Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-32-fraud
Sec. 32.41. ISSUANCE OF BAD CHECK. (a) A person commits an
offense if he issues or passes a check or similar sight order for
the payment of money knowing that the issuer does not have
sufficient funds in or on deposit with the bank or other drawee
for the payment in full of the check or order as well as all
other checks or orders outstanding at the time of issuance.
(b) This section does not prevent the prosecution from
establishing the required knowledge by direct evidence; however,
for purposes of this section, the issuer's knowledge of
insufficient funds is presumed (except in the case of a postdated
check or order) if:
(1) he had no account with the bank or other drawee at the time
he issued the check or order; or
(2) payment was refused by the bank or other drawee for lack of
funds or insufficient funds on presentation within 30 days after
issue and the issuer failed to pay the holder in full within 10
days after receiving notice of that refusal.
(c) Notice for purposes of Subsection (b)(2) may be actual
notice or notice in writing that:
(1) is sent by:
(A) first class mail, evidenced by an affidavit of service; or
(B) registered or certified mail with return receipt requested;
(2) is addressed to the issuer at the issuer's address shown on:
(A) the check or order;
(B) the records of the bank or other drawee; or
(C) the records of the person to whom the check or order has
been issued or passed; and
(3) contains the following statement:
"This is a demand for payment in full for a check or order not
paid because of a lack of funds or insufficient funds. If you
fail to make payment in full within 10 days after the date of
receipt of this notice, the failure to pay creates a presumption
for committing an offense, and this matter may be referred for
criminal prosecution."
(d) If notice is given in accordance with Subsection (c), it is
presumed that the notice was received no later than five days
after it was sent.
(e) A person charged with an offense under this section may make
restitution for the bad checks. Restitution shall be made
through the prosecutor's office if collection and processing were
initiated through that office. In other cases restitution may
be, with the approval of the court in which the offense is filed:
(1) made through the court; or
(2) collected by a law enforcement agency if a peace officer of
that agency executes a warrant against the person charged with
the offense.
(f) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, an offense
under this section is a Class C misdemeanor. If the check or
similar sight order that was issued or passed was for a child
support payment the obligation for which is established under a
court order, the offense is a Class B misdemeanor.
(g) An offense under this section is not a lesser included
offense of an offense under Section 31.03 or 31.04.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5050, ch. 911, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 687, Sec. 2, eff. June
18, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1038, Sec. 1, eff. June 16,
1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 753, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 702, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
976, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1393, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.