Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-6-unclaimed-property > Chapter-74-report-delivery-and-claims-process
Sec. 74.506. APPEAL. (a) A person aggrieved by the decision of
a claim filed under this subchapter may appeal the decision
before the 61st day after the day on which it was rendered.
(b) If a claim has not been decided before the 91st day after
the day on which it was filed, the claimant may appeal within the
60-day period beginning on the 91st day after the day of filing.
(c) An appeal under this section must be made by filing suit
against the state in a district court in Travis County, Texas.
The state's immunity from suit without consent is abolished with
respect to suits brought under this section.
(d) A court shall try an action filed under this section de novo
and shall apply the rules of practice of the court.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1985. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 30, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.