Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-4-actions-and-remedies > Chapter-23-partition
Sec. 23.004. EFFECT OF PARTITION. (a) A person allotted a
share of or an interest in real property in a partition action
holds the property or interest in severalty under the conditions
and covenants that applied to the property prior to the
partition.
(b) A court decree confirming a report of commissioners in
partition of real property gives a recipient of an interest in
the property a title equivalent to a conveyance of the interest
by a warranty deed from the other parties in the action.
(c) Except as provided by this chapter, a partition of real
property does not affect a right in the property.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3513, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.