Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-32-fraud
Sec. 32.43. COMMERCIAL BRIBERY. (a) For purposes of this
section:
(1) "Beneficiary" means a person for whom a fiduciary is acting.
(2) "Fiduciary" means:
(A) an agent or employee;
(B) a trustee, guardian, custodian, administrator, executor,
conservator, receiver, or similar fiduciary;
(C) a lawyer, physician, accountant, appraiser, or other
professional advisor; or
(D) an officer, director, partner, manager, or other participant
in the direction of the affairs of a corporation or association.
(b) A person who is a fiduciary commits an offense if, without
the consent of his beneficiary, he intentionally or knowingly
solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from another
person on agreement or understanding that the benefit will
influence the conduct of the fiduciary in relation to the affairs
of his beneficiary.
(c) A person commits an offense if he offers, confers, or agrees
to confer any benefit the acceptance of which is an offense under
Subsection (b).
(d) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
(e) In lieu of a fine that is authorized by Subsection (d), and
in addition to the imprisonment that is authorized by that
subsection, if the court finds that an individual who is a
fiduciary gained a benefit through the commission of an offense
under Subsection (b), the court may sentence the individual to
pay a fine in an amount fixed by the court, not to exceed double
the value of the benefit gained. This subsection does not affect
the application of Section 12.51(c) to an offense under this
section committed by a corporation or association.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1942, ch. 357, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994.