Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-16-texas-residential-construction-commission-act > Chapter-401-general-provisions
Sec. 401.006. SUNSET PROVISION. The Texas Residential
Construction Commission is subject to Chapter 325, Government
Code (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as
provided by that chapter, the commission is abolished and this
title expires September 1, 2009.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.