Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-9-trusts > Chapter-113-administration
Sec. 113.003. OPTIONS. A trustee may:
(1) grant an option involving a sale, lease, or other
disposition of trust property, including an option exercisable
beyond the duration of the trust; or
(2) acquire and exercise an option for the acquisition of
property, including an option exercisable beyond the duration of
the trust.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
148, Sec. 10, eff. January 1, 2006.