Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-6-unclaimed-property > Chapter-74-report-delivery-and-claims-process
Sec. 74.101. PROPERTY REPORT. (a) Each holder who on June 30
holds property that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, 73,
or 75 of this code or under Chapter 154, Finance Code, shall file
a report of that property on or before the following November 1.
The comptroller may require the report to be in a particular
format, including a format that can be read by a computer.
(b) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1208, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
(c) The property report must include, if known by the holder:
(1) the name, social security number, driver's license or state
identification number, e-mail address, and the last known address
of:
(A) each person who, from the records of the holder of the
property, appears to be the owner of the property; or
(B) any person who is entitled to the property;
(2) a description of the property, the identification number, if
any, and, if appropriate, a balance of each account, except as
provided by Subsection (d);
(3) the date that the property became payable, demandable, or
returnable;
(4) the date of the last transaction with the owner concerning
the property; and
(5) other information that the comptroller by rule requires to
be disclosed as necessary for the administration of this chapter.
(d) Amounts due that individually are less than $50 may be
reported in the aggregate without furnishing any of the
information required by Subsection (c).
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 426, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 153, Sec. 14, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 16.06, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1208, Sec. 5, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.86, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 465, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.04, eff. Jan. 11,
2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
232, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.