Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-4-actions-and-remedies > Chapter-23-partition
Sec. 23.002. VENUE AND JURISDICTION. (a) A joint owner or a
claimant of real property or an interest in real property may
bring an action to partition the property or interest in a
district court of a county in which any part of the property is
located.
(b) A joint owner of personal property must bring an action to
partition the property in a court that has jurisdiction over the
value of the property.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3513, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.