Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-9-trusts > Chapter-113-administration
Sec. 113.007. TEMPORARY DEPOSITS OF FUNDS. A trustee may
deposit trust funds that are being held pending investment,
distribution, or the payment of debts in a bank that is subject
to supervision by state or federal authorities. However, a
corporate trustee depositing funds with itself is subject to the
requirements of Section 113.057 of this code.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec.
2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18,
Sec. 11, eff. Oct. 2, 1984.