Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-4-actions-and-remedies > Chapter-23-partition
Sec. 23.001. PARTITION. A joint owner or claimant of real
property or an interest in real property or a joint owner of
personal property may compel a partition of the interest or the
property among the joint owners or claimants under this chapter
and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3513, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.