Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-4-actions-and-remedies > Chapter-23-partition
Sec. 23.006. ACCESS EASEMENT FOR PARTITIONED PROPERTY. (a)
Unless waived by the parties in an action to partition property
under this chapter, the commissioners appointed to partition
property shall grant a nonexclusive access easement on a tract of
partitioned property for the purpose of providing reasonable
ingress to and egress from an adjoining partitioned tract that
does not have a means of access through a public road or an
existing easement appurtenant to the tract. The order granting
the access easement shall contain a legal description of the
easement.
(b) Unless waived by the parties in writing in a private
partition agreement, the property owner of a partitioned tract
that has a means of access through a public road or an existing
easement appurtenant to the tract shall grant in the private
partition agreement a nonexclusive access easement on the owner's
partitioned tract for the purpose of providing reasonable ingress
to and egress from an adjoining partitioned tract that does not
have a means of access through a public road or an existing
easement appurtenant to the tract.
(c) The access easement may not be a width greater than a width
prescribed by a municipality or county for a right-of-way on a
street or road. The access easement route must be the shortest
route to the adjoining tract that:
(1) causes the least amount of damage to the tract subject to
the easement; and
(2) is located the greatest reasonable distance from the primary
residence and related improvements located on the tract subject
to the easement.
(d) The adjoining tract owner who is granted an access easement
under this section shall maintain the easement and keep the
easement open for public use.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 647, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
PROPERTY CODE
TITLE 4. ACTIONS AND REMEDIES
CHAPTER 23. PARTITION