Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-6-unclaimed-property > Chapter-74-report-delivery-and-claims-process
Sec. 74.507. FEE FOR RECOVERY. (a) A person who informs a
potential claimant that the claimant may be entitled to claim
property that is reportable to the comptroller under this
chapter, that has been reported to the comptroller, or that is in
the possession of the comptroller may not contract for or receive
from the claimant for services an amount that exceeds 10 percent
of the value of the property recovered. If the property involved
is mineral proceeds, the amount for services may not include a
portion of the underlying minerals or any production payment,
overriding royalty, or similar payment.
(b) The person who informs a potential claimant and by contract
or other written agreement is to receive a percentage of the
value of the property may not file or receive a form to claim on
behalf of a claimant.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 426, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 36, Sec. 3.09, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 31, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 16.29, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1208, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.