Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-32-fraud
Sec. 32.31. CREDIT CARD OR DEBIT CARD ABUSE. (a) For purposes
of this section:
(1) "Cardholder" means the person named on the face of a credit
card or debit card to whom or for whose benefit the card is
issued.
(2) "Credit card" means an identification card, plate, coupon,
book, number, or any other device authorizing a designated person
or bearer to obtain property or services on credit. The term
includes the number or description of the device if the device
itself is not produced at the time of ordering or obtaining the
property or service.
(3) "Expired credit card" means a credit card bearing an
expiration date after that date has passed.
(4) "Debit card" means an identification card, plate, coupon,
book, number, or any other device authorizing a designated person
or bearer to communicate a request to an unmanned teller machine
or a customer convenience terminal or obtain property or services
by debit to an account at a financial institution. The term
includes the number or description of the device if the device
itself is not produced at the time of ordering or obtaining the
benefit.
(5) "Expired debit card" means a debit card bearing as its
expiration date a date that has passed.
(6) "Unmanned teller machine" means a machine, other than a
telephone, capable of being operated by a customer, by which a
customer may communicate to a financial institution a request to
withdraw a benefit for himself or for another directly from the
customer's account or from the customer's account under a line of
credit previously authorized by the institution for the customer.
(7) "Customer convenience terminal" means an unmanned teller
machine the use of which does not involve personnel of a
financial institution.
(b) A person commits an offense if:
(1) with intent to obtain a benefit fraudulently, he presents or
uses a credit card or debit card with knowledge that:
(A) the card, whether or not expired, has not been issued to him
and is not used with the effective consent of the cardholder; or
(B) the card has expired or has been revoked or cancelled;
(2) with intent to obtain a benefit, he uses a fictitious credit
card or debit card or the pretended number or description of a
fictitious card;
(3) he receives a benefit that he knows has been obtained in
violation of this section;
(4) he steals a credit card or debit card or, with knowledge
that it has been stolen, receives a credit card or debit card
with intent to use it, to sell it, or to transfer it to a person
other than the issuer or the cardholder;
(5) he buys a credit card or debit card from a person who he
knows is not the issuer;
(6) not being the issuer, he sells a credit card or debit card;
(7) he uses or induces the cardholder to use the cardholder's
credit card or debit card to obtain property or service for the
actor's benefit for which the cardholder is financially unable to
pay;
(8) not being the cardholder, and without the effective consent
of the cardholder, he possesses a credit card or debit card with
intent to use it;
(9) he possesses two or more incomplete credit cards or debit
cards that have not been issued to him with intent to complete
them without the effective consent of the issuer. For purposes
of this subdivision, a card is incomplete if part of the matter
that an issuer requires to appear on the card before it can be
used, other than the signature of the cardholder, has not yet
been stamped, embossed, imprinted, or written on it;
(10) being authorized by an issuer to furnish goods or services
on presentation of a credit card or debit card, he, with intent
to defraud the issuer or the cardholder, furnishes goods or
services on presentation of a credit card or debit card obtained
or retained in violation of this section or a credit card or
debit card that is forged, expired, or revoked; or
(11) being authorized by an issuer to furnish goods or services
on presentation of a credit card or debit card, he, with intent
to defraud the issuer or a cardholder, fails to furnish goods or
services that he represents in writing to the issuer that he has
furnished.
(c) It is presumed that a person who used a revoked, cancelled,
or expired credit card or debit card had knowledge that the card
had been revoked, cancelled, or expired if he had received notice
of revocation, cancellation, or expiration from the issuer. For
purposes of this section, notice may be either notice given
orally in person or by telephone, or in writing by mail or by
telegram. If written notice was sent by registered or certified
mail with return receipt requested, or by telegram with report of
delivery requested, addressed to the cardholder at the last
address shown by the records of the issuer, it is presumed that
the notice was received by the cardholder no later than five days
after sent.
(d) An offense under this section is a state jail felony, except
that the offense is a felony of the third degree if it is shown
on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed
against an elderly individual as defined by Section 22.04.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1104, Sec. 2, 3, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1054, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
670, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.