Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-28-arson-criminal-mischief-and-otherproperty-damage-or-destruction
Sec. 28.06. AMOUNT OF PECUNIARY LOSS. (a) The amount of
pecuniary loss under this chapter, if the property is destroyed,
is:
(1) the fair market value of the property at the time and place
of the destruction; or
(2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be
ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a
reasonable time after the destruction.
(b) The amount of pecuniary loss under this chapter, if the
property is damaged, is the cost of repairing or restoring the
damaged property within a reasonable time after the damage
occurred.
(c) The amount of pecuniary loss under this chapter for
documents, other than those having a readily ascertainable market
value, is:
(1) the amount due and collectible at maturity less any part
that has been satisfied, if the document constitutes evidence of
a debt; or
(2) the greatest amount of economic loss that the owner might
reasonably suffer by virtue of the destruction or damage if the
document is other than evidence of a debt.
(d) If the amount of pecuniary loss cannot be ascertained by the
criteria set forth in Subsections (a) through (c), the amount of
loss is deemed to be greater than $500 but less than $1,500.
(e) If the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property
involved, the value of the interest so proven shall be deducted
from:
(1) the amount of pecuniary loss if the property is destroyed;
or
(2) the amount of pecuniary loss to the extent of an amount
equal to the ratio the value of the interest bears to the total
value of the property, if the property is damaged.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2918, ch. 497, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994.