Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-9-trusts > Chapter-113-administration
Sec. 113.018. EMPLOYMENT OF AGENTS. A trustee may employ
attorneys, accountants, agents, including investment agents, and
brokers reasonably necessary in the administration of the trust
estate.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 794, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.