Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-32-fraud
Sec. 32.46. SECURING EXECUTION OF DOCUMENT BY DECEPTION. (a) A
person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any
person, he, by deception:
(1) causes another to sign or execute any document affecting
property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person; or
(2) causes or induces a public servant to file or record any
purported judgment or other document purporting to memorialize or
evidence an act, an order, a directive, or process of:
(A) a purported court that is not expressly created or
established under the constitution or the laws of this state or
of the United States;
(B) a purported judicial entity that is not expressly created or
established under the constitution or laws of this state or of
the United States; or
(C) a purported judicial officer of a purported court or
purported judicial entity described by Paragraph (A) or (B).
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a:
(1) Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property, service,
or pecuniary interest is less than $20;
(2) Class B misdemeanor if the value of the property, service,
or pecuniary interest is $20 or more but less than $500;
(3) Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property, service,
or pecuniary interest is $500 or more but less than $1,500;
(4) state jail felony if the value of the property, service, or
pecuniary interest is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;
(5) felony of the third degree if the value of the property,
service, or pecuniary interest is $20,000 or more but less than
$100,000;
(6) felony of the second degree if the value of the property,
service, or pecuniary interest is $100,000 or more but less than
$200,000; or
(7) felony of the first degree if the value of the property,
service, or pecuniary interest is $200,000 or more.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a)(2) is a state jail felony.
(c-1) An offense described for purposes of punishment by
Subsections (b)(1)-(6) and (c) is increased to the next higher
category of offense if it is shown on the trial of the offense
that the offense was committed against an elderly individual as
defined by Section 22.04 or involves the state Medicaid program.
(d) In this section, "deception" has the meaning assigned by
Section 31.01.
(e) With the consent of the appropriate local county or district
attorney, the attorney general has concurrent jurisdiction with
that consenting local prosecutor to prosecute an offense under
this section that involves the state Medicaid program.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 2, eff. May 21,
1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.138, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 257, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 2003;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 432, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
127, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.