Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-28-arson-criminal-mischief-and-otherproperty-damage-or-destruction
Sec. 28.03. CRIMINAL MISCHIEF. (a) A person commits an offense
if, without the effective consent of the owner:
(1) he intentionally or knowingly damages or destroys the
tangible property of the owner;
(2) he intentionally or knowingly tampers with the tangible
property of the owner and causes pecuniary loss or substantial
inconvenience to the owner or a third person; or
(3) he intentionally or knowingly makes markings, including
inscriptions, slogans, drawings, or paintings, on the tangible
property of the owner.
(b) Except as provided by Subsections (f) and (h), an offense
under this section is:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor if:
(A) the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $50; or
(B) except as provided in Subdivision (3)(A) or (3)(B), it
causes substantial inconvenience to others;
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $50
or more but less than $500;
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if:
(A) the amount of pecuniary loss is $500 or more but less than
$1,500; or
(B) the actor causes in whole or in part impairment or
interruption of any public water supply, or causes to be diverted
in whole, in part, or in any manner, including installation or
removal of any device for any such purpose, any public water
supply, regardless of the amount of the pecuniary loss;
(4) a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary loss is:
(A) $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;
(B) less than $1,500, if the property damaged or destroyed is a
habitation and if the damage or destruction is caused by a
firearm or explosive weapon;
(C) less than $1,500, if the property was a fence used for the
production or containment of:
(i) cattle, bison, horses, sheep, swine, goats, exotic
livestock, or exotic poultry; or
(ii) game animals as that term is defined by Section 63.001,
Parks and Wildlife Code; or
(D) less than $20,000 and the actor causes wholly or partly
impairment or interruption of public communications, public
transportation, public gas or power supply, or other public
service, or causes to be diverted wholly, partly, or in any
manner, including installation or removal of any device for any
such purpose, any public communications or public gas or power
supply;
(5) a felony of the third degree if the amount of the pecuniary
loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
(6) a felony of the second degree if the amount of pecuniary
loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
(7) a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss
is $200,000 or more.
(c) For the purposes of this section, it shall be presumed that
a person who is receiving the economic benefit of public
communications, public water, gas, or power supply, has knowingly
tampered with the tangible property of the owner if the
communication or supply has been:
(1) diverted from passing through a metering device; or
(2) prevented from being correctly registered by a metering
device; or
(3) activated by any device installed to obtain public
communications, public water, gas, or power supply without a
metering device.
(d) The terms "public communication, public transportation,
public gas or power supply, or other public service" and "public
water supply" shall mean, refer to, and include any such services
subject to regulation by the Public Utility Commission of Texas,
the Railroad Commission of Texas, or the Texas Natural Resource
Conservation Commission or any such services enfranchised by the
State of Texas or any political subdivision thereof.
(e) When more than one item of tangible property, belonging to
one or more owners, is damaged, destroyed, or tampered with in
violation of this section pursuant to one scheme or continuing
* * *