Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-9-trusts > Chapter-113-administration
Sec. 113.053. PURCHASE OR SALE OF TRUST PROPERTY BY TRUSTEE.
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f),
and (g), a trustee shall not directly or indirectly buy or sell
trust property from or to:
(1) the trustee or an affiliate;
(2) a director, officer, or employee of the trustee or an
affiliate;
(3) a relative of the trustee; or
(4) the trustee's employer, partner, or other business
associate.
(b) A national banking association or a state-chartered
corporation with the right to exercise trust powers that is
serving as executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or
receiver may sell shares of its own capital stock held by it for
an estate to one or more of its officers or directors if a court:
(1) finds that the sale is in the best interest of the estate
that owns the shares;
(2) fixes or approves the sales price of the shares and the
other terms of the sale; and
(3) enters an order authorizing and directing the sale.
(c) If a corporate trustee, executor, administrator, or guardian
is legally authorized to retain its own capital stock in trust,
the trustee may exercise rights to purchase its own stock if
increases in the stock are offered pro rata to shareholders.
(d) If the exercise of rights or the receipt of a stock dividend
results in a fractional share holding and the acquisition meets
the investment standard required by this subchapter, the trustee
may purchase additional fractional shares to round out the
holding to a full share.
(e) A trustee may:
(1) comply with the terms of a written executory contract signed
by the settlor, including a contract for deed, earnest money
contract, buy/sell agreement, or stock purchase or redemption
agreement; and
(2) sell the stock, bonds, obligations, or other securities of a
corporation to the issuing corporation or to its corporate
affiliate if the sale is made under an agreement described in
Subdivision (1) or complies with the duties imposed by Chapter
117.
(f) A national banking association, a state-chartered
corporation, including a state-chartered bank or trust company, a
state or federal savings and loan association that has the right
to exercise trust powers and that is serving as trustee, or such
an institution that is serving as custodian with respect to an
individual retirement account, as defined by Section 408,
Internal Revenue Code, or an employee benefit plan, as defined by
Section 3(3), Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29
U.S.C. Section 1002(3)), regardless of whether the custodial
account is, or would otherwise be, considered a trust for
purposes of this subtitle, may:
(1) employ an affiliate or division within a financial
institution to provide brokerage, investment, administrative,
custodial, or other account services for the trust or custodial
account and charge the trust or custodial account for the
services, provided, however, nothing in this section shall allow
an affiliate or division to engage in the sale or business of
insurance if not otherwise permitted to do so; and
(2) receive compensation, directly or indirectly, on account of
the services performed by the affiliate or division within the
financial institution, whether in the form of shared commissions,
fees, or otherwise, provided that any amount charged by the
affiliate or division for the services is disclosed and does not
exceed the customary or prevailing amount that is charged by the
affiliate or division, or a comparable entity, for comparable
services rendered to a person other than the trust.
(g) In addition to other investments authorized by law for the
investment of funds held by a fiduciary or by the instrument
governing the fiduciary relationship, and notwithstanding any
other provision of law and subject to the standard contained in
Chapter 117, a bank or trust company acting as a fiduciary,
agent, or otherwise, in the exercise of its investment discretion
or at the direction of another person authorized to direct the
investment of funds held by the bank or trust company as
fiduciary, may invest and reinvest in the securities of an
open-end or closed-end management investment company or
investment trust registered under the Investment Company Act of
1940 (15 U.S.C. Sec. 80a-1 et seq.) if the portfolio of the
investment company or investment trust consists substantially of
investments that are not prohibited by the governing instrument.
The fact that the bank or trust company or an affiliate of the
bank or trust company provides services to the investment company
or investment trust, such as those of an investment advisor,
custodian, transfer agent, registrar, sponsor, distributor,
manager, or otherwise, and receives compensation for those
services does not preclude the bank or trust company from
investing or reinvesting in the securities if the compensation is
disclosed by prospectus, account statement, or otherwise. An
executor or administrator of an estate under a dependent
administration or a guardian of an estate shall not so invest or
reinvest unless specifically authorized by the court in which
such estate or guardianship is pending.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 974, Sec.
1, 2, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 341, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 933, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1103, Sec. 4, eff. Jan.
1, 2004.