Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-16-texas-residential-construction-commission-act > Chapter-401-general-provisions
Sec. 401.003. DEFINITION OF BUILDER. (a) In this title,
"builder" means any person who, for a fixed price, commission,
fee, wage, or other compensation, sells, constructs, or
supervises or manages the construction of, or contracts for the
construction of or the supervision or management of the
construction of:
(1) a new home;
(2) a material improvement to a home, other than an improvement
solely to replace or repair a roof of an existing home; or
(3) an improvement to the interior of an existing home when the
cost of the work exceeds $10,000.
(b) The term includes:
(1) an owner, officer, director, shareholder, partner,
affiliate, subsidiary, or employee of the builder;
(2) a risk retention group governed by Article 21.54, Insurance
Code, that insures all or any part of a builder's liability for
the cost to repair a residential construction defect; and
(3) a third-party warranty company and its administrator.
(c) The term does not include any person who:
(1) has been issued a license by this state or an agency of this
state to practice a trade or profession related to or affiliated
with residential construction if the work being done by the
entity or individual to the home is solely for the purpose for
which the license was issued; or
(2) sells a new home and:
(A) does not construct or supervise or manage the construction
of the home; and
(B) holds a license issued under Chapter 1101, Occupations Code,
or is exempt from that chapter under Section 1101.005,
Occupations Code.
(d) The term does not include a nonprofit business entity that
is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue
Code, if:
(1) the construction or supervision or management of the
construction of the home, material improvement, or improvement
sold by the nonprofit business entity is performed by a builder
registered under this title;
(2) the builder contractually agrees to comply with the
provisions of this title;
(3) the builder is contractually liable to the homeowner for the
warranties and building and performance standards of this title;
and
(4) the nonprofit business entity does not participate directly
in the construction of the home, material improvement, or
improvement.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1082, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.