Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-28-arson-criminal-mischief-and-otherproperty-damage-or-destruction
Sec. 28.05. ACTOR'S INTEREST IN PROPERTY. It is no defense to
prosecution under this chapter that the actor has an interest in
the property damaged or destroyed if another person also has an
interest that the actor is not entitled to infringe.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.