Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-32-fraud
Sec. 32.22. CRIMINAL SIMULATION. (a) A person commits an
offense if, with intent to defraud or harm another:
(1) he makes or alters an object, in whole or in part, so that
it appears to have value because of age, antiquity, rarity,
source, or authorship that it does not have;
(2) he possesses an object so made or altered, with intent to
sell, pass, or otherwise utter it; or
(3) he authenticates or certifies an object so made or altered
as genuine or as different from what it is.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.