Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-6-unclaimed-property > Chapter-74-report-delivery-and-claims-process
Sec. 74.301. DELIVERY OF PROPERTY TO COMPTROLLER. (a) Except
as provided by Subsection (c), each holder who on June 30 holds
property that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, 73, or 75
shall deliver the property to the comptroller on or before the
following November 1 accompanied by the report required to be
filed under Section 74.101.
(b) If the property subject to delivery under Subsection (a) is
stock or some other intangible ownership interest in a business
association for which there is no evidence of ownership, the
holder shall issue a duplicate certificate or other evidence of
ownership to the comptroller at the time delivery is required
under this section.
(c) If the property subject to delivery under Subsection (a) is
the contents of a safe deposit box, the comptroller may instruct
a holder to deliver the property on a specified date before
November 1 of the following year.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1985. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 153, Sec. 19, 30(2),
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 22, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 16.13, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1208, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 465, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.05, eff. Jan.
11, 2004.