Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-9-trusts > Chapter-113-administration
Sec. 113.082. REMOVAL OF TRUSTEE. (a) A trustee may be removed
in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument, or, on the
petition of an interested person and after hearing, a court may,
in its discretion, remove a trustee and deny part or all of the
trustee's compensation if:
(1) the trustee materially violated or attempted to violate the
terms of the trust and the violation or attempted violation
results in a material financial loss to the trust;
(2) the trustee becomes incapacitated or insolvent;
(3) the trustee fails to make an accounting that is required by
law or by the terms of the trust; or
(4) the court finds other cause for removal.
(b) A beneficiary, cotrustee, or successor trustee may treat a
violation resulting in removal as a breach of trust.
(c) A trustee of a charitable trust may not be removed solely on
the grounds that the trustee exercised the trustee's power to
adjust between principal and income under Section 113.0211.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 550, Sec.
2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
148, Sec. 16, eff. January 1, 2006.