PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 142.004. INVESTMENT OF FUNDS. (a) In a suit in which a
minor or incapacitated person who has no legal guardian is
represented by a next friend or an appointed guardian ad litem,
any money recovered by the plaintiff, if not otherwise managed
under this chapter, may be invested:
(1) by the next friend or guardian ad litem in:
(A) the Texas tomorrow fund established by Subchapter F, Chapter
54, Education Code; or
(B) interest-bearing time deposits in a financial institution
doing business in this state and insured by the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation; or
(2) by the clerk of the court, on written order of the court of
proper jurisdiction, in:
(A) the Texas tomorrow fund established by Subchapter F, Chapter
54, Education Code;
(B) interest-bearing deposits in a financial institution doing
business in this state and insured by the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation;
(C) United States treasury bills;
(D) an eligible interlocal investment pool that meets the
requirements of Sections 2256.016, 2256.017, and 2256.019,
Government Code; or
(E) a no-load money market mutual fund, if the fund:
(i) is regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission;
(ii) has a dollar weighted average stated maturity of 90 days or
fewer; and
(iii) includes in its investment objectives the maintenance of a
stable net asset value of $1 for each share
(b) If the money invested under this section may not be
withdrawn from the financial institution without an order of the
court, a next friend or guardian ad litem who makes the
investment is not required to execute a bond with respect to the
money.
(c) When money invested under this section is withdrawn, the
court may:
(1) on a finding that the person entitled to receive the money
is no longer under the disability, order the funds turned over to
the person; or
(2) order management of the funds under another provision of
this chapter.
(d) Interest earned on an account invested by the clerk of the
court shall be paid in the same manner as interest earned on an
account under Chapter 117, Local Government Code.
(e) If money is invested under Subsection (a)(2)(E), the court
may waive any bonding requirement.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3712, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, Sec.
14(d), eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 505, Sec. 22,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 94, Sec. 1, eff.
May 17, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 195, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 17.002, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.