Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-28-arson-criminal-mischief-and-otherproperty-damage-or-destruction
Sec. 28.04. RECKLESS DAMAGE OR DESTRUCTION. (a) A person
commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the
owner, he recklessly damages or destroys property of the owner.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.