Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-6-unclaimed-property > Chapter-74-report-delivery-and-claims-process
Sec. 74.401. SALE OF PROPERTY. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (c) or Section 74.404, the comptroller shall sell at
public sale all personal property, other than money and
marketable securities, delivered to the comptroller in accordance
with Section 74.301. The comptroller shall conduct the sale in
the city in this state that the comptroller determines affords
the most favorable market for the particular property.
(b) The comptroller shall sell the property to the highest
bidder. If the comptroller determines that the highest bid is
insufficient, the comptroller may decline that bid and offer the
property for public or private sale.
(c) The comptroller is not required to offer property for sale
if the property belongs to a person with an address outside this
state or the comptroller determines that the probable cost of the
sale of the property exceeds its value.
(d) If after investigation the comptroller determines that
property delivered from a safe deposit box or other repository
has insubstantial commercial value, the comptroller may destroy
or otherwise dispose of the property at any time.
(e) A person may not maintain any action or proceeding against
the state, an officer of the state, or the holder of property
because of an action taken by the comptroller under this section.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1985. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 36, Sec. 3.04, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 26, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 16.21, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 800, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.