Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-32-fraud
Sec. 32.42. DECEPTIVE BUSINESS PRACTICES. (a) For purposes of
this section:
(1) "Adulterated" means varying from the standard of composition
or quality prescribed by law or set by established commercial
usage.
(2) "Business" includes trade and commerce and advertising,
selling, and buying service or property.
(3) "Commodity" means any tangible or intangible personal
property.
(4) "Contest" includes sweepstake, puzzle, and game of chance.
(5) "Deceptive sales contest" means a sales contest:
(A) that misrepresents the participant's chance of winning a
prize;
(B) that fails to disclose to participants on a conspicuously
displayed permanent poster (if the contest is conducted by or
through a retail outlet) or on each card game piece, entry blank,
or other paraphernalia required for participation in the contest
(if the contest is not conducted by or through a retail outlet):
(i) the geographical area or number of outlets in which the
contest is to be conducted;
(ii) an accurate description of each type of prize;
(iii) the minimum number and minimum amount of cash prizes; and
(iv) the minimum number of each other type of prize; or
(C) that is manipulated or rigged so that prizes are given to
predetermined persons or retail establishments. A sales contest
is not deceptive if the total value of prizes to each retail
outlet is in a uniform ratio to the number of game pieces
distributed to that outlet.
(6) "Mislabeled" means varying from the standard of truth or
disclosure in labeling prescribed by law or set by established
commercial usage.
(7) "Prize" includes gift, discount, coupon, certificate,
gratuity, and any other thing of value awarded in a sales
contest.
(8) "Sales contest" means a contest in connection with the sale
of a commodity or service by which a person may, as determined by
drawing, guessing, matching, or chance, receive a prize and which
is not regulated by the rules of a federal regulatory agency.
(9) "Sell" and "sale" include offer for sale, advertise for
sale, expose for sale, keep for the purpose of sale, deliver for
or after sale, solicit and offer to buy, and every disposition
for value.
(b) A person commits an offense if in the course of business he
intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence
commits one or more of the following deceptive business
practices:
(1) using, selling, or possessing for use or sale a false weight
or measure, or any other device for falsely determining or
recording any quality or quantity;
(2) selling less than the represented quantity of a property or
service;
(3) taking more than the represented quantity of property or
service when as a buyer the actor furnishes the weight or
measure;
(4) selling an adulterated or mislabeled commodity;
(5) passing off property or service as that of another;
(6) representing that a commodity is original or new if it is
deteriorated, altered, rebuilt, reconditioned, reclaimed, used,
or secondhand;
(7) representing that a commodity or service is of a particular
style, grade, or model if it is of another;
(8) advertising property or service with intent:
(A) not to sell it as advertised, or
(B) not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless
the advertising adequately discloses a time or quantity limit;
(9) representing the price of property or service falsely or in
a way tending to mislead;
(10) making a materially false or misleading statement of fact
concerning the reason for, existence of, or amount of a price or
price reduction;
(11) conducting a deceptive sales contest; or
(12) making a materially false or misleading statement:
(A) in an advertisement for the purchase or sale of property or
service; or
(B) otherwise in connection with the purchase or sale of
property or service.
(c) An offense under Subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3), (b)(4),
(b)(5), and (b)(6) is:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor if the actor commits an offense with
criminal negligence and if he has not previously been convicted
of a deceptive business practice; or
(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the actor commits an offense
intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or if he has been previously
convicted of a Class B or C misdemeanor under this section.
(d) An offense under Subsections (b)(7), (b)(8), (b)(9),
(b)(10), (b)(11), and (b)(12) is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1350, ch. 508, Sec. 1, 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994.