Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-6-unclaimed-property > Chapter-74-report-delivery-and-claims-process
Sec. 74.001. APPLICABILITY. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), this chapter applies to a holder of property that
is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, Chapter 73, or Chapter
75.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a holder of property subject
to Chapter 76.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1985. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 153, Sec. 13, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 16, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 465, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.03, eff.
Jan. 11, 2004.
SUBCHAPTER B. PROPERTY REPORT