Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-28-arson-criminal-mischief-and-otherproperty-damage-or-destruction
Sec. 28.08. GRAFFITI. (a) A person commits an offense if,
without the effective consent of the owner, the person
intentionally or knowingly makes markings, including
inscriptions, slogans, drawings, or paintings, on the tangible
property of the owner with:
(1) paint;
(2) an indelible marker; or
(3) an etching or engraving device.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this
section is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is
less than $500;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is
$500 or more but less than $1,500;
(3) a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary loss is
$1,500 or more but less than $20,000;
(4) a felony of the third degree if the amount of pecuniary loss
is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
(5) a felony of the second degree if the amount of pecuniary
loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
(6) a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss
is $200,000 or more.
(c) When more than one item of tangible property, belonging to
one or more owners, is marked in violation of this section
pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, the
conduct may be considered as one offense, and the amounts of
pecuniary loss to property resulting from the marking of the
property may be aggregated in determining the grade of the
offense.
(d) An offense under this section is a state jail felony if:
(1) the marking is made on a school, an institution of higher
education, a place of worship or human burial, a public monument,
or a community center that provides medical, social, or
educational programs; and
(2) the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property or to
tangible personal property is less than $20,000.
(e) In this section:
(1) "Aerosol paint" means an aerosolized paint product.
(2) "Etching or engraving device" means a device that makes a
delineation or impression on tangible property, regardless of the
manufacturer's intended use for that device.
(3) "Indelible marker" means a device that makes a mark with a
paint or ink product that is specifically formulated to be more
difficult to erase, wash out, or remove than ordinary paint or
ink products.
(4) "Institution of higher education" has the meaning assigned
by Section 481.134, Health and Safety Code.
(5) "School" means a private or public elementary or secondary
school.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 593, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 695, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 16.001, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
639, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.