Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-32-fraud
Sec. 32.21. FORGERY. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Forge" means:
(A) to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any
writing so that it purports:
(i) to be the act of another who did not authorize that act;
(ii) to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered
sequence other than was in fact the case; or
(iii) to be a copy of an original when no such original existed;
(B) to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish,
or otherwise utter a writing that is forged within the meaning of
Paragraph (A); or
(C) to possess a writing that is forged within the meaning of
Paragraph (A) with intent to utter it in a manner specified in
Paragraph (B).
(2) "Writing" includes:
(A) printing or any other method of recording information;
(B) money, coins, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges,
and trademarks; and
(C) symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification.
(b) A person commits an offense if he forges a writing with
intent to defraud or harm another.
(c) Except as provided by Subsections (d), (e), and (e-1), an
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) An offense under this section is a state jail felony if the
writing is or purports to be a will, codicil, deed, deed of
trust, mortgage, security instrument, security agreement, credit
card, check, authorization to debit an account at a financial
institution, or similar sight order for payment of money,
contract, release, or other commercial instrument.
(e) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree if the writing is or purports to be:
(1) part of an issue of money, securities, postage or revenue
stamps;
(2) a government record listed in Section 37.01(2)(C); or
(3) other instruments issued by a state or national government
or by a subdivision of either, or part of an issue of stock,
bonds, or other instruments representing interests in or claims
against another person.
(e-1) An offense under this section is increased to the next
higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of the
offense that the offense was committed against an elderly
individual as defined by Section 22.04.
(f) A person is presumed to intend to defraud or harm another if
the person acts with respect to two or more writings of the same
type and if each writing is a government record listed in Section
37.01(2)(C).
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 113, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1997;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1104, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
670, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.