Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-28-arson-criminal-mischief-and-otherproperty-damage-or-destruction
Sec. 28.03. CRIMINAL MISCHIEF. (a) A person commits an offense
* * *
manner, including installation or removal of any device for any
such purpose, any public communications or public gas or power
supply;
(5) a felony of the third degree if the amount of the pecuniary
loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
(6) a felony of the second degree if the amount of pecuniary
loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
(7) a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss
is $200,000 or more.
(c) For the purposes of this section, it shall be presumed that
a person who is receiving the economic benefit of public
communications, public water, gas, or power supply, has knowingly
tampered with the tangible property of the owner if the
communication or supply has been:
(1) diverted from passing through a metering device; or
(2) prevented from being correctly registered by a metering
device; or
(3) activated by any device installed to obtain public
communications, public water, gas, or power supply without a
metering device.
(d) The terms "public communication, public transportation,
public gas or power supply, or other public service" and "public
water supply" shall mean, refer to, and include any such services
subject to regulation by the Public Utility Commission of Texas,
the Railroad Commission of Texas, or the Texas Natural Resource
Conservation Commission or any such services enfranchised by the
State of Texas or any political subdivision thereof.
(e) When more than one item of tangible property, belonging to
one or more owners, is damaged, destroyed, or tampered with in
violation of this section pursuant to one scheme or continuing
course of conduct, the conduct may be considered as one offense,
and the amounts of pecuniary loss to property resulting from the
damage to, destruction of, or tampering with the property may be
aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
(f) An offense under this section is a state jail felony if the
damage or destruction is inflicted on a place of worship or human
burial, a public monument, or a community center that provides
medical, social, or educational programs and the amount of the
pecuniary loss to real property or to tangible personal property
is less than $20,000.
(g) In this section:
(1) "Explosive weapon" means any explosive or incendiary device
that is designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting
serious bodily injury, death, or substantial property damage, or
for the principal purpose of causing such a loud report as to
cause undue public alarm or terror, and includes:
(A) an explosive or incendiary bomb, grenade, rocket, and mine;
(B) a device designed, made, or adapted for delivering or
shooting an explosive weapon; and
(C) a device designed, made, or adapted to start a fire in a
time-delayed manner.
(2) "Firearm" has the meaning assigned by Section 46.01.
(3) "Institution of higher education" has the meaning assigned
by Section 61.003, Education Code.
(4) "Aluminum wiring" means insulated or noninsulated wire or
cable that consists of at least 50 percent aluminum, including
any tubing or conduit attached to the wire or cable.
(5) "Bronze wiring" means insulated or noninsulated wire or
cable that consists of at least 50 percent bronze, including any
tubing or conduit attached to the wire or cable.
(6) "Copper wiring" means insulated or noninsulated wire or
cable that consists of at least 50 percent copper, including any
tubing or conduit attached to the wire or cable.
(7) "Transportation communications equipment" means:
* * *