PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 428.001. REQUEST FOR RESOLUTION. (a) If a dispute between
a homeowner and a builder arises out of an alleged construction
defect, the homeowner or the builder may submit to the commission
a written request for state-sponsored inspection and dispute
resolution.
(b) The request must:
(1) specify in reasonable detail each alleged construction
defect that is a subject of the request;
(2) state the amount of any known out-of-pocket expenses and
engineering or consulting fees incurred by the homeowner in
connection with each alleged construction defect;
(3) include any evidence that depicts the nature and cause of
each alleged construction defect and the nature and extent of
repairs necessary to remedy the construction defect, including,
if available, expert reports, photographs, and videotapes, if
that evidence would be discoverable under Rule 192, Texas Rules
of Civil Procedure;
(4) be accompanied by the fees required under Section 426.004;
and
(5) state the name of any person who has, on behalf of the
requestor, inspected the home in connection with an alleged
construction defect.
(c) Not later than the 30th day before the date a homeowner
submits a request under this section, the homeowner must notify
the builder in writing of each construction defect the homeowner
claims to exist. After the notice is provided, the builder must
be provided with a reasonable opportunity to inspect the home or
have the builder's designated consultants inspect the home.
(d) At the time a person submits a request under this section,
the person must send by certified mail, return receipt requested,
a copy of the request, including evidence submitted with the
request, to each other party involved in the dispute.
(e) The commission by rule shall establish methods by which
homeowners may be notified of the name, mailing address, and
telephone number of the commission for the purpose of directing a
request to the commission.
(f) The commission shall provide a person who files a request
with a copy of the commission's policies and procedures relating
to investigation and resolution of a request.
(g) The commission by rule shall establish a standard form for
submitting a request under this section.
(h) The filing of a request under this section tolls the
limitations period in any action between the homeowner and the
builder arising out of the subject of the request until the 45th
day after the date a final, nonappealable recommendation is
issued under this title in response to the request.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 40, eff. September 1, 2007.