PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 29.0035. DEMAND TO UNKNOWN DEFENDANT. If the address or
identity of the defendant is unknown, the demand of the
petitioner for reimbursement from the defendant required by
Section 29.003(2) may be met by publication in a newspaper in the
county in which the property is located once each week for four
consecutive weeks, with the final publication occurring not later
than the 30th day before the date on which the petition is filed.
The publication must contain the demand for reimbursement and:
(1) a general description of the property involved;
(2) the legal description of the property according to the
survey of the property, including the number of the lot and block
or any other plat description that may be of record if the
property is located in a municipality;
(3) the county in which the property is located;
(4) the interest of the defendant; and
(5) the name and address of the petitioner.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 891, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.