Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-9-trusts > Chapter-113-administration
Sec. 113.051. GENERAL DUTY. The trustee shall administer the
trust in good faith according to its terms and this subtitle. In
the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or
contrary provisions of this subtitle, in administering the trust
the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees
by the common law.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec.
2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
148, Sec. 13, eff. January 1, 2006.