIONS OF
BOND IN A FAMILY VIOLENCE CASE. (a) A person commits an offense
if, in violation of a condition of bond set in a family violence
case and related to the safety of the victim or the safety of the
community, an order issued under Article 17.292, Code of Criminal
Procedure, an order issued under Section 6.504, Family Code,
Chapter 83, Family Code, if the temporary ex parte order has been
served on the person, or Chapter 85, Family Code, or an order
issued by another jurisdiction as provided by Chapter 88, Family
Code, the person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) commits family violence or an act in furtherance of an
offense under Section 22.011, 22.021, or 42.072;
(2) communicates:
(A) directly with a protected individual or a member of the
family or household in a threatening or harassing manner;
(B) a threat through any person to a protected individual or a
member of the family or household; or
(C) in any manner with the protected individual or a member of
the family or household except through the person's attorney or a
person appointed by the court, if the violation is of an order
described by this subsection and the order prohibits any
communication with a protected individual or a member of the
family or household;
(3) goes to or near any of the following places as specifically
described in the order or condition of bond:
(A) the residence or place of employment or business of a
protected individual or a member of the family or household; or
(B) any child care facility, residence, or school where a child
protected by the order or condition of bond normally resides or
attends; or
(4) possesses a firearm.
(b) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Family violence," " family," "household," and "member of a
household" have the meanings assigned by Chapter 71, Family Code.
(2) "Firearm" has the meaning assigned by Chapter 46.
(c) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also
constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the
actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both
sections.
(d) Reconciliatory actions or agreements made by persons
affected by an order do not affect the validity of the order or
the duty of a peace officer to enforce this section.
(e) A peace officer investigating conduct that may constitute an
offense under this section for a violation of an order may not
arrest a person protected by that order for a violation of that
order.
(f) It is not a defense to prosecution under this section that
certain information has been excluded, as provided by Section
85.007, Family Code, or Article 17.292, Code of Criminal
Procedure, from an order to which this section applies.
(g) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor
unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant
has previously been convicted under this section two or more
times or has violated the order or condition of bond by
committing an assault or the offense of stalking, in which event
the offense is a third degree felony.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4049, ch. 631, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 583, Sec. 3,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 170, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 677, Sec. 8, eff. Sept.
1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 614, Sec. 23 to 26, eff. Sept.
1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 739, Sec. 4 to 7, eff. Sept.
1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 366, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Renumbered from Sec. 25.08 and amended by Acts 1993, 73rd
Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended by Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 658, Sec. 2, 3, eff. June 14, 1995; Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 660, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1024, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 28, 1997; Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 1193, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 15.02(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 23, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg.,
ch. 134, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
66, Sec. 2, eff. May 11, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1113, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1113, Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 19.001, eff. September 1, 2009.