Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-6-water-and-wastewater > Chapter-8502-brazos-river-authority
Sec. 8502.013. DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY. (a) Nothing in this
chapter shall be construed as authorizing the authority, and it
is not authorized, to mortgage or otherwise encumber any of its
property of any kind, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest
in property, or to acquire any property or interest subject to a
mortgage or conditional sale; provided, however, that this
section shall not be construed as preventing the pledging of the
revenues of the authority as provided by this chapter.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing
the sale, release, or other disposition of property of any kind,
real, personal, or mixed, or any interest in property, by the
authority or through any court proceedings or otherwise;
provided, however, that the authority may sell for cash any
property or interest if the board by affirmative vote of 11 of
its members determines that the property or interest is not
necessary to the business of the authority and approves the terms
of the sale. Except by sale as expressly authorized by this
section, authority property or interest may not come into the
ownership or control, directly or indirectly, of any person,
firm, or corporation other than a public authority created under
the laws of the state.
(c) All authority property is exempt from forced sale, and
nothing in this chapter authorizes the sale of any of the
property of the authority under a judgment rendered in a suit,
and a sale of that kind is prohibited.
(d) Notwithstanding any restrictions or provisions in this
section or in this chapter, the authority, acting by a majority
vote of the board, may construct or purchase, from any person,
firm, or corporation (referred to in this subsection as
"customer") with which the authority has contracted to sell
hydroelectric power, transmission lines and other property used
or to be used by the customer for the transmission of or in
connection with power purchased or to be purchased from the
authority. The authority may lease all or any portion of that
property to the customer for all or a portion of the time during
the term of the hydroelectric power purchase contract. The lease
may contain provisions that are valid and enforceable giving the
lessee the right to purchase from the authority all or any
portion of the property at or within the time specified in the
lease and for a price and on terms and conditions specified in
the lease; provided, however, that the price may not be less than
the depreciated value, determined in the manner prescribed in the
lease, plus one percent of the original cost of the property.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 996, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Renumbered from Water Code, Section 221.013 by Acts 2007, 80th
Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 13.006(a), eff. September 1, 2007.