Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-16-texas-residential-construction-commission-act > Chapter-401-general-provisions
Sec. 401.004. DEFINITION OF CONSTRUCTION DEFECT. (a) In this
title, "construction defect" means:
(1) the failure of the design, construction, or repair of a
home, an alteration of or a repair, addition, or improvement to
an existing home, or an appurtenance to a home to meet the
applicable warranty and building and performance standards during
the applicable warranty period; and
(2) any physical damage to the home, an appurtenance to the
home, or real property on which the home or appurtenance is
affixed that is proximately caused by that failure.
(b) The term does not include a defect that arises or any
damages that arise wholly or partly from:
(1) the negligence of a person other than the builder or an
agent, employee, subcontractor, or supplier of the builder;
(2) failure of a person other than the builder or an agent,
employee, subcontractor, or supplier of the builder to:
(A) take reasonable action to mitigate any damages that arise
from a defect; or
(B) take reasonable action to maintain the home;
(3) normal wear, tear, or deterioration; or
(4) normal shrinkage due to drying or settlement of construction
components within the tolerance of building and performance
standards.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.