Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-9-trusts > Chapter-113-administration
Sec. 113.052. LOAN OF TRUST FUNDS TO TRUSTEE. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b) of this section, a trustee may not
lend trust funds to:
(1) the trustee or an affiliate;
(2) a director, officer, or employee of the trustee or an
affiliate;
(3) a relative of the trustee; or
(4) the trustee's employer, employee, partner, or other business
associate.
(b) This section does not prohibit:
(1) a loan by a trustee to a beneficiary of the trust if the
loan is expressly authorized or directed by the instrument or
transaction establishing the trust; or
(2) a deposit by a corporate trustee with itself under Section
113.057 of this Act.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec.
2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.