Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-32-fraud
Sec. 32.33. HINDERING SECURED CREDITORS. (a) For purposes of
this section:
(1) "Remove" means transport, without the effective consent of
the secured party, from the state in which the property was
located when the security interest or lien attached.
(2) "Security interest" means an interest in personal property
or fixtures that secures payment or performance of an obligation.
(b) A person who has signed a security agreement creating a
security interest in property or a mortgage or deed of trust
creating a lien on property commits an offense if, with intent to
hinder enforcement of that interest or lien, he destroys,
removes, conceals, encumbers, or otherwise harms or reduces the
value of the property.
(c) For purposes of this section, a person is presumed to have
intended to hinder enforcement of the security interest or lien
if, when any part of the debt secured by the security interest or
lien was due, he failed:
(1) to pay the part then due; and
(2) if the secured party had made demand, to deliver possession
of the secured property to the secured party.
(d) An offense under Subsection (b) is a:
(1) Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property destroyed,
removed, concealed, encumbered, or otherwise harmed or reduced in
value is less than $20;
(2) Class B misdemeanor if the value of the property destroyed,
removed, concealed, encumbered, or otherwise harmed or reduced in
value is $20 or more but less than $500;
(3) Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property destroyed,
removed, concealed, encumbered, or otherwise harmed or reduced in
value is $500 or more but less than $1,500;
(4) state jail felony if the value of the property destroyed,
removed, concealed, encumbered, or otherwise harmed or reduced in
value is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;
(5) felony of the third degree if the value of the property
destroyed, removed, concealed, encumbered, or otherwise harmed or
reduced in value is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
(6) felony of the second degree if the value of the property
destroyed, removed, concealed, encumbered, or otherwise harmed or
reduced in value is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
(7) felony of the first degree if the value of the property
destroyed, removed, concealed, encumbered, or otherwise harmed or
reduced in value is $200,000 or more.
(e) A person who is a debtor under a security agreement, and who
does not have a right to sell or dispose of the secured property
or is required to account to the secured party for the proceeds
of a permitted sale or disposition, commits an offense if the
person sells or otherwise disposes of the secured property, or
does not account to the secured party for the proceeds of a sale
or other disposition as required, with intent to appropriate (as
defined in Chapter 31) the proceeds or value of the secured
property. A person is presumed to have intended to appropriate
proceeds if the person does not deliver the proceeds to the
secured party or account to the secured party for the proceeds
before the 11th day after the day that the secured party makes a
lawful demand for the proceeds or account. An offense under this
subsection is:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor if the proceeds obtained from the sale
or other disposition are money or goods having a value of less
than $20;
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the proceeds obtained from the sale
or other disposition are money or goods having a value of $20 or
more but less than $500;
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if the proceeds obtained from the sale
or other disposition are money or goods having a value of $500 or
more but less than $1,500;
(4) a state jail felony if the proceeds obtained from the sale
or other disposition are money or goods having a value of $1,500
or more but less than $20,000;
(5) a felony of the third degree if the proceeds obtained from
the sale or other disposition are money or goods having a value
of $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
(6) a felony of the second degree if the proceeds obtained from
the sale or other disposition are money or goods having a value
of $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
(7) a felony of the first degree if the proceeds obtained from
the sale or other disposition are money or goods having a value
of $200,000 or more.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 501, ch. 232, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 914, Sec. 5, eff. Sept.
1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994.