Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-28-arson-criminal-mischief-and-otherproperty-damage-or-destruction
Sec. 28.02. ARSON. (a) A person commits an offense if the
person starts a fire, regardless of whether the fire continues
after ignition, or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or
damage:
(1) any vegetation, fence, or structure on open-space land; or
(2) any building, habitation, or vehicle:
(A) knowing that it is within the limits of an incorporated city
or town;
(B) knowing that it is insured against damage or destruction;
(C) knowing that it is subject to a mortgage or other security
interest;
(D) knowing that it is located on property belonging to another;
(E) knowing that it has located within it property belonging to
another; or
(F) when the person is reckless about whether the burning or
explosion will endanger the life of some individual or the safety
of the property of another.
(a-1) A person commits an offense if the person recklessly
starts a fire or causes an explosion while manufacturing or
attempting to manufacture a controlled substance and the fire or
explosion damages any building, habitation, or vehicle.
(a-2) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally
starts a fire or causes an explosion and in so doing:
(1) recklessly damages or destroys a building belonging to
another; or
(2) recklessly causes another person to suffer bodily injury or
death.
(b) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(1)
that the fire or explosion was a part of the controlled burning
of open-space land.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(2)(A)
that prior to starting the fire or causing the explosion, the
actor obtained a permit or other written authorization granted in
accordance with a city ordinance, if any, regulating fires and
explosions.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the second
degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree
if it is shown on the trial of the offense that:
(1) bodily injury or death was suffered by any person by reason
of the commission of the offense; or
(2) the property intended to be damaged or destroyed by the
actor was a habitation or a place of assembly or worship.
(e) An offense under Subsection (a-1) is a state jail felony,
except that the offense is a felony of the third degree if it is
shown on the trial of the offense that bodily injury or death was
suffered by any person by reason of the commission of the
offense.
(f) An offense under Subsection (a-2) is a state jail felony.
(g) If conduct that constitutes an offense under Subsection
(a-1) or that constitutes an offense under Subsection (a-2) also
constitutes an offense under another subsection of this section
or another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted
under Subsection (a-1) or Subsection (a-2), under the other
subsection of this section, or under the other section of this
code.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1216, ch. 588, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1837, ch. 425, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 31, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1006, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 976, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
960, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1168, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.