Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-6-unclaimed-property > Chapter-74-report-delivery-and-claims-process
Sec. 74.501. CLAIM FILED WITH COMPTROLLER. (a) The comptroller
shall review the validity of each claim filed under this section.
(b) If the comptroller determines that a claim is valid, the
comptroller or the comptroller's authorized agent shall approve
the claim. If the claim is for money and has been approved under
this section, the comptroller shall pay the claim. If a claim is
for personal property other than money and has been approved
under this section, the comptroller shall deliver the property to
the claimant unless the comptroller has sold the property. If the
property has been sold under Section 74.401, the comptroller
shall pay to the claimant the proceeds from the sale.
(c) All claims to which this section applies must be filed in
accordance with procedures, contain the information, and be on
forms prescribed by the comptroller.
(d) On receipt of a claim form and all necessary documentation
and as may be appropriate under the circumstances, the
comptroller may approve the claim of:
(1) the reported owner of the property;
(2) if the reported owner died testate:
(A) the appropriate legal beneficiaries of the owner as provided
by the last will and testament of the owner that has been
accepted into probate or filed as a muniment of title; or
(B) the executor of the owner's last will and testament who
holds current letters testamentary;
(3) if the reported owner died intestate:
(A) the legal heirs of the owner as provided by Section 38,
Texas Probate Code; or
(B) the court-appointed administrator of the owner's estate;
(4) the legal heirs of the reported owner as established by an
affidavit of heirship order signed by a judge of the county
probate court or by a county judge;
(5) if the reported owner is a minor child or an adult who has
been adjudged incompetent by a court of law, the parent or legal
guardian of the child or adult;
(6) if the reported owner is a corporation:
(A) the president or chair of the board of directors of the
corporation, on behalf of the corporation; or
(B) any person who has legal authority to act on behalf of the
corporation;
(7) if the reported owner is a corporation that has been
dissolved or liquidated:
(A) the sole surviving shareholder of the corporation, if there
is only one surviving shareholder;
(B) the surviving shareholders of the corporation in proportion
to their ownership of the corporation, if there is more than one
surviving shareholder;
(C) the corporation's bankruptcy trustee; or
(D) the court-ordered receiver for the corporation; or
(8) any other person that is entitled to receive the unclaimed
property under other law or comptroller policy.
(e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), the comptroller may
not pay to the following persons a claim to which this section
applies:
(1) a creditor, a judgment creditor, a lienholder, or an
assignee of the reported owner or of the owner's heirs; or
(2) a person holding a power of attorney from the reported owner
or the owner's heirs.
(f) The comptroller may approve a claim for child support
arrearages owed by the reported owner of the property and
reflected in a child support lien notice that complies with
Section 157.313, Family Code. A claim under this subsection may
be submitted by the lienholder or the attorney general on behalf
of the lienholder.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1985. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 28, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 16.24, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 85, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
165, Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 2005.