Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-9-trusts > Chapter-113-administration
Sec. 113.151. DEMAND FOR ACCOUNTING. (a) A beneficiary by
written demand may request the trustee to deliver to each
beneficiary of the trust a written statement of accounts covering
all transactions since the last accounting or since the creation
of the trust, whichever is later. If the trustee fails or refuses
to deliver the statement on or before the 90th day after the date
the trustee receives the demand or after a longer period ordered
by a court, any beneficiary of the trust may file suit to compel
the trustee to deliver the statement to all beneficiaries of the
trust. The court may require the trustee to deliver a written
statement of account to all beneficiaries on finding that the
nature of the beneficiary's interest in the trust or the effect
of the administration of the trust on the beneficiary's interest
is sufficient to require an accounting by the trustee. However,
the trustee is not obligated or required to account to the
beneficiaries of a trust more frequently than once every 12
months unless a more frequent accounting is required by the
court. If a beneficiary is successful in the suit to compel a
statement under this section, the court may, in its discretion,
award all or part of the costs of court and all of the suing
beneficiary's reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and costs
against the trustee in the trustee's individual capacity or in
the trustee's capacity as trustee.
(b) An interested person may file suit to compel the trustee to
account to the interested person. The court may require the
trustee to deliver a written statement of account to the
interested person on finding that the nature of the interest in
the trust of, the claim against the trust by, or the effect of
the administration of the trust on the interested person is
sufficient to require an accounting by the trustee.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 550, Sec.
3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.