Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-7-offenses-against-property > Chapter-33a-telecommunications-crimes
Sec. 33A.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Counterfeit telecommunications access device" means a
telecommunications access device that is false, fraudulent, not
issued to a legitimate telecommunications access device
subscriber account, or otherwise unlawful or invalid.
(2) "Counterfeit telecommunications device" means a
telecommunications device that has been altered or programmed
alone or with another telecommunications device to acquire,
intercept, receive, or otherwise facilitate the use of a
telecommunications service without the authority or consent of
the telecommunications service provider and includes a clone
telephone, clone microchip, tumbler telephone, tumbler microchip,
or wireless scanning device capable of acquiring, intercepting,
receiving, or otherwise facilitating the use of a
telecommunications service without immediate detection.
(3) "Deliver" means to actually or constructively sell, give,
loan, or otherwise transfer a telecommunications device, or a
counterfeit telecommunications device or any telecommunications
plans, instructions, or materials, to another person.
(4) "Publish" means to communicate information or make
information available to another person orally, in writing, or by
means of telecommunications and includes communicating
information on a computer bulletin board or similar system.
(5) "Telecommunications" means the origination, emission,
transmission, or reception of data, images, signals, sounds, or
other intelligence or equivalence of intelligence over a
communications system by any method, including an electronic,
magnetic, optical, digital, or analog method.
(6) "Telecommunications access device" means an instrument,
device, card, plate, code, account number, personal
identification number, electronic serial number, mobile
identification number, counterfeit number, or financial
transaction device that alone or with another telecommunications
access device can acquire, intercept, provide, receive, use, or
otherwise facilitate the use of a telecommunications device,
counterfeit telecommunications device, or telecommunications
service.
(7) "Telecommunications device" means any instrument, equipment,
machine, or device that facilitates telecommunications and
includes a computer, computer chip or circuit, telephone, pager,
personal communications device, transponder, receiver, radio,
modem, or device that enables use of a modem.
(8) "Telecommunications service" means the provision,
facilitation, or generation of telecommunications through the use
of a telecommunications device or telecommunications access
device over a telecommunications system.
(9) "Value of the telecommunications service obtained or
attempted to be obtained" includes the value of:
(A) a lawful charge for telecommunications service avoided or
attempted to be avoided;
(B) money, property, or telecommunications service lost, stolen,
or rendered unrecoverable by an offense; and
(C) an expenditure incurred by a victim to verify that a
telecommunications device or telecommunications access device or
telecommunications service was not altered, acquired, damaged, or
disrupted as a result of an offense.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 306, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.