Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-6-unclaimed-property > Chapter-75-texas-minerals
Sec. 75.102. PRESERVATION OF PROPERTY. A holder of abandoned
property shall preserve that property and may not by any
procedure, including a deduction for service, maintenance, or
other charge, transfer, convert, or reduce the property to the
profits or assets of the holder.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1985.
PROPERTY CODE
TITLE 6. UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
CHAPTER 75. TEXAS MINERALS
SUBCHAPTER A. APPLICABILITY