Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-32-fraud
Sec. 32.51. FRAUDULENT USE OR POSSESSION OF IDENTIFYING
INFORMATION. (a) In this section:
(1) "Identifying information" means information that alone or in
conjunction with other information identifies a person, including
a person's:
(A) name and social security number, date of birth, or
government-issued identification number;
(B) unique biometric data, including the person's fingerprint,
voice print, or retina or iris image;
(C) unique electronic identification number, address, routing
code, or financial institution account number; and
(D) telecommunication identifying information or access device.
(2) "Telecommunication access device" means a card, plate, code,
account number, personal identification number, electronic serial
number, mobile identification number, or other telecommunications
service, equipment, or instrument identifier or means of account
access that alone or in conjunction with another
telecommunication access device may be used to:
(A) obtain money, goods, services, or other thing of value; or
(B) initiate a transfer of funds other than a transfer
originated solely by paper instrument.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent
to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or
uses an item of:
(1) identifying information of another person without the other
person's consent;
(2) information concerning a deceased natural person, including
a stillborn infant or fetus, that would be identifying
information of that person were that person alive, if the item of
information is obtained, possessed, transferred, or used without
legal authorization; or
(3) identifying information of a child younger than 18 years of
age.
(b-1) For the purposes of Subsection (b), the actor is presumed
to have the intent to harm or defraud another if the actor
possesses:
(1) the identifying information of three or more other persons;
(2) information described by Subsection (b)(2) concerning three
or more deceased persons; or
(3) information described by Subdivision (1) or (2) concerning
three or more persons or deceased persons.
(b-2) The presumption established under Subsection (b-1) does
not apply to a business or other commercial entity or a
government agency that is engaged in a business activity or
governmental function that does not violate a penal law of this
state.
(c) An offense under this section is:
(1) a state jail felony if the number of items obtained,
possessed, transferred, or used is less than five;
(2) a felony of the third degree if the number of items
obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is five or more but
less than 10;
(3) a felony of the second degree if the number of items
obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is 10 or more but less
than 50; or
(4) a felony of the first degree if the number of items
obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is 50 or more.
(c-1) An offense described for purposes of punishment by
Subsections (c)(1)-(3) is increased to the next higher category
of offense if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the
offense was committed against an elderly individual as defined by
Section 22.04.
(d) If a court orders a defendant convicted
PENAL CODE
TITLE 7. OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
CHAPTER 32. FRAUD
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS