Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-16-texas-residential-construction-commission-act > Chapter-401-general-provisions
Sec. 401.002. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this title:
(1) "Applicable building and performance standards" means:
(A) building and performance standards adopted under Section
430.001; or
(B) for homes constructed before the adoption of building and
performance standards under Section 430.001, the building and
performance standards under any express warranty provided in
writing by the builder or, if there is no express warranty, the
usual and customary residential construction practices in effect
at the time of the construction.
(2) "Applicable warranty period" means:
(A) a warranty period established under Section 430.001; or
(B) for construction to which the warranty periods adopted under
Section 430.001 do not apply, any other construction warranty
period that applies to the construction.
(3) "Approved architect" means an architect licensed by this
state and approved by the commission to provide services to the
commission in connection with the state-sponsored inspection and
dispute resolution process.
(4) "Approved structural engineer" means a licensed professional
engineer approved by the commission to provide services to the
commission in connection with the state-sponsored inspection and
dispute resolution process.
(5) "Commission" means the Texas Residential Construction
Commission.
(6) "Home" means the real property and improvements and
appurtenances for a single-family house or duplex.
(7) "Homeowner" means a person who owns a home or a subrogee or
assignee of a person who owns a home.
(7-a) "Improvement to the interior of an existing home" means
any modification to the interior living space of a home, which
includes the addition or installation of permanent fixtures
inside the home. An improvement to the interior of an existing
home does not include improvements to an existing home if the
improvements are designed primarily to repair or replace the
home's component parts.
(8) "Limited statutory warranty and building and performance
standards" means the limited statutory warranty and building and
performance standards adopted by the commission under Section
430.001.
(8-a) "Material improvement" means a modification to an existing
home that either increases or decreases the home's total square
footage of living space that also modifies the home's foundation,
perimeter walls, or roof. A material improvement does not
include modifications to an existing home if the modifications
are designed primarily to repair or replace the home's component
parts.
(9) "Nonstructural matter" has the meaning assigned by the
limited statutory warranty and building and performance standards
adopted by the commission under Section 430.001.
(10) "Request" means a request submitted under Section 428.001.
(11) "State inspector" means a person employed by the commission
under Section 427.002.
(12) "State-sponsored inspection and dispute resolution process"
means the process by which the commission resolves a request.
(13) "Structural" means the load-bearing portion of a home.
(14) "Structural failure" has the meaning assigned by the
limited statutory warranty and building and performance standards
adopted by the commission under Section 430.001.
(15) "Third-party inspector" means a person appointed by the
commission under Section 428.003.
(16) "Warranty of habitability" means a builder's obligation to
construct a home or home improvement that is in compliance with
the limited statutory warranties and building and performance
standards adopted by the commission under Section 430.001 and
that is safe, sanitary, and fit for humans to inhabit.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.