Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-9-trusts > Chapter-113-administration
Sec. 113.001. LIMITATION OF POWERS. A power given to a trustee
by this subchapter does not apply to a trust to the extent that
the instrument creating the trust, a subsequent court order, or
another provision of this subtitle conflicts with or limits the
power.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec.
2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.