PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 428.004. INSPECTOR'S RECOMMENDATION. (a) If the dispute
involves workmanship and materials in the home of a nonstructural
matter, the third-party inspector shall issue a recommendation
not later than the 30th day after the date the third-party
inspector receives the appointment from the commission.
(b) If the dispute involves a structural matter in the home, the
commission shall appoint an approved engineer to be the
third-party inspector. The third-party inspector shall inspect
the home not later than the 30th day after the date the request
is submitted and issue a recommendation not later than the 60th
day after the date the third-party inspector receives the
assignment from the commission, unless additional time is
requested by the third-party inspector or a party to the dispute.
The commission shall adopt rules governing the extension of time
under this subsection.
(c) The third-party inspector's recommendation must:
(1) address only the construction defect, based on the
applicable warranty and building and performance standards; and
(2) designate a method or manner of repair, if any.
(d) Except as provided by this subsection, the third-party
inspector's recommendation may not include payment of any
monetary consideration. If the inspector finds for the party who
submitted the request, the commission may order the other party
to reimburse all or part of the fees and inspection expenses paid
by the requestor under Section 426.004.
(e) The commission may not require a builder to reimburse fees
or inspection expenses under this section if, before the
inspection, the builder offered to make repairs or have repairs
made substantially equivalent to those required by the findings
of the final report confirming the defect requiring repair.
(f) If, before the inspection, the builder has made or offered
to make repairs substantially equivalent to those required by the
findings of the final report confirming the defect, the agency
may not list the finding on the commission's Internet website.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2007.