PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 428.003. INSPECTION BY THIRD-PARTY INSPECTOR. (a) On or
before the 30th day after the date the commission receives a
request, the commission shall appoint the next available
third-party inspector from the applicable lists of third-party
inspectors maintained by the commission under Subsection (c).
(b) The commission shall establish rules and regulations that
allow the homeowner and the builder to each have the right to
strike the appointment of a third-party inspector one time for
each request submitted.
(c) The commission shall adopt rules that allow for the
commission to maintain a list of available third-party inspectors
for the various regions of the state, as required to satisfy the
provisions of this title.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 41, eff. September 1, 2007.